Mitchell Community College vs. Pamlico Community College

Mitchell Community College and Pamlico Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mitchell Community College
Pamlico Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Pamlico Community College. Average net price is $1,321 vs $8,639 at Mitchell Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Mitchell Community College $27,100 vs Pamlico Community College $25,900 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Mitchell Community College-
Pamlico Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Mitchell Community College-
Pamlico Community College-
Average net price
Pamlico Community College $7,318 less
Mitchell Community College$8,639
Pamlico Community College$1,321
In-state tuition
Pamlico Community College $774 less
Mitchell Community College$2,641
Pamlico Community College$1,867
Out-of-state tuition
Pamlico Community College $2,310 less
Mitchell Community College$8,785
Pamlico Community College$6,475
Graduation rate
Mitchell Community College-
Pamlico Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Mitchell Community College +$1,200
Mitchell Community College$27,100
Pamlico Community College$25,900

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mitchell Community College and Pamlico Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Pamlico Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Pamlico Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Pamlico Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Pamlico Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Pamlico Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Pamlico Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Pamlico Community College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Pamlico Community College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Mitchell Community College Unavailable
  • Pamlico Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Pamlico Community College
  • SAT range
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Pamlico Community College
  • ACT range
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Pamlico Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • Mitchell Community College Open admission
  • Pamlico Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Pamlico Community College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Mitchell Community College $2,641
  • Pamlico Community College $1,867
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Mitchell Community College $8,785
  • Pamlico Community College $6,475
  • Room & board
  • Mitchell Community College $11,590
  • Pamlico Community College $12,733
  • Average net price
  • Mitchell Community College $8,639
  • Pamlico Community College $1,321
  • Average grant aid
  • Mitchell Community College $8,353
  • Pamlico Community College $6,906
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Mitchell Community College 58%
  • Pamlico Community College 29%
  • Graduation rate
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Pamlico Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Mitchell Community College $27,100
  • Pamlico Community College $25,900
  • Making student loan payments
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Pamlico Community College -
  • Median student loan debt
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Pamlico Community College N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Pamlico Community College N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Mitchell Community College 15:1
  • Pamlico Community College 4:1
  • Popular majors
  • Mitchell Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Pamlico Community College
    • Construction Trades (32%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Location
  • Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
  • Pamlico Community College Grantsboro, NC
  • Setting
  • Mitchell Community College Distant Town
  • Pamlico Community College Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Mitchell Community College 3,979
  • Pamlico Community College 263
  • Type
  • Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
  • Pamlico Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Pamlico Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC with Pamlico Community College in Grantsboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Mitchell Community College is larger than Pamlico Community College based on total student enrollment (3,979 students vs. 263 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mitchell Community College is located in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting); Pamlico Community College is in Grantsboro, NC (Distant Rural setting).
  • Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Pamlico Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mitchell Community College 15:1; Pamlico Community College 4:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mitchell Community College are 9% lower than at Pamlico Community College ($11,590 vs. $12,733).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 35.7% higher at Mitchell Community College than at Pamlico Community College (about $2,310 more per year; $8,785 vs. $6,475).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mitchell Community College than at Pamlico Community College (58% vs. 29%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mitchell Community College students is 21% larger than aid received by Pamlico Community College students ($8,353 vs. $6,906).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mitchell Community College and Pamlico Community College.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mitchell Community College
Pamlico Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges