Mitchell Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville

Mitchell Community College and Miller Motte College Fayetteville side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Mitchell Community College
Miller Motte College Fayetteville

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Mitchell Community College. Average net price is $8,639 vs $25,966 at Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Mitchell Community College $27,100 vs Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $20,800 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Mitchell Community College-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Mitchell Community College-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville-
Average net price
Mitchell Community College $17,327 less
Mitchell Community College$8,639
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville$25,966
In-state tuition
Mitchell Community College $7,439 less
Mitchell Community College$2,641
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville$10,080
Out-of-state tuition
Mitchell Community College $1,295 less
Mitchell Community College$8,785
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville$10,080
Graduation rate
Mitchell Community College-
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville-
Median earnings (10 years)
Mitchell Community College +$6,300
Mitchell Community College$27,100
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville$20,800

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mitchell Community College and Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • Mitchell Community College My Chances
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville My Chances
  • Applied
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
  • Admitted
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
  • Average high school GPA
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
  • Admissions standards
  • Mitchell Community College Unavailable
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
  • SAT range
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
  • ACT range
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
  • Submit test scores
  • Mitchell Community College Open admission
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Mitchell Community College $2,641
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $10,080
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Mitchell Community College $8,785
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $10,080
  • Room & board
  • Mitchell Community College $11,590
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $8,785
  • Average net price
  • Mitchell Community College $8,639
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $25,966
  • Average grant aid
  • Mitchell Community College $8,353
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $5,032
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Mitchell Community College 58%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 67%
  • Graduation rate
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Mitchell Community College $27,100
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $20,800
  • Making student loan payments
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 20%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $20,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $206
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Mitchell Community College 15:1
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 16:1
  • Popular majors
  • Mitchell Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
    • Health Professions (60%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (40%)
  • Location
  • Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Fayetteville, NC
  • Setting
  • Mitchell Community College Distant Town
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mitchell Community College 3,979
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 336
  • Type
  • Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Private 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville

Comparable Facts

Compare Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC with Miller Motte College Fayetteville in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Mitchell Community College is larger than Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville based on total student enrollment (3,979 students vs. 336 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mitchell Community College is located in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting); Miller Motte College Fayetteville is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Miller Motte College Fayetteville is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mitchell Community College 15:1; Miller Motte College Fayetteville 16:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Miller Motte College Fayetteville are 24.2% lower than at Mitchell Community College ($8,785 vs. $11,590).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.7% higher at Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville than at Mitchell Community College (about $1,295 more per year; $10,080 vs. $8,785).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Miller Motte College Fayetteville than at Mitchell Community College (67% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mitchell Community College students is 66% larger than aid received by Miller Motte College Fayetteville students ($8,353 vs. $5,032).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mitchell Community College and Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Mitchell Community College
Miller Motte College Fayetteville
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges