Mitchell College vs. Northpoint Bible College

Deciding between Mitchell College and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mitchell College New London, CT
  • Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
  • Setting
  • Mitchell College Small City
  • Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Mitchell College 442
  • Northpoint Bible College 122
  • Type
  • Mitchell College Private 4 Year
  • Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mitchell College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mitchell College -
  • Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Mitchell College Non-profit
  • Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mitchell College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mitchell College $40,490
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mitchell College $40,490
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Room & Board
  • Mitchell College $16,160
  • Northpoint Bible College $11,802
  • Average Net Price
  • Mitchell College $31,536
  • Northpoint Bible College $23,635
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mitchell College $24,223
  • Northpoint Bible College $6,267
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mitchell College 100%
  • Northpoint Bible College 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mitchell College 1,030
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admitted
  • Mitchell College 975
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mitchell College 94.7%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Mitchell College 7.2%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mitchell College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mitchell College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mitchell College -
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mitchell College -
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mitchell College Unavailable
  • Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mitchell College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Mitchell College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Mitchell College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mitchell College Test-free
  • Northpoint Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Mitchell College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mitchell College 11:1
  • Northpoint Bible College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mitchell College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Northpoint Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mitchell College 47%
  • Northpoint Bible College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mitchell College $32,900
  • Northpoint Bible College $29,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mitchell College 62%
  • Northpoint Bible College 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mitchell College $25,750
  • Northpoint Bible College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mitchell College $266
  • Northpoint Bible College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mitchell College 53%
  • Northpoint Bible College 53%
  • % Women
  • Mitchell College 47%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mitchell College High
  • Northpoint Bible College High
  • HBCU
  • Mitchell College No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • % White
  • Mitchell College 61%
  • Northpoint Bible College 59%
  • % Asian
  • Mitchell College 1%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % Black
  • Mitchell College 15%
  • Northpoint Bible College 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mitchell College 12%
  • Northpoint Bible College 16%
  • % Native American
  • Mitchell College 2%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mitchell College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mitchell College 4%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % International
  • Mitchell College 2%
  • Northpoint Bible College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mitchell College 2%
  • Northpoint Bible College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mitchell College 50%
  • Northpoint Bible College 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mitchell College 50%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mitchell College Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mitchell College No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Mitchell College Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mitchell College No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mitchell College No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • Learn More
  • Mitchell College Details
  • Northpoint Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mitchell College in New London, CT with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mitchell College is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (442 students vs. 122 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mitchell College is located in New London, CT (Small City setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mitchell College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mitchell College 11:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.

Mitchell College vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mitchell College or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northpoint Bible College than Mitchell College ($23,635 vs. $31,536).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northpoint Bible College are 27% lower than at Mitchell College ($11,802 vs. $16,160).
  • Mitchell College is 185.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $26,330 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 185.9% higher at Mitchell College than at Northpoint Bible College (about $26,330 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mitchell College than at Northpoint Bible College (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mitchell College students is 286.5% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($24,223 vs. $6,267).

Mitchell College vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mitchell College or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and Mitchell College.

  • Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mitchell College - Test-free; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.

Mitchell College vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mitchell College and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Mitchell College's (47%).
  • Graduates from Mitchell College earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,900 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mitchell College graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($25,750 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mitchell College graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($266 vs. $279).
  • More Mitchell College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northpoint Bible College students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.