Mitchell College vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
Deciding between Mitchell College and Mercy College of Ohio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mitchell College
Mercy College of Ohio
-
Overview
- Mitchell College
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Location
-
Mitchell College New London, CT
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Toledo, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Mitchell College Small City
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mitchell College 442
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1,096
-
-
- Type
-
Mitchell College Private 4 Year
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mitchell College
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College #694
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mitchell College -
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Mitchell College Non-profit
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mitchell College mitchell.edu
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College mercycollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mitchell College
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mitchell College
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mitchell College $40,490
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mitchell College $40,490
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mitchell College $16,160
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $9,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mitchell College $31,536
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $15,311
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mitchell College $24,223
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $11,104
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mitchell College 100%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mitchell College
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Applied
-
Mitchell College 1,030
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 236
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mitchell College 975
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 220
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mitchell College 94.7%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 93.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mitchell College 7.2%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 46.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mitchell College
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 900
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mitchell College
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mitchell College -
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mitchell College -
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mitchell College Unavailable
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mitchell College
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mitchell College
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 15/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mitchell College
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 790/1010
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mitchell College Test-free
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mitchell College
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
-
-
-
Academics
- Mitchell College
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mitchell College 11:1
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mitchell College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Business (19%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Health Professions (94%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mitchell College
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mitchell College 47%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 20%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mitchell College $32,900
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $48,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mitchell College 62%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mitchell College $25,750
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mitchell College $266
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mitchell College
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- % Men
-
Mitchell College 53%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 13%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mitchell College 47%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 87%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mitchell College High
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mitchell College No
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mitchell College 61%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mitchell College 1%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mitchell College 15%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mitchell College 12%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mitchell College 2%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mitchell College 0%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mitchell College 4%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Mitchell College 2%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mitchell College 2%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Mitchell College
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- % In-State
-
Mitchell College 50%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mitchell College 50%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mitchell College
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Campus Housing
-
Mitchell College Yes
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mitchell College No
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mitchell College Yes
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mitchell College No
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mitchell College No
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mitchell College in New London, CT with Mercy College of Ohio in Toledo, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mercy College of Ohio is larger than Mitchell College based on total student enrollment (1,096 students vs. 442 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mitchell College is located in New London, CT (Small City setting); Mercy College of Ohio is in Toledo, OH (Large City setting).
- Mitchell College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercy College of Ohio is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mitchell College 11:1; Mercy College of Ohio 5:1.
Mitchell College vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mitchell College or MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercy College of Ohio than Mitchell College ($15,311 vs. $31,536).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Ohio are 40.9% lower than at Mitchell College ($9,548 vs. $16,160).
- Mitchell College is 108% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College (about $21,020 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $19,470.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 108% higher at Mitchell College than at Mercy College of Ohio (about $21,020 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $19,470.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mitchell College as at Mercy College of Ohio (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mitchell College students is 118.1% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Ohio students ($24,223 vs. $11,104).
Mitchell College vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mitchell College or MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College and Mitchell College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMercy College of Ohio 790/1010.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMercy College of Ohio 15/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mitchell College - Test-free; MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College - Test optional.
- Mitchell College has a higher acceptance rate (94.7%) than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College (93.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.2% at Mitchell College vs. 46.4% at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College.
Mitchell College vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mitchell College and MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mitchell College's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Mercy College of Ohio's (20%).
- Graduates from Mercy College of Ohio earn a median of about $15,600 more per year than Mitchell College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,500 vs. $32,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Ohio graduates have a $5,750 lower median loan debt than Mitchell College graduates ($20,000 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mitchell College graduates ($206 vs. $266).
- More Mitchell College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.