Missouri Valley College vs. Peru State College
Deciding between Missouri Valley College and Peru State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Missouri Valley College
Peru State College
-
Overview
- Missouri Valley College
- Peru State College
- Location
-
Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
-
Peru State College Peru, NE
-
-
- Setting
-
Missouri Valley College Remote Town
-
Peru State College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Missouri Valley College 1,770
-
Peru State College 1,492
-
-
- Type
-
Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
-
Peru State College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Missouri Valley College #1013
-
Peru State College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Peru State College -
-
-
- Status
-
Missouri Valley College Non-profit
-
Peru State College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Missouri Valley College
-
Peru State College
-
-
-
Cost
- Missouri Valley College
- Peru State College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
Peru State College $8,640
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
Peru State College $8,640
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Missouri Valley College $11,300
-
Peru State College $10,464
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Missouri Valley College $18,923
-
Peru State College $11,915
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Missouri Valley College $19,012
-
Peru State College $10,363
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Missouri Valley College 100%
-
Peru State College 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Missouri Valley College
- Peru State College
- Applied
-
Missouri Valley College 2,489
-
Peru State College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Missouri Valley College 1,722
-
Peru State College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Missouri Valley College 69.2%
-
Peru State College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Missouri Valley College 29.2%
-
Peru State College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Missouri Valley College 1010
-
Peru State College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Missouri Valley College 18
-
Peru State College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Missouri Valley College 3.04
-
Peru State College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Missouri Valley College B
-
Peru State College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
-
Peru State College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Missouri Valley College Low
-
Peru State College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Missouri Valley College 16/20
-
Peru State College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Missouri Valley College 895/1115
-
Peru State College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Missouri Valley College Test optional
-
Peru State College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Missouri Valley College
-
Peru State College
-
-
-
Academics
- Missouri Valley College
- Peru State College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Missouri Valley College 18:1
-
Peru State College 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Missouri Valley College
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Peru State College
- Business (40%)
- Education (38%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Missouri Valley College
- Peru State College
- Graduation Rate
-
Missouri Valley College 26%
-
Peru State College 26%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Missouri Valley College $36,500
-
Peru State College $38,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Missouri Valley College 47%
-
Peru State College 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Missouri Valley College $27,000
-
Peru State College $20,975
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Missouri Valley College $279
-
Peru State College $216
-
-
-
Diversity
- Missouri Valley College
- Peru State College
- % Men
-
Missouri Valley College 55%
-
Peru State College 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Missouri Valley College 45%
-
Peru State College 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Missouri Valley College High
-
Peru State College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
Peru State College No
-
-
- % White
-
Missouri Valley College 49%
-
Peru State College 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Missouri Valley College 0%
-
Peru State College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Missouri Valley College 17%
-
Peru State College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
Peru State College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
Peru State College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
Peru State College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
Peru State College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Missouri Valley College 16%
-
Peru State College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Missouri Valley College 7%
-
Peru State College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Missouri Valley College
- Peru State College
- % In-State
-
Missouri Valley College 34%
-
Peru State College 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Missouri Valley College 44%
-
Peru State College 41%
-
-
-
Campus
- Missouri Valley College
- Peru State College
- Campus Housing
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
Peru State College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
Peru State College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
Peru State College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
Peru State College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
Peru State College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO with Peru State College in Peru, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Missouri Valley College is larger than Peru State College based on total student enrollment (1,770 students vs. 1,492 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Missouri Valley College is located in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting); Peru State College is in Peru, NE (Distant Rural setting).
- Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Peru State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Valley College 18:1; Peru State College 17:1.
Missouri Valley College vs. Peru State College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Missouri Valley College or Peru State College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Peru State College than Missouri Valley College ($11,915 vs. $18,923).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Peru State College are 7.4% lower than at Missouri Valley College ($10,464 vs. $11,300).
- Missouri Valley College is 174.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Peru State College (about $15,060 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $8,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 174.3% higher at Missouri Valley College than at Peru State College (about $15,060 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $8,640.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College than at Peru State College (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Valley College students is 83.5% larger than aid received by Peru State College students ($19,012 vs. $10,363).
Missouri Valley College vs. Peru State College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Missouri Valley College or Peru State College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Peru State College and Missouri Valley College.
- Peru State College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 895/1115.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 16/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri Valley College - Test optional; Peru State College - Open admission.
Missouri Valley College vs. Peru State College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Missouri Valley College and Peru State College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Missouri Valley College is the same as at Peru State College (26% vs. 26%).
- Graduates from Peru State College earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than Missouri Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,000 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Peru State College graduates have a $6,025 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($20,975 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Peru State College graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($216 vs. $279).
- More Peru State College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.