Missouri Valley College vs. Hiram

Deciding between Missouri Valley College and Hiram College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Missouri Valley College
Hiram College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
  • Hiram Hiram, OH
  • Setting
  • Missouri Valley College Remote Town
  • Hiram Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Missouri Valley College 1,770
  • Hiram 1,061
  • Type
  • Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
  • Hiram Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Missouri Valley College #1013
  • Hiram #631
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Hiram -
  • Status
  • Missouri Valley College Non-profit
  • Hiram Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Hiram
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Hiram $27,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Hiram $27,600
  • Room & Board
  • Missouri Valley College $11,300
  • Hiram $11,850
  • Average Net Price
  • Missouri Valley College $18,923
  • Hiram $21,868
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Missouri Valley College $19,012
  • Hiram $18,726
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Missouri Valley College 100%
  • Hiram 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Missouri Valley College 2,489
  • Hiram 1,747
  • Admitted
  • Missouri Valley College 1,722
  • Hiram 1,634
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Missouri Valley College 69.2%
  • Hiram 93.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Missouri Valley College 29.2%
  • Hiram 12.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Missouri Valley College 1010
  • Hiram 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Missouri Valley College 18
  • Hiram 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Missouri Valley College 3.04
  • Hiram 3.28
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Missouri Valley College B
  • Hiram B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
  • Hiram Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Missouri Valley College Low
  • Hiram
  • ACT Range
  • Missouri Valley College 16/20
  • Hiram 16/24
  • SAT Range
  • Missouri Valley College 895/1115
  • Hiram 890/1100
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Missouri Valley College Test optional
  • Hiram Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Hiram
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Missouri Valley College 18:1
  • Hiram 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Missouri Valley College
    • Business (22%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Hiram
    • Business (23%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Missouri Valley College 26%
  • Hiram 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Missouri Valley College $36,500
  • Hiram $46,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Missouri Valley College 47%
  • Hiram 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Missouri Valley College $27,000
  • Hiram $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Missouri Valley College $279
  • Hiram $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Missouri Valley College 55%
  • Hiram 53%
  • % Women
  • Missouri Valley College 45%
  • Hiram 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Missouri Valley College High
  • Hiram Medium
  • HBCU
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Hiram No
  • % White
  • Missouri Valley College 49%
  • Hiram 68%
  • % Asian
  • Missouri Valley College 0%
  • Hiram 1%
  • % Black
  • Missouri Valley College 17%
  • Hiram 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • Hiram 4%
  • % Native American
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • Hiram 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • Hiram 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • Hiram 3%
  • % International
  • Missouri Valley College 16%
  • Hiram 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Missouri Valley College 7%
  • Hiram 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Missouri Valley College 34%
  • Hiram 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Missouri Valley College 44%
  • Hiram 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Hiram Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Hiram No
  • Meal Plan
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Hiram Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Hiram Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Hiram No

Comparable Facts

Compare Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO with Hiram College in Hiram, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Missouri Valley College is larger than Hiram based on total student enrollment (1,770 students vs. 1,061 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Missouri Valley College is located in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting); Hiram College is in Hiram, OH (Distant Rural setting).
  • Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hiram College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Valley College 18:1; Hiram College 11:1.

Missouri Valley College vs. Hiram Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Missouri Valley College or Hiram? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Valley College than Hiram ($18,923 vs. $21,868).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri Valley College are 4.6% lower than at Hiram College ($11,300 vs. $11,850).
  • Hiram College is 16.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri Valley College (about $3,900 more per year; $27,600.00 vs. $23,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.5% higher at Hiram than at Missouri Valley College (about $3,900 more per year; $27,600.00 vs. $23,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College than at Hiram College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Valley College students is 1.5% larger than aid received by Hiram College students ($19,012 vs. $18,726).

Missouri Valley College vs. Hiram Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Missouri Valley College or Hiram? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hiram and Missouri Valley College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Missouri Valley College (1010) is 10 points higher than at Hiram (1000).
  • Incoming Hiram students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Missouri Valley College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 895/1115; Hiram College 890/1100.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 16/20; Hiram College 16/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri Valley College - Test optional; Hiram - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Hiram students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.28) than students at Missouri Valley College (3.04).
  • Hiram has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Missouri Valley College (69.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.2% at Missouri Valley College vs. 12.9% at Hiram.

Missouri Valley College vs. Hiram Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Missouri Valley College and Hiram? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hiram College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Missouri Valley College's (26%).
  • Graduates from Hiram College earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than Missouri Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hiram College and Missouri Valley College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Hiram College and Missouri Valley College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Hiram graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.