Missouri Valley College vs. Ecclesia College
Deciding between Missouri Valley College and Ecclesia College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Missouri Valley College
Ecclesia College
-
Overview
- Missouri Valley College
- Ecclesia College
- Location
-
Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
-
Ecclesia College Springdale, AR
-
-
- Setting
-
Missouri Valley College Remote Town
-
Ecclesia College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Missouri Valley College 1,770
-
Ecclesia College 111
-
-
- Type
-
Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
-
Ecclesia College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Missouri Valley College #1013
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Ecclesia College Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Missouri Valley College Non-profit
-
Ecclesia College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Missouri Valley College moval.edu
-
Ecclesia College ecollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Missouri Valley College
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
-
Cost
- Missouri Valley College
- Ecclesia College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
Ecclesia College $16,850
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
Ecclesia College $16,850
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Missouri Valley College $11,300
-
Ecclesia College $8,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Missouri Valley College $18,923
-
Ecclesia College $24,552
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Missouri Valley College $19,012
-
Ecclesia College $7,949
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Missouri Valley College 100%
-
Ecclesia College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Missouri Valley College
- Ecclesia College
- Applied
-
Missouri Valley College 2,489
-
Ecclesia College 42
-
-
- Admitted
-
Missouri Valley College 1,722
-
Ecclesia College 31
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Missouri Valley College 69.2%
-
Ecclesia College 73.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Missouri Valley College 29.2%
-
Ecclesia College 83.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Missouri Valley College 1010
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Missouri Valley College 18
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Missouri Valley College 3.04
-
Ecclesia College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Missouri Valley College B
-
Ecclesia College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
-
Ecclesia College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Missouri Valley College Low
-
Ecclesia College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Missouri Valley College 16/20
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Missouri Valley College 895/1115
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Missouri Valley College Test optional
-
Ecclesia College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Missouri Valley College
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
-
Academics
- Missouri Valley College
- Ecclesia College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Missouri Valley College 18:1
-
Ecclesia College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Missouri Valley College
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Ecclesia College
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (56%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (19%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Missouri Valley College
- Ecclesia College
- Graduation Rate
-
Missouri Valley College 26%
-
Ecclesia College 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Missouri Valley College $36,500
-
Ecclesia College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Missouri Valley College 47%
-
Ecclesia College 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Missouri Valley College $27,000
-
Ecclesia College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Missouri Valley College $279
-
Ecclesia College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Missouri Valley College
- Ecclesia College
- % Men
-
Missouri Valley College 55%
-
Ecclesia College 71%
-
-
- % Women
-
Missouri Valley College 45%
-
Ecclesia College 29%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Missouri Valley College High
-
Ecclesia College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
Ecclesia College No
-
-
- % White
-
Missouri Valley College 49%
-
Ecclesia College 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Missouri Valley College 0%
-
Ecclesia College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Missouri Valley College 17%
-
Ecclesia College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
Ecclesia College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
Ecclesia College 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
Ecclesia College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
Ecclesia College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Missouri Valley College 16%
-
Ecclesia College 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Missouri Valley College 7%
-
Ecclesia College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Missouri Valley College
- Ecclesia College
- % In-State
-
Missouri Valley College 34%
-
Ecclesia College 48%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Missouri Valley College 44%
-
Ecclesia College 37%
-
-
-
Campus
- Missouri Valley College
- Ecclesia College
- Campus Housing
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
Ecclesia College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
Ecclesia College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
Ecclesia College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
Ecclesia College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
Ecclesia College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO with Ecclesia College in Springdale, AR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Missouri Valley College is larger than Ecclesia College based on total student enrollment (1,770 students vs. 111 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Missouri Valley College is located in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting); Ecclesia College is in Springdale, AR (Rural Fringe setting).
- Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ecclesia College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Valley College 18:1; Ecclesia College 10:1.
Missouri Valley College vs. Ecclesia College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Missouri Valley College or Ecclesia College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Valley College than Ecclesia College ($18,923 vs. $24,552).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ecclesia College are 29.2% lower than at Missouri Valley College ($8,000 vs. $11,300).
- Missouri Valley College is 40.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ecclesia College (about $6,850 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $16,850.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 40.7% higher at Missouri Valley College than at Ecclesia College (about $6,850 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $16,850.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College than at Ecclesia College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Valley College students is 139.2% larger than aid received by Ecclesia College students ($19,012 vs. $7,949).
Missouri Valley College vs. Ecclesia College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Missouri Valley College or Ecclesia College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ecclesia College and Missouri Valley College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 895/1115.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 16/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri Valley College - Test optional; Ecclesia College - Test-free.
- Ecclesia College has a higher acceptance rate (73.8%) than Missouri Valley College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.2% at Missouri Valley College vs. 83.9% at Ecclesia College.
Missouri Valley College vs. Ecclesia College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Missouri Valley College and Ecclesia College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ecclesia College's six-year graduation rate (38%) is higher than Missouri Valley College's (26%).
- More Ecclesia College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.