Missouri Valley College vs. Bellevue University

Deciding between Missouri Valley College and Bellevue University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Missouri Valley College
Bellevue University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
  • Bellevue University Bellevue, NE
  • Setting
  • Missouri Valley College Remote Town
  • Bellevue University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Missouri Valley College 1,770
  • Bellevue University 14,667
  • Type
  • Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
  • Bellevue University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Missouri Valley College #1013
  • Bellevue University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Bellevue University -
  • Status
  • Missouri Valley College Non-profit
  • Bellevue University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Bellevue University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Bellevue University $9,903
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Bellevue University $9,903
  • Room & Board
  • Missouri Valley College $11,300
  • Bellevue University $11,235
  • Average Net Price
  • Missouri Valley College $18,923
  • Bellevue University $16,210
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Missouri Valley College $19,012
  • Bellevue University $7,136
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Missouri Valley College 100%
  • Bellevue University 62%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Missouri Valley College 2,489
  • Bellevue University -
  • Admitted
  • Missouri Valley College 1,722
  • Bellevue University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Missouri Valley College 69.2%
  • Bellevue University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Missouri Valley College 29.2%
  • Bellevue University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Missouri Valley College 1010
  • Bellevue University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Missouri Valley College 18
  • Bellevue University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Missouri Valley College 3.04
  • Bellevue University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Missouri Valley College B
  • Bellevue University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
  • Bellevue University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Missouri Valley College Low
  • Bellevue University
  • ACT Range
  • Missouri Valley College 16/20
  • Bellevue University
  • SAT Range
  • Missouri Valley College 895/1115
  • Bellevue University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Missouri Valley College Test optional
  • Bellevue University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Bellevue University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Missouri Valley College 18:1
  • Bellevue University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Missouri Valley College
    • Business (22%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Bellevue University
    • Business (57%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Missouri Valley College 26%
  • Bellevue University 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Missouri Valley College $36,500
  • Bellevue University $59,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Missouri Valley College 47%
  • Bellevue University 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Missouri Valley College $27,000
  • Bellevue University $18,515
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Missouri Valley College $279
  • Bellevue University $191
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Missouri Valley College 55%
  • Bellevue University 45%
  • % Women
  • Missouri Valley College 45%
  • Bellevue University 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Missouri Valley College High
  • Bellevue University High
  • HBCU
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Bellevue University No
  • % White
  • Missouri Valley College 49%
  • Bellevue University 50%
  • % Asian
  • Missouri Valley College 0%
  • Bellevue University 1%
  • % Black
  • Missouri Valley College 17%
  • Bellevue University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • Bellevue University 20%
  • % Native American
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • Bellevue University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • Bellevue University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • Bellevue University 2%
  • % International
  • Missouri Valley College 16%
  • Bellevue University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Missouri Valley College 7%
  • Bellevue University 14%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Missouri Valley College 34%
  • Bellevue University 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Missouri Valley College 44%
  • Bellevue University 74%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Bellevue University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Bellevue University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Bellevue University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Bellevue University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Bellevue University No
  • Learn More
  • Missouri Valley College Details
  • Bellevue University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO with Bellevue University in Bellevue, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bellevue University is larger than Missouri Valley College based on total student enrollment (14,667 students vs. 1,770 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Missouri Valley College is located in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting); Bellevue University is in Bellevue, NE (Large Suburban setting).
  • Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellevue University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Valley College 18:1; Bellevue University 12:1.

Missouri Valley College vs. Bellevue University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Missouri Valley College or Bellevue University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bellevue University than Missouri Valley College ($16,210 vs. $18,923).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bellevue University are 0.6% lower than at Missouri Valley College ($11,235 vs. $11,300).
  • Missouri Valley College is 139.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bellevue University (about $13,797 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $9,903.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 139.3% higher at Missouri Valley College than at Bellevue University (about $13,797 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $9,903.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College than at Bellevue University (100% vs. 62%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Valley College students is 166.4% larger than aid received by Bellevue University students ($19,012 vs. $7,136).

Missouri Valley College vs. Bellevue University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Missouri Valley College or Bellevue University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellevue University and Missouri Valley College.

  • Bellevue University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 895/1115.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Valley College 16/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri Valley College - Test optional; Bellevue University - Open admission.

Missouri Valley College vs. Bellevue University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Missouri Valley College and Bellevue University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bellevue University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Missouri Valley College's (26%).
  • Graduates from Bellevue University earn a median of about $22,900 more per year than Missouri Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,400 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellevue University graduates have a $8,485 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($18,515 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bellevue University graduates have an estimated $88 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($191 vs. $279).
  • More Bellevue University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.