Missouri Southern vs. Purchase College
Deciding between Missouri Southern State University and SUNY at Purchase College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Missouri Southern State University
SUNY at Purchase College
-
Overview
- Missouri Southern
- Purchase College
- Location
-
Missouri Southern Joplin, MO
-
Purchase College Purchase, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Missouri Southern Small City
-
Purchase College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Missouri Southern 4,147
-
Purchase College 3,333
-
-
- Type
-
Missouri Southern Public 4 Year
-
Purchase College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Missouri Southern #732
-
Purchase College #351
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Missouri Southern -
-
Purchase College -
-
-
- Status
-
Missouri Southern Non-profit
-
Purchase College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Missouri Southern mssu.edu
-
Purchase College purchase.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Missouri Southern
-
Purchase College
-
-
-
Cost
- Missouri Southern
- Purchase College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Missouri Southern $8,960
-
Purchase College $8,953
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Missouri Southern $17,080
-
Purchase College $19,203
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Missouri Southern $9,119
-
Purchase College $16,436
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Missouri Southern $11,626
-
Purchase College $18,211
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Missouri Southern $7,597
-
Purchase College $10,432
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Missouri Southern 90%
-
Purchase College 72%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Missouri Southern
- Purchase College
- Applied
-
Missouri Southern 3,194
-
Purchase College 7,845
-
-
- Admitted
-
Missouri Southern 3,099
-
Purchase College 5,809
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Missouri Southern 97%
-
Purchase College 74%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Missouri Southern 20.5%
-
Purchase College 12.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Missouri Southern 1290
-
Purchase College 1280
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Missouri Southern 20
-
Purchase College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Missouri Southern 3.5
-
Purchase College 3.37
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Missouri Southern A-
-
Purchase College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Missouri Southern Average
-
Purchase College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Missouri Southern
-
Purchase College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Missouri Southern 17/24
-
Purchase College 27/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Missouri Southern 1150/1420
-
Purchase College 1185/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Missouri Southern Test optional
-
Purchase College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Missouri Southern
-
Purchase College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Missouri Southern
- Purchase College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Missouri Southern 15:1
-
Purchase College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Missouri Southern
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
Purchase College
- Visual and Performing Arts (37%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Missouri Southern
- Purchase College
- Graduation Rate
-
Missouri Southern 33%
-
Purchase College 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Missouri Southern $36,600
-
Purchase College $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Missouri Southern 53%
-
Purchase College 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Missouri Southern $20,831
-
Purchase College $22,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Missouri Southern $215
-
Purchase College $232
-
-
-
Diversity
- Missouri Southern
- Purchase College
- % Men
-
Missouri Southern 38%
-
Purchase College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Missouri Southern 62%
-
Purchase College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Missouri Southern Low
-
Purchase College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Missouri Southern No
-
Purchase College No
-
-
- % White
-
Missouri Southern 77%
-
Purchase College 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Missouri Southern 2%
-
Purchase College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Missouri Southern 6%
-
Purchase College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Missouri Southern 5%
-
Purchase College 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Missouri Southern 3%
-
Purchase College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Missouri Southern 0%
-
Purchase College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Missouri Southern 1%
-
Purchase College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Missouri Southern 3%
-
Purchase College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Missouri Southern 3%
-
Purchase College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Missouri Southern
- Purchase College
- % In-State
-
Missouri Southern 63%
-
Purchase College 79%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Missouri Southern 24%
-
Purchase College 19%
-
-
-
Campus
- Missouri Southern
- Purchase College
- Campus Housing
-
Missouri Southern Yes
-
Purchase College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Missouri Southern No
-
Purchase College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Missouri Southern Yes
-
Purchase College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Missouri Southern Yes
-
Purchase College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Missouri Southern Yes
-
Purchase College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Missouri Southern State University in Joplin, MO with SUNY at Purchase College in Purchase, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Missouri Southern State University is larger than Purchase College based on total student enrollment (4,147 students vs. 3,333 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Missouri Southern State University is located in Joplin, MO (Small City setting); SUNY at Purchase College is in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Missouri Southern State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY at Purchase College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Southern State University 15:1; SUNY at Purchase College 12:1.
Missouri Southern vs. Purchase College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Missouri Southern or Purchase College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Southern State University than Purchase College ($11,626 vs. $18,211).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri Southern State University are 44.5% lower than at SUNY at Purchase College ($9,119 vs. $16,436).
- Missouri Southern State University is 0.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purchase College (about $7 more per year; $8,960.00 vs. $8,953.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.4% higher at Purchase College than at Missouri Southern State University (about $2,123 more per year; $19,203.00 vs. $17,080.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Southern State University than at SUNY at Purchase College (90% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY at Purchase College students is 37.3% larger than aid received by Missouri Southern State University students ($10,432 vs. $7,597).
Missouri Southern vs. Purchase College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Missouri Southern or Purchase College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Purchase College and Missouri Southern.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Missouri Southern State University (1290) is 10 points higher than at Purchase College (1280).
- Incoming Purchase College students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 20 at Missouri Southern).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Southern State University 1150/1420; SUNY at Purchase College 1185/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Southern State University 17/24; SUNY at Purchase College 27/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri Southern - Test optional; Purchase College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Purchase College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Missouri Southern students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Purchase College (3.37).
- Missouri Southern has a higher acceptance rate (97%) than Purchase College (74%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.5% at Missouri Southern vs. 12.9% at Purchase College.
Missouri Southern vs. Purchase College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Missouri Southern and Purchase College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY at Purchase College's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Missouri Southern State University's (33%).
- Graduates from SUNY at Purchase College earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Missouri Southern graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $36,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Missouri Southern State University graduates have a $1,669 lower median loan debt than Purchase College graduates ($20,831 vs. $22,500).
- Among borrowers, Missouri Southern graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Purchase College graduates ($215 vs. $232).
- More Purchase College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Southern students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.