Missouri Baptist University vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent
Deciding between Missouri Baptist University and University of Mount Saint Vincent? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Missouri Baptist University
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
Overview
- Missouri Baptist University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Location
-
Missouri Baptist University Saint Louis, MO
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Bronx, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Missouri Baptist University Large Suburban
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Missouri Baptist University 5,699
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,774
-
-
- Type
-
Missouri Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Missouri Baptist University #949
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent #661
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Missouri Baptist University Baptist
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Missouri Baptist University Non-profit
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Missouri Baptist University mobap.edu
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent mountsaintvincent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Missouri Baptist University
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
-
Cost
- Missouri Baptist University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Tuition (In State)
-
Missouri Baptist University $34,612
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $44,540
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Missouri Baptist University $34,612
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $44,540
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Missouri Baptist University $15,134
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $14,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Missouri Baptist University $27,623
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $22,808
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Missouri Baptist University $21,676
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $31,362
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Missouri Baptist University 99%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Missouri Baptist University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Applied
-
Missouri Baptist University 1,118
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,546
-
-
- Admitted
-
Missouri Baptist University 767
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,018
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Missouri Baptist University 68.6%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 85.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Missouri Baptist University 40.9%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Missouri Baptist University 1040
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Missouri Baptist University 16
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Missouri Baptist University 3.4
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3.14
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Missouri Baptist University B+
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Missouri Baptist University Extremely Easy
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Missouri Baptist University Low
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Missouri Baptist University 14/19
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Missouri Baptist University 910/1170
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 1011/1178
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Missouri Baptist University Test optional
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Missouri Baptist University
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
-
Academics
- Missouri Baptist University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Missouri Baptist University 15:1
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Missouri Baptist University
- Education (39%)
- Business (24%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- General Studies (4%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Missouri Baptist University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Graduation Rate
-
Missouri Baptist University 28%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Missouri Baptist University $38,100
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $56,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Missouri Baptist University 57%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Missouri Baptist University $21,750
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Missouri Baptist University $224
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Missouri Baptist University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- % Men
-
Missouri Baptist University 41%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 22%
-
-
- % Women
-
Missouri Baptist University 59%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 78%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Missouri Baptist University Low
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Missouri Baptist University No
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
-
- % White
-
Missouri Baptist University 69%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 27%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Missouri Baptist University 1%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Missouri Baptist University 11%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Missouri Baptist University 2%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 39%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Missouri Baptist University 0%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Missouri Baptist University 0%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Missouri Baptist University 3%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Missouri Baptist University 2%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Missouri Baptist University 12%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Missouri Baptist University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- % In-State
-
Missouri Baptist University 70%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 79%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Missouri Baptist University 27%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Missouri Baptist University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Campus Housing
-
Missouri Baptist University Yes
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Missouri Baptist University No
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Missouri Baptist University Yes
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Missouri Baptist University Yes
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Missouri Baptist University No
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Missouri Baptist University in Saint Louis, MO with University of Mount Saint Vincent in Bronx, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Missouri Baptist University is larger than University of Mount Saint Vincent based on total student enrollment (5,699 students vs. 3,774 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Missouri Baptist University is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting); University of Mount Saint Vincent is in Bronx, NY (Large City setting).
- Missouri Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Saint Vincent is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Missouri Baptist University 15:1; University of Mount Saint Vincent 12:1.
Missouri Baptist University vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Missouri Baptist University or University of Mount Saint Vincent? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Saint Vincent than Missouri Baptist University ($22,808 vs. $27,623).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Saint Vincent are 1.5% lower than at Missouri Baptist University ($14,900 vs. $15,134).
- University of Mount Saint Vincent is 28.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri Baptist University (about $9,928 more per year; $44,540.00 vs. $34,612.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.7% higher at University of Mount Saint Vincent than at Missouri Baptist University (about $9,928 more per year; $44,540.00 vs. $34,612.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Baptist University than at University of Mount Saint Vincent (99% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Saint Vincent students is 44.7% larger than aid received by Missouri Baptist University students ($31,362 vs. $21,676).
Missouri Baptist University vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Missouri Baptist University or University of Mount Saint Vincent? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Saint Vincent and Missouri Baptist University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Saint Vincent (1090) is 50 points higher than at Missouri Baptist University (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Baptist University 910/1170; University of Mount Saint Vincent 1011/1178.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Missouri Baptist University 14/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Missouri Baptist University - Test optional; University of Mount Saint Vincent - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Missouri Baptist University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at University of Mount Saint Vincent (3.14).
- University of Mount Saint Vincent has a higher acceptance rate (85.1%) than Missouri Baptist University (68.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.9% at Missouri Baptist University vs. 13.6% at University of Mount Saint Vincent.
Missouri Baptist University vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Missouri Baptist University and University of Mount Saint Vincent? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mount Saint Vincent's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Missouri Baptist University's (28%).
- Graduates from University of Mount Saint Vincent earn a median of about $18,300 more per year than Missouri Baptist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,400 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Missouri Baptist University graduates have a $5,250 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates ($21,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Missouri Baptist University graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates ($224 vs. $279).
- More University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Baptist University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.