Mississippi Valley State University vs. NSU
Deciding between Mississippi Valley State University and Northeastern State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mississippi Valley State University
Northeastern State University
-
Overview
- Mississippi Valley State University
- NSU
- Location
-
Mississippi Valley State University Itta Bena, MS
-
NSU Tahlequah, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
Mississippi Valley State University Remote Town
-
NSU Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mississippi Valley State University 2,205
-
NSU 6,751
-
-
- Type
-
Mississippi Valley State University Public 4 Year
-
NSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mississippi Valley State University #1005
-
NSU #1039
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mississippi Valley State University -
-
NSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Mississippi Valley State University Non-profit
-
NSU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
NSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Mississippi Valley State University
- NSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mississippi Valley State University $7,692
-
NSU $7,810
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mississippi Valley State University $7,692
-
NSU $17,290
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mississippi Valley State University $8,956
-
NSU $11,120
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mississippi Valley State University $10,232
-
NSU $12,410
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mississippi Valley State University $10,933
-
NSU $8,893
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mississippi Valley State University 100%
-
NSU 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mississippi Valley State University
- NSU
- Applied
-
Mississippi Valley State University 1,141
-
NSU 1,727
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mississippi Valley State University 1,054
-
NSU 1,720
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mississippi Valley State University 92.4%
-
NSU 99.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mississippi Valley State University 32.3%
-
NSU 39%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
NSU 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mississippi Valley State University 17
-
NSU 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mississippi Valley State University 2.9
-
NSU 3.49
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mississippi Valley State University B
-
NSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mississippi Valley State University Extremely Easy
-
NSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
NSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mississippi Valley State University 13/22
-
NSU 18/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
NSU 866/1136
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mississippi Valley State University Test optional
-
NSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mississippi Valley State University
-
NSU
-
-
-
Academics
- Mississippi Valley State University
- NSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mississippi Valley State University 13:1
-
NSU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mississippi Valley State University
- Education (29%)
- Business (23%)
- Human Services (19%)
- Biology (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
NSU
- Education (22%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mississippi Valley State University
- NSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Mississippi Valley State University 24%
-
NSU 26%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mississippi Valley State University $26,600
-
NSU $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mississippi Valley State University 35%
-
NSU 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mississippi Valley State University $29,336
-
NSU $18,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mississippi Valley State University $303
-
NSU $186
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mississippi Valley State University
- NSU
- % Men
-
Mississippi Valley State University 47%
-
NSU 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mississippi Valley State University 53%
-
NSU 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mississippi Valley State University Extremely Low
-
NSU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
NSU No
-
-
- % White
-
Mississippi Valley State University 3%
-
NSU 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
NSU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mississippi Valley State University 92%
-
NSU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mississippi Valley State University 1%
-
NSU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
NSU 19%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
NSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
NSU 17%
-
-
- % International
-
Mississippi Valley State University 0%
-
NSU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mississippi Valley State University 4%
-
NSU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Mississippi Valley State University
- NSU
- % In-State
-
Mississippi Valley State University 40%
-
NSU 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mississippi Valley State University 57%
-
NSU 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mississippi Valley State University
- NSU
- Campus Housing
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
NSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mississippi Valley State University No
-
NSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
NSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
NSU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mississippi Valley State University Yes
-
NSU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mississippi Valley State University in Itta Bena, MS with Northeastern State University in Tahlequah, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northeastern State University is larger than Mississippi Valley State University based on total student enrollment (6,751 students vs. 2,205 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mississippi Valley State University is located in Itta Bena, MS (Remote Town setting); Northeastern State University is in Tahlequah, OK (Remote Town setting).
- Mississippi Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northeastern State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mississippi Valley State University 13:1; Northeastern State University 16:1.
Mississippi Valley State University vs. NSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mississippi Valley State University or NSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mississippi Valley State University than NSU ($10,232 vs. $12,410).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mississippi Valley State University are 19.5% lower than at Northeastern State University ($8,956 vs. $11,120).
- Northeastern State University is 1.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mississippi Valley State University (about $118 more per year; $7,810.00 vs. $7,692.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 124.8% higher at NSU than at Mississippi Valley State University (about $9,598 more per year; $17,290.00 vs. $7,692.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mississippi Valley State University than at Northeastern State University (100% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mississippi Valley State University students is 22.9% larger than aid received by Northeastern State University students ($10,933 vs. $8,893).
Mississippi Valley State University vs. NSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mississippi Valley State University or NSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NSU and Mississippi Valley State University.
- Incoming NSU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 17 at Mississippi Valley State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNortheastern State University 866/1136.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mississippi Valley State University 13/22; Northeastern State University 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mississippi Valley State University - Test optional; NSU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman NSU students have a 0.59 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Mississippi Valley State University (2.9).
- NSU has a higher acceptance rate (99.6%) than Mississippi Valley State University (92.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.3% at Mississippi Valley State University vs. 39% at NSU.
Mississippi Valley State University vs. NSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mississippi Valley State University and NSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northeastern State University's six-year graduation rate (26%) is higher than Mississippi Valley State University's (24%).
- Graduates from Northeastern State University earn a median of about $13,600 more per year than Mississippi Valley State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $26,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northeastern State University graduates have a $11,336 lower median loan debt than Mississippi Valley State University graduates ($18,000 vs. $29,336).
- Among borrowers, NSU graduates have an estimated $117 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mississippi Valley State University graduates ($186 vs. $303).
- More NSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mississippi Valley State University students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 35%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.