Misericordia University vs. Bellin College

Deciding between Misericordia University and Bellin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Misericordia University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Misericordia University Dallas, PA
  • Bellin College Green Bay, WI
  • Setting
  • Misericordia University Large Suburban
  • Bellin College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Misericordia University 2,200
  • Bellin College 927
  • Type
  • Misericordia University Private 4 Year
  • Bellin College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Misericordia University
  • Bellin College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Misericordia University Roman Catholic
  • Bellin College -
  • Status
  • Misericordia University Non-profit
  • Bellin College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Misericordia University
  • Bellin College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Misericordia University $40,370
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Misericordia University $40,370
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • Room & Board
  • Misericordia University $16,656
  • Bellin College $12,375
  • Average Net Price
  • Misericordia University $26,747
  • Bellin College $37,954
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Misericordia University $27,066
  • Bellin College $4,887
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Misericordia University 100%
  • Bellin College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Misericordia University 3,733
  • Bellin College 71
  • Admitted
  • Misericordia University 2,648
  • Bellin College 69
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Misericordia University 70.9%
  • Bellin College 97.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Misericordia University 17.5%
  • Bellin College 85.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Misericordia University
  • Bellin College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Misericordia University
  • Bellin College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Misericordia University 3.48
  • Bellin College 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Misericordia University B+
  • Bellin College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Misericordia University Unavailable
  • Bellin College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Misericordia University Low
  • Bellin College
  • ACT Range
  • Misericordia University
  • Bellin College 21/24
  • SAT Range
  • Misericordia University
  • Bellin College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Misericordia University Test-free
  • Bellin College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Misericordia University
  • Bellin College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Misericordia University 11:1
  • Bellin College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Misericordia University
    • Health Professions (38%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Bellin College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Misericordia University 64%
  • Bellin College 78%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Misericordia University $52,000
  • Bellin College $56,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Misericordia University 69%
  • Bellin College 85%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Misericordia University $27,000
  • Bellin College $15,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Misericordia University $279
  • Bellin College $155
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Misericordia University 35%
  • Bellin College 18%
  • % Women
  • Misericordia University 65%
  • Bellin College 82%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Misericordia University Extremely Low
  • Bellin College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Misericordia University No
  • Bellin College No
  • % White
  • Misericordia University 92%
  • Bellin College 93%
  • % Asian
  • Misericordia University 1%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Black
  • Misericordia University 2%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Misericordia University 3%
  • Bellin College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Misericordia University 0%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Misericordia University 0%
  • Bellin College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Misericordia University 1%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % International
  • Misericordia University 0%
  • Bellin College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Misericordia University 0%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Misericordia University 72%
  • Bellin College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Misericordia University 28%
  • Bellin College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Misericordia University Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Misericordia University No
  • Bellin College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Misericordia University Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Misericordia University Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Misericordia University No
  • Bellin College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Misericordia University in Dallas, PA with Bellin College in Green Bay, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Misericordia University is larger than Bellin College based on total student enrollment (2,200 students vs. 927 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Misericordia University is located in Dallas, PA (Large Suburban setting); Bellin College is in Green Bay, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Misericordia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Misericordia University 11:1; Bellin College 10:1.

Misericordia University vs. Bellin College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Misericordia University or Bellin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Misericordia University than Bellin College ($26,747 vs. $37,954).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bellin College are 25.7% lower than at Misericordia University ($12,375 vs. $16,656).
  • Misericordia University is 30.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bellin College (about $9,418 more per year; $40,370.00 vs. $30,952.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.4% higher at Misericordia University than at Bellin College (about $9,418 more per year; $40,370.00 vs. $30,952.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Misericordia University as at Bellin College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Misericordia University students is 453.8% larger than aid received by Bellin College students ($27,066 vs. $4,887).

Misericordia University vs. Bellin College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Misericordia University or Bellin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellin College and Misericordia University.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBellin College 21/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Misericordia University - Test-free; Bellin College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bellin College May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bellin College students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Misericordia University (3.48).
  • Bellin College has a higher acceptance rate (97.2%) than Misericordia University (70.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.5% at Misericordia University vs. 85.5% at Bellin College.

Misericordia University vs. Bellin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Misericordia University and Bellin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bellin College's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than Misericordia University's (64%).
  • Graduates from Bellin College earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than Misericordia University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,700 vs. $52,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellin College graduates have a $12,000 lower median loan debt than Misericordia University graduates ($15,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bellin College graduates have an estimated $124 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Misericordia University graduates ($155 vs. $279).
  • More Bellin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Misericordia University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.