Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute vs. Geneva College
Deciding between Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute and Geneva College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
Geneva College
-
Overview
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Geneva College
- Location
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Brooklyn, NY
-
Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Large City
-
Geneva College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 139
-
Geneva College 1,366
-
-
- Type
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Private 4 Year
-
Geneva College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Jewish
-
Geneva College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
-
- Status
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Non-profit
-
Geneva College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute mirreryeshiva.com
-
Geneva College geneva.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
Geneva College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Geneva College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $13,600
-
Geneva College $33,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $13,600
-
Geneva College $33,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $3,600
-
Geneva College $11,330
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $12,871
-
Geneva College $23,528
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute $7,834
-
Geneva College $21,913
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 93%
-
Geneva College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Geneva College
- Applied
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 56
-
Geneva College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 50
-
Geneva College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 89.3%
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 92%
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute -
-
Geneva College 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute -
-
Geneva College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Unavailable
-
Geneva College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
Geneva College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
Geneva College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Test-free
-
Geneva College Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
-
Geneva College
-
-
-
Academics
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Geneva College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 9:1
-
Geneva College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Geneva College
- Business (27%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
- Human Services (12%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Geneva College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 6%
-
Geneva College 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute N/A
-
Geneva College $43,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute -
-
Geneva College 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute N/A
-
Geneva College $25,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute N/A
-
Geneva College $261
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Geneva College
- % Men
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 100%
-
Geneva College 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
Geneva College 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Very Low
-
Geneva College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute No
-
Geneva College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 94%
-
Geneva College 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
Geneva College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
Geneva College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
Geneva College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
Geneva College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
Geneva College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
Geneva College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 6%
-
Geneva College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 0%
-
Geneva College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Geneva College
- % In-State
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 80%
-
Geneva College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 9%
-
Geneva College 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
- Geneva College
- Campus Housing
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Yes
-
Geneva College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute No
-
Geneva College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute Yes
-
Geneva College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute No
-
Geneva College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute No
-
Geneva College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute in Brooklyn, NY with Geneva College in Beaver Falls, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Geneva College is larger than Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute based on total student enrollment (1,366 students vs. 139 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Geneva College is in Beaver Falls, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Geneva College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute 9:1; Geneva College 15:1.
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute vs. Geneva College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute or Geneva College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute than Geneva College ($12,871 vs. $23,528).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute are 68.2% lower than at Geneva College ($3,600 vs. $11,330).
- Geneva College is 146% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute (about $19,850 more per year; $33,450.00 vs. $13,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 146% higher at Geneva College than at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute (about $19,850 more per year; $33,450.00 vs. $13,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Geneva College than at Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute (97% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Geneva College students is 179.7% larger than aid received by Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute students ($21,913 vs. $7,834).
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute vs. Geneva College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute or Geneva College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Geneva College and Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute - Test-free; Geneva College - Not reported.
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute vs. Geneva College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute and Geneva College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Geneva College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute's (6%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.