MCAD vs. VWC

Deciding between Minneapolis College of Art and Design and Virginia Wesleyan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Virginia Wesleyan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MCAD Minneapolis, MN
  • VWC Virginia Beach, VA
  • Setting
  • MCAD Large City
  • VWC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • MCAD 831
  • VWC 1,853
  • Type
  • MCAD Private 4 Year
  • VWC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MCAD
  • VWC #684
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MCAD -
  • VWC United Methodist
  • Status
  • MCAD Non-profit
  • VWC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MCAD
  • VWC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MCAD $45,484
  • VWC $37,500
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MCAD $45,484
  • VWC $37,500
  • Room & Board
  • MCAD $13,360
  • VWC $11,930
  • Average Net Price
  • MCAD $30,305
  • VWC $21,267
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MCAD $29,682
  • VWC $29,923
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MCAD 100%
  • VWC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MCAD 854
  • VWC 3,808
  • Admitted
  • MCAD 414
  • VWC 2,775
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MCAD 48.5%
  • VWC 72.9%
  • Enrolled
  • MCAD 38.9%
  • VWC 11.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MCAD 1240
  • VWC 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • MCAD 25
  • VWC 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • MCAD 3.29
  • VWC 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MCAD B+
  • VWC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • MCAD Difficult
  • VWC Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • MCAD Low
  • VWC Low
  • ACT Range
  • MCAD 21/29
  • VWC 28/29
  • SAT Range
  • MCAD 1130/1340
  • VWC 1140/1350
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MCAD Test optional
  • VWC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MCAD Apr 1, 2027
  • VWC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MCAD 12:1
  • VWC 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MCAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (73%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Communications Technology (9%)
    • Precision Production Trades (3%)
    • Communication (3%)
  • VWC
    • Business (16%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MCAD 70%
  • VWC 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MCAD $41,500
  • VWC $41,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MCAD 74%
  • VWC 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MCAD $25,750
  • VWC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MCAD $266
  • VWC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MCAD 29%
  • VWC 47%
  • % Women
  • MCAD 71%
  • VWC 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MCAD Medium
  • VWC High
  • HBCU
  • MCAD No
  • VWC No
  • % White
  • MCAD 59%
  • VWC 54%
  • % Asian
  • MCAD 7%
  • VWC 1%
  • % Black
  • MCAD 4%
  • VWC 24%
  • % Hispanic
  • MCAD 6%
  • VWC 8%
  • % Native American
  • MCAD 1%
  • VWC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MCAD 0%
  • VWC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MCAD 3%
  • VWC 5%
  • % International
  • MCAD 3%
  • VWC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MCAD 16%
  • VWC 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MCAD 55%
  • VWC 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MCAD 45%
  • VWC 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MCAD Yes
  • VWC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MCAD No
  • VWC No
  • Meal Plan
  • MCAD No
  • VWC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MCAD No
  • VWC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MCAD No
  • VWC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Minneapolis College of Art and Design in Minneapolis, MN with Virginia Wesleyan University in Virginia Beach, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Wesleyan University is larger than MCAD based on total student enrollment (1,853 students vs. 831 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Minneapolis College of Art and Design is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Virginia Wesleyan University is in Virginia Beach, VA (Large City setting).
  • Minneapolis College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 12:1; Virginia Wesleyan University 15:1.

MCAD vs. VWC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MCAD or VWC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Wesleyan University than MCAD ($21,267 vs. $30,305).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Wesleyan University are 10.7% lower than at Minneapolis College of Art and Design ($11,930 vs. $13,360).
  • Minneapolis College of Art and Design is 21.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than VWC (about $7,984 more per year; $45,484.00 vs. $37,500.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.3% higher at MCAD than at Virginia Wesleyan University (about $7,984 more per year; $45,484.00 vs. $37,500.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Minneapolis College of Art and Design as at Virginia Wesleyan University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Wesleyan University students is 0.8% larger than aid received by Minneapolis College of Art and Design students ($29,923 vs. $29,682).

MCAD vs. VWC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MCAD or VWC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VWC and MCAD.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Wesleyan University (1250) is 10 points higher than at MCAD (1240).
  • Incoming VWC students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at MCAD).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 1130/1340; Virginia Wesleyan University 1140/1350.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 21/29; Virginia Wesleyan University 28/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCAD - Test optional; VWC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MCAD Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman VWC students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at MCAD (3.29).
  • VWC has a higher acceptance rate (72.9%) than MCAD (48.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.9% at MCAD vs. 11.9% at VWC.

MCAD vs. VWC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MCAD and VWC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Minneapolis College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Virginia Wesleyan University's (48%).
  • Graduates from Virginia Wesleyan University earn a median of about $200 more per year than MCAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,700 vs. $41,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Minneapolis College of Art and Design graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than VWC graduates ($25,750 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, MCAD graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VWC graduates ($266 vs. $279).
  • More MCAD graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VWC students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.