MCAD vs. University of North Dakota
Deciding between Minneapolis College of Art and Design and University of North Dakota? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Minneapolis College of Art and Design
University of North Dakota
-
Overview
- MCAD
- University of North Dakota
- Location
-
MCAD Minneapolis, MN
-
University of North Dakota Grand Forks, ND
-
-
- Setting
-
MCAD Large City
-
University of North Dakota Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCAD 831
-
University of North Dakota 15,019
-
-
- Type
-
MCAD Private 4 Year
-
University of North Dakota Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCAD
-
University of North Dakota #383
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCAD -
-
University of North Dakota -
-
-
- Status
-
MCAD Non-profit
-
University of North Dakota Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCAD
-
University of North Dakota
-
-
-
Cost
- MCAD
- University of North Dakota
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCAD $45,484
-
University of North Dakota $10,951
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCAD $45,484
-
University of North Dakota $15,570
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCAD $13,360
-
University of North Dakota $11,390
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCAD $30,305
-
University of North Dakota $18,076
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCAD $29,682
-
University of North Dakota $6,663
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCAD 100%
-
University of North Dakota 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCAD
- University of North Dakota
- Applied
-
MCAD 854
-
University of North Dakota 8,261
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCAD 414
-
University of North Dakota 6,353
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCAD 48.5%
-
University of North Dakota 76.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCAD 38.9%
-
University of North Dakota 34.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCAD 1240
-
University of North Dakota 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCAD 25
-
University of North Dakota 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCAD 3.29
-
University of North Dakota 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCAD B+
-
University of North Dakota A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCAD Difficult
-
University of North Dakota Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCAD Low
-
University of North Dakota
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCAD 21/29
-
University of North Dakota 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCAD 1130/1340
-
University of North Dakota 1110/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCAD Test optional
-
University of North Dakota Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCAD Apr 1, 2027
-
University of North Dakota Aug 17, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MCAD
- University of North Dakota
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCAD 12:1
-
University of North Dakota 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCAD
- Visual and Performing Arts (73%)
- Business (12%)
- Communications Technology (9%)
- Precision Production Trades (3%)
- Communication (3%)
-
University of North Dakota
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (14%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCAD
- University of North Dakota
- Graduation Rate
-
MCAD 70%
-
University of North Dakota 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCAD $41,500
-
University of North Dakota $54,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCAD 74%
-
University of North Dakota 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCAD $25,750
-
University of North Dakota $24,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCAD $266
-
University of North Dakota $253
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCAD
- University of North Dakota
- % Men
-
MCAD 29%
-
University of North Dakota 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCAD 71%
-
University of North Dakota 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCAD Medium
-
University of North Dakota Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCAD No
-
University of North Dakota No
-
-
- % White
-
MCAD 59%
-
University of North Dakota 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCAD 7%
-
University of North Dakota 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCAD 4%
-
University of North Dakota 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCAD 6%
-
University of North Dakota 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCAD 1%
-
University of North Dakota 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCAD 0%
-
University of North Dakota 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCAD 3%
-
University of North Dakota 3%
-
-
- % International
-
MCAD 3%
-
University of North Dakota 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCAD 16%
-
University of North Dakota 2%
-
-
-
Students
- MCAD
- University of North Dakota
- % In-State
-
MCAD 55%
-
University of North Dakota 38%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCAD 45%
-
University of North Dakota 59%
-
-
-
Campus
- MCAD
- University of North Dakota
- Campus Housing
-
MCAD Yes
-
University of North Dakota Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MCAD No
-
University of North Dakota No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MCAD No
-
University of North Dakota Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MCAD No
-
University of North Dakota No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MCAD No
-
University of North Dakota Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Minneapolis College of Art and Design in Minneapolis, MN with University of North Dakota in Grand Forks, ND on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Dakota is larger than MCAD based on total student enrollment (15,019 students vs. 831 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); University of North Dakota is in Grand Forks, ND (Small City setting).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Dakota is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 12:1; University of North Dakota 17:1.
MCAD vs. University of North Dakota Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCAD or University of North Dakota? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Dakota than MCAD ($18,076 vs. $30,305).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Dakota are 14.7% lower than at Minneapolis College of Art and Design ($11,390 vs. $13,360).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is 315.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of North Dakota (about $34,533 more per year; $45,484.00 vs. $10,951.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 192.1% higher at MCAD than at University of North Dakota (about $29,914 more per year; $45,484.00 vs. $15,570.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Minneapolis College of Art and Design than at University of North Dakota (100% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Minneapolis College of Art and Design students is 345.5% larger than aid received by University of North Dakota students ($29,682 vs. $6,663).
MCAD vs. University of North Dakota Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCAD or University of North Dakota? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of North Dakota and MCAD.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (1240) is 40 points higher than at University of North Dakota (1200).
- Incoming MCAD students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at University of North Dakota).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 1130/1340; University of North Dakota 1110/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 21/29; University of North Dakota 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCAD - Test optional; University of North Dakota - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: MCAD Apr 1, 2027; University of North Dakota Aug 17, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of North Dakota students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at MCAD (3.29).
- University of North Dakota has a higher acceptance rate (76.9%) than MCAD (48.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.9% at MCAD vs. 34.7% at University of North Dakota.
MCAD vs. University of North Dakota Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCAD and University of North Dakota? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than University of North Dakota's (54%).
- Graduates from University of North Dakota earn a median of about $13,200 more per year than MCAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,700 vs. $41,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Dakota graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than MCAD graduates ($24,500 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, University of North Dakota graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCAD graduates ($253 vs. $266).
- More University of North Dakota graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCAD students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.