MCAD vs. SNC
Deciding between Minneapolis College of Art and Design and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Saint Norbert College
-
Overview
- MCAD
- SNC
- Location
-
MCAD Minneapolis, MN
-
SNC De Pere, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
MCAD Large City
-
SNC Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCAD 831
-
SNC 2,032
-
-
- Type
-
MCAD Private 4 Year
-
SNC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCAD
-
SNC #460
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCAD -
-
SNC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
MCAD Non-profit
-
SNC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCAD
-
SNC
-
-
-
Cost
- MCAD
- SNC
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCAD $45,484
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCAD $45,484
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCAD $13,360
-
SNC $14,004
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCAD $30,305
-
SNC $27,880
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCAD $29,682
-
SNC $31,473
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCAD 100%
-
SNC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCAD
- SNC
- Applied
-
MCAD 854
-
SNC 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCAD 414
-
SNC 2,833
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCAD 48.5%
-
SNC 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCAD 38.9%
-
SNC 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCAD 1240
-
SNC 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCAD 25
-
SNC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCAD 3.29
-
SNC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCAD B+
-
SNC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCAD Difficult
-
SNC Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCAD Low
-
SNC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCAD 21/29
-
SNC 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCAD 1130/1340
-
SNC 1033/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCAD Test optional
-
SNC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCAD Apr 1, 2027
-
SNC
-
-
-
Academics
- MCAD
- SNC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCAD 12:1
-
SNC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCAD
- Visual and Performing Arts (73%)
- Business (12%)
- Communications Technology (9%)
- Precision Production Trades (3%)
- Communication (3%)
-
SNC
- Business (26%)
- Education (15%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCAD
- SNC
- Graduation Rate
-
MCAD 70%
-
SNC 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCAD $41,500
-
SNC $50,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCAD 74%
-
SNC 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCAD $25,750
-
SNC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCAD $266
-
SNC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCAD
- SNC
- % Men
-
MCAD 29%
-
SNC 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCAD 71%
-
SNC 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCAD Medium
-
SNC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCAD No
-
SNC No
-
-
- % White
-
MCAD 59%
-
SNC 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCAD 7%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCAD 4%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCAD 6%
-
SNC 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCAD 1%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCAD 0%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCAD 3%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
MCAD 3%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCAD 16%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- MCAD
- SNC
- % In-State
-
MCAD 55%
-
SNC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCAD 45%
-
SNC 23%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Minneapolis College of Art and Design in Minneapolis, MN with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Norbert College is larger than MCAD based on total student enrollment (2,032 students vs. 831 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 12:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.
MCAD vs. SNC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCAD or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Norbert College than MCAD ($27,880 vs. $30,305).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Minneapolis College of Art and Design are 4.6% lower than at Saint Norbert College ($13,360 vs. $14,004).
- Saint Norbert College is 0.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCAD (about $96 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $45,484.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.2% higher at SNC than at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (about $96 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $45,484.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Minneapolis College of Art and Design as at Saint Norbert College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Norbert College students is 6% larger than aid received by Minneapolis College of Art and Design students ($31,473 vs. $29,682).
MCAD vs. SNC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCAD or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and MCAD.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (1240) is 80 points higher than at SNC (1160).
- Incoming MCAD students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at SNC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 1130/1340; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 21/29; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCAD - Test optional; SNC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MCAD Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SNC students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at MCAD (3.29).
- SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than MCAD (48.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.9% at MCAD vs. 13.6% at SNC.
MCAD vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCAD and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at MCAD is the same as at Saint Norbert College (70% vs. 70%).
- Graduates from Saint Norbert College earn a median of about $9,400 more per year than MCAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,900 vs. $41,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Minneapolis College of Art and Design graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than SNC graduates ($25,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MCAD graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SNC graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCAD students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.