MCAD vs. NSA
Deciding between Minneapolis College of Art and Design and New Saint Andrews College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Minneapolis College of Art and Design
New Saint Andrews College
-
Overview
- MCAD
- NSA
- Location
-
MCAD Minneapolis, MN
-
NSA Moscow, Idaho
-
-
- Setting
-
MCAD Large City
-
NSA Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCAD 831
-
NSA 413
-
-
- Type
-
MCAD Private 4 Year
-
NSA Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCAD
-
NSA
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCAD -
-
NSA Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
MCAD Non-profit
-
NSA Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCAD
-
NSA
-
-
-
Cost
- MCAD
- NSA
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCAD $45,484
-
NSA $16,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCAD $45,484
-
NSA $16,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCAD $13,360
-
NSA $4,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCAD $30,305
-
NSA $16,692
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCAD $29,682
-
NSA $4,058
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCAD 100%
-
NSA 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCAD
- NSA
- Applied
-
MCAD 854
-
NSA 180
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCAD 414
-
NSA 151
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCAD 48.5%
-
NSA 83.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCAD 38.9%
-
NSA 65.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCAD 1240
-
NSA 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCAD 25
-
NSA 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCAD 3.29
-
NSA -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCAD B+
-
NSA -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCAD Difficult
-
NSA Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCAD Low
-
NSA
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCAD 21/29
-
NSA 23/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCAD 1130/1340
-
NSA 1155/1358
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCAD Test optional
-
NSA Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCAD Apr 1, 2027
-
NSA Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MCAD
- NSA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCAD 12:1
-
NSA 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCAD
- Visual and Performing Arts (73%)
- Business (12%)
- Communications Technology (9%)
- Precision Production Trades (3%)
- Communication (3%)
-
NSA
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCAD
- NSA
- Graduation Rate
-
MCAD 70%
-
NSA -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCAD $41,500
-
NSA N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCAD 74%
-
NSA -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCAD $25,750
-
NSA N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCAD $266
-
NSA N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCAD
- NSA
- % Men
-
MCAD 29%
-
NSA 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCAD 71%
-
NSA 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCAD Medium
-
NSA -
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCAD No
-
NSA No
-
-
- % White
-
MCAD 59%
-
NSA 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCAD 7%
-
NSA 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCAD 4%
-
NSA 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCAD 6%
-
NSA 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCAD 1%
-
NSA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCAD 0%
-
NSA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCAD 3%
-
NSA 0%
-
-
- % International
-
MCAD 3%
-
NSA 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCAD 16%
-
NSA 0%
-
-
-
Students
- MCAD
- NSA
- % In-State
-
MCAD 55%
-
NSA 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCAD 45%
-
NSA 69%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Minneapolis College of Art and Design in Minneapolis, MN with New Saint Andrews College in Moscow, Idaho on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Minneapolis College of Art and Design is larger than NSA based on total student enrollment (831 students vs. 413 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); New Saint Andrews College is in Moscow, Idaho (Distant Town setting).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. New Saint Andrews College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 12:1; New Saint Andrews College 19:1.
MCAD vs. NSA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCAD or NSA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New Saint Andrews College than MCAD ($16,692 vs. $30,305).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at New Saint Andrews College are 70.1% lower than at Minneapolis College of Art and Design ($4,000 vs. $13,360).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is 170.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than NSA (about $28,684 more per year; $45,484.00 vs. $16,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 170.7% higher at MCAD than at New Saint Andrews College (about $28,684 more per year; $45,484.00 vs. $16,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Minneapolis College of Art and Design than at New Saint Andrews College (100% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Minneapolis College of Art and Design students is 631.4% larger than aid received by New Saint Andrews College students ($29,682 vs. $4,058).
MCAD vs. NSA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCAD or NSA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NSA and MCAD.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at New Saint Andrews College (1260) is 20 points higher than at MCAD (1240).
- Incoming NSA students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at MCAD).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 1130/1340; New Saint Andrews College 1155/1358.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 21/29; New Saint Andrews College 23/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCAD - Test optional; NSA - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: MCAD Apr 1, 2027; NSA Feb 15, 2027.
- NSA has a higher acceptance rate (83.9%) than MCAD (48.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.9% at MCAD vs. 65.6% at NSA.
MCAD vs. NSA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCAD and NSA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.