MCAD vs. MBBC
Deciding between Minneapolis College of Art and Design and Maranatha Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Maranatha Baptist University
-
Overview
- MCAD
- MBBC
- Location
-
MCAD Minneapolis, MN
-
MBBC Watertown, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
MCAD Large City
-
MBBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCAD 831
-
MBBC 960
-
-
- Type
-
MCAD Private 4 Year
-
MBBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCAD
-
MBBC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCAD -
-
MBBC Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
MCAD Non-profit
-
MBBC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCAD
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Cost
- MCAD
- MBBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCAD $45,484
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCAD $45,484
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCAD $13,360
-
MBBC $9,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCAD $30,305
-
MBBC $28,415
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCAD $29,682
-
MBBC $8,850
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCAD 100%
-
MBBC 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCAD
- MBBC
- Applied
-
MCAD 854
-
MBBC 274
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCAD 414
-
MBBC 197
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCAD 48.5%
-
MBBC 71.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCAD 38.9%
-
MBBC 68.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCAD 1240
-
MBBC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCAD 25
-
MBBC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCAD 3.29
-
MBBC 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCAD B+
-
MBBC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCAD Difficult
-
MBBC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCAD Low
-
MBBC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCAD 21/29
-
MBBC 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCAD 1130/1340
-
MBBC 940/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCAD Test optional
-
MBBC Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCAD Apr 1, 2027
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Academics
- MCAD
- MBBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCAD 12:1
-
MBBC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCAD
- Visual and Performing Arts (73%)
- Business (12%)
- Communications Technology (9%)
- Precision Production Trades (3%)
- Communication (3%)
-
MBBC
- Education (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Business (17%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCAD
- MBBC
- Graduation Rate
-
MCAD 70%
-
MBBC 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCAD $41,500
-
MBBC $35,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCAD 74%
-
MBBC 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCAD $25,750
-
MBBC $15,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCAD $266
-
MBBC $160
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCAD
- MBBC
- % Men
-
MCAD 29%
-
MBBC 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCAD 71%
-
MBBC 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCAD Medium
-
MBBC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCAD No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- % White
-
MCAD 59%
-
MBBC 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCAD 7%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCAD 4%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCAD 6%
-
MBBC 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCAD 1%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCAD 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCAD 3%
-
MBBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
MCAD 3%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCAD 16%
-
MBBC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- MCAD
- MBBC
- % In-State
-
MCAD 55%
-
MBBC 41%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCAD 45%
-
MBBC 59%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Minneapolis College of Art and Design in Minneapolis, MN with Maranatha Baptist University in Watertown, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Maranatha Baptist University is larger than MCAD based on total student enrollment (960 students vs. 831 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Maranatha Baptist University is in Watertown, WI (Distant Town setting).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maranatha Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 12:1; Maranatha Baptist University 11:1.
MCAD vs. MBBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCAD or MBBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maranatha Baptist University than MCAD ($28,415 vs. $30,305).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maranatha Baptist University are 28.5% lower than at Minneapolis College of Art and Design ($9,548 vs. $13,360).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is 111.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBBC (about $23,934 more per year; $45,484.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 111.1% higher at MCAD than at Maranatha Baptist University (about $23,934 more per year; $45,484.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Minneapolis College of Art and Design than at Maranatha Baptist University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Minneapolis College of Art and Design students is 235.4% larger than aid received by Maranatha Baptist University students ($29,682 vs. $8,850).
MCAD vs. MBBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCAD or MBBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBBC and MCAD.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (1240) is 140 points higher than at MBBC (1100).
- Incoming MCAD students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at MBBC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 1130/1340; Maranatha Baptist University 940/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Minneapolis College of Art and Design 21/29; Maranatha Baptist University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCAD - Test optional; MBBC - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: MCAD Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MBBC students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at MCAD (3.29).
- MBBC has a higher acceptance rate (71.9%) than MCAD (48.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.9% at MCAD vs. 68.5% at MBBC.
MCAD vs. MBBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCAD and MBBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Maranatha Baptist University's (51%).
- Graduates from Minneapolis College of Art and Design earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than MBBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,500 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maranatha Baptist University graduates have a $10,250 lower median loan debt than MCAD graduates ($15,500 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, MBBC graduates have an estimated $106 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCAD graduates ($160 vs. $266).
- More MBBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCAD students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.