MIAD vs. Union Bible College

Deciding between Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design and Union Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MIAD Milwaukee, WI
  • Union Bible College Westfield, Indiana
  • Setting
  • MIAD Large City
  • Union Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • MIAD 838
  • Union Bible College 218
  • Type
  • MIAD Private 4 Year
  • Union Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MIAD
  • Union Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MIAD -
  • Union Bible College Interdenominational
  • Status
  • MIAD Non-profit
  • Union Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MIAD
  • Union Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Union Bible College $6,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Union Bible College $6,700
  • Room & Board
  • MIAD $10,955
  • Union Bible College $5,580
  • Average Net Price
  • MIAD $27,579
  • Union Bible College $10,070
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MIAD $26,015
  • Union Bible College $5,630
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MIAD 100%
  • Union Bible College 23%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MIAD 1,039
  • Union Bible College 131
  • Admitted
  • MIAD 629
  • Union Bible College 119
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MIAD 60.5%
  • Union Bible College 90.8%
  • Enrolled
  • MIAD 33.2%
  • Union Bible College 91.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MIAD 1040
  • Union Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • MIAD 24
  • Union Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • MIAD 3.08
  • Union Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MIAD B
  • Union Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MIAD Moderate
  • Union Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • MIAD Low
  • Union Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • MIAD 20/28
  • Union Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • MIAD 940/1140
  • Union Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MIAD Test optional
  • Union Bible College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • MIAD Aug 31, 2027
  • Union Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MIAD 11:1
  • Union Bible College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MIAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communications Technology (7%)
    • Architecture (6%)
  • Union Bible College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MIAD 57%
  • Union Bible College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MIAD $36,000
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MIAD 59%
  • Union Bible College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MIAD $27,000
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MIAD $279
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MIAD 19%
  • Union Bible College 45%
  • % Women
  • MIAD 81%
  • Union Bible College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MIAD Medium
  • Union Bible College -
  • HBCU
  • MIAD No
  • Union Bible College No
  • % White
  • MIAD 68%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Asian
  • MIAD 4%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • MIAD 8%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • MIAD 13%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Native American
  • MIAD 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MIAD 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MIAD 5%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • MIAD 1%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MIAD 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MIAD 61%
  • Union Bible College 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MIAD 37%
  • Union Bible College 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MIAD Yes
  • Union Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MIAD No
  • Union Bible College
  • Meal Plan
  • MIAD Yes
  • Union Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MIAD No
  • Union Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MIAD No
  • Union Bible College

Comparable Facts

Compare Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI with Union Bible College in Westfield, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is larger than Union Bible College based on total student enrollment (838 students vs. 218 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is located in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting); Union Bible College is in Westfield, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1; Union Bible College 20:1.

MIAD vs. Union Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MIAD or Union Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Bible College than MIAD ($10,070 vs. $27,579).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Bible College are 49.1% lower than at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design ($5,580 vs. $10,955).
  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 552.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union Bible College (about $37,043 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $6,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 552.9% higher at MIAD than at Union Bible College (about $37,043 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $6,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than at Union Bible College (100% vs. 23%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students is 362.1% larger than aid received by Union Bible College students ($26,015 vs. $5,630).

MIAD vs. Union Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MIAD or Union Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union Bible College and MIAD.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MIAD - Test optional; Union Bible College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MIAD Aug 31, 2027.
  • Union Bible College has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than MIAD (60.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.2% at MIAD vs. 91.6% at Union Bible College.

MIAD vs. Union Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MIAD and Union Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.