MIAD vs. Bethlehem College & Seminary

Deciding between Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design and Bethlehem College & Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MIAD Milwaukee, WI
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Setting
  • MIAD Large City
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • MIAD 838
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 200
  • Type
  • MIAD Private 4 Year
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MIAD
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MIAD -
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Baptist
  • Status
  • MIAD Non-profit
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MIAD
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary $8,200
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary $8,200
  • Room & Board
  • MIAD $10,955
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary $7,000
  • Average Net Price
  • MIAD $27,579
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary $14,681
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MIAD $26,015
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary $463
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MIAD 100%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MIAD 1,039
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary -
  • Admitted
  • MIAD 629
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MIAD 60.5%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Open
  • Enrolled
  • MIAD 33.2%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • MIAD 1040
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • MIAD 24
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • MIAD 3.08
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MIAD B
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MIAD Moderate
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • MIAD Low
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • ACT Range
  • MIAD 20/28
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • MIAD 940/1140
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MIAD Test optional
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • MIAD Aug 31, 2027
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MIAD 11:1
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MIAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communications Technology (7%)
    • Architecture (6%)
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MIAD 57%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MIAD $36,000
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MIAD 59%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MIAD $27,000
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MIAD $279
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MIAD 19%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 72%
  • % Women
  • MIAD 81%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 28%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MIAD Medium
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary -
  • HBCU
  • MIAD No
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary No
  • % White
  • MIAD 68%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % Asian
  • MIAD 4%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • MIAD 8%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • MIAD 13%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % Native American
  • MIAD 0%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MIAD 0%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MIAD 5%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • MIAD 1%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MIAD 0%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MIAD 61%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 32%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MIAD 37%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MIAD Yes
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MIAD No
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • Meal Plan
  • MIAD Yes
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MIAD No
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MIAD No
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary

Comparable Facts

Compare Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI with Bethlehem College & Seminary in Minneapolis, Minnesota on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is larger than Bethlehem College & Seminary based on total student enrollment (838 students vs. 200 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is located in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting); Bethlehem College & Seminary is in Minneapolis, Minnesota (Large City setting).
  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethlehem College & Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1; Bethlehem College & Seminary 11:1.

MIAD vs. Bethlehem College & Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MIAD or Bethlehem College & Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethlehem College & Seminary than MIAD ($14,681 vs. $27,579).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethlehem College & Seminary are 36.1% lower than at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design ($7,000 vs. $10,955).
  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 433.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethlehem College & Seminary (about $35,543 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $8,200.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 433.5% higher at MIAD than at Bethlehem College & Seminary (about $35,543 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $8,200.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than at Bethlehem College & Seminary (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students is 5,518.8% larger than aid received by Bethlehem College & Seminary students ($26,015 vs. $463).

MIAD vs. Bethlehem College & Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MIAD or Bethlehem College & Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethlehem College & Seminary and MIAD.

  • Bethlehem College & Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MIAD - Test optional; Bethlehem College & Seminary - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MIAD Aug 31, 2027; Bethlehem College & Seminary Jul 1, 2027.

MIAD vs. Bethlehem College & Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MIAD and Bethlehem College & Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.