Millsaps vs. Pfeiffer University
Deciding between Millsaps College and Pfeiffer University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Millsaps College
Pfeiffer University
-
Overview
- Millsaps
- Pfeiffer University
- Location
-
Millsaps Jackson, MS
-
Pfeiffer University Misenheimer, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Millsaps Midsize City
-
Pfeiffer University Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Millsaps 593
-
Pfeiffer University 889
-
-
- Type
-
Millsaps Private 4 Year
-
Pfeiffer University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Millsaps
-
Pfeiffer University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Millsaps United Methodist
-
Pfeiffer University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Millsaps Non-profit
-
Pfeiffer University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Millsaps millsaps.edu
-
Pfeiffer University pfeiffer.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Millsaps
-
Pfeiffer University
-
-
-
Cost
- Millsaps
- Pfeiffer University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
Pfeiffer University $35,070
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
Pfeiffer University $35,070
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Millsaps $14,210
-
Pfeiffer University $12,850
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Millsaps $27,737
-
Pfeiffer University $19,660
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Millsaps $32,301
-
Pfeiffer University $25,951
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Millsaps 86%
-
Pfeiffer University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Millsaps
- Pfeiffer University
- Applied
-
Millsaps 2,340
-
Pfeiffer University 1,538
-
-
- Admitted
-
Millsaps 1,009
-
Pfeiffer University 1,477
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Millsaps 43.1%
-
Pfeiffer University 96%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Millsaps 17.7%
-
Pfeiffer University 13.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Millsaps 1090
-
Pfeiffer University 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Millsaps 24
-
Pfeiffer University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Millsaps 3.65
-
Pfeiffer University 3.18
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Millsaps A-
-
Pfeiffer University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Millsaps Moderate
-
Pfeiffer University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Millsaps Low
-
Pfeiffer University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Millsaps 21/28
-
Pfeiffer University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Millsaps 1025/1150
-
Pfeiffer University 891/1165
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Millsaps Test optional
-
Pfeiffer University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Millsaps Jul 1, 2027
-
Pfeiffer University Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Millsaps
- Pfeiffer University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Millsaps 9:1
-
Pfeiffer University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Millsaps
- Business (21%)
- Biology (18%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Pfeiffer University
- Business (28%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Education (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Health Professions (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Millsaps
- Pfeiffer University
- Graduation Rate
-
Millsaps 66%
-
Pfeiffer University 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Millsaps $50,400
-
Pfeiffer University $41,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Millsaps 68%
-
Pfeiffer University 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Millsaps $27,000
-
Pfeiffer University $22,399
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Millsaps $279
-
Pfeiffer University $231
-
-
-
Diversity
- Millsaps
- Pfeiffer University
- % Men
-
Millsaps 55%
-
Pfeiffer University 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Millsaps 45%
-
Pfeiffer University 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Millsaps Low
-
Pfeiffer University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Millsaps No
-
Pfeiffer University No
-
-
- % White
-
Millsaps 74%
-
Pfeiffer University 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Millsaps 4%
-
Pfeiffer University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Millsaps 13%
-
Pfeiffer University 21%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Millsaps 2%
-
Pfeiffer University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Millsaps 1%
-
Pfeiffer University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Millsaps 0%
-
Pfeiffer University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Millsaps 1%
-
Pfeiffer University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Millsaps 4%
-
Pfeiffer University 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Millsaps 2%
-
Pfeiffer University 15%
-
-
-
Students
- Millsaps
- Pfeiffer University
- % In-State
-
Millsaps 23%
-
Pfeiffer University 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Millsaps 61%
-
Pfeiffer University 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Millsaps
- Pfeiffer University
- Campus Housing
-
Millsaps Yes
-
Pfeiffer University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Millsaps No
-
Pfeiffer University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Millsaps Yes
-
Pfeiffer University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Millsaps Yes
-
Pfeiffer University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Millsaps No
-
Pfeiffer University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Millsaps College in Jackson, MS with Pfeiffer University in Misenheimer, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pfeiffer University is larger than Millsaps based on total student enrollment (889 students vs. 593 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Millsaps College is located in Jackson, MS (Midsize City setting); Pfeiffer University is in Misenheimer, NC (Distant Rural setting).
- Millsaps College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pfeiffer University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Millsaps College 9:1; Pfeiffer University 11:1.
Millsaps vs. Pfeiffer University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Millsaps or Pfeiffer University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pfeiffer University than Millsaps ($19,660 vs. $27,737).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pfeiffer University are 9.6% lower than at Millsaps College ($12,850 vs. $14,210).
- Millsaps College is 27.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pfeiffer University (about $9,610 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $35,070.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.4% higher at Millsaps than at Pfeiffer University (about $9,610 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $35,070.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pfeiffer University than at Millsaps College (100% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Millsaps College students is 24.5% larger than aid received by Pfeiffer University students ($32,301 vs. $25,951).
Millsaps vs. Pfeiffer University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Millsaps or Pfeiffer University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pfeiffer University and Millsaps.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millsaps College (1090) is 60 points higher than at Pfeiffer University (1030).
- Incoming Millsaps students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Pfeiffer University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millsaps College 1025/1150; Pfeiffer University 891/1165.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millsaps College 21/28; Pfeiffer University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Millsaps - Test optional; Pfeiffer University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Millsaps Jul 1, 2027; Pfeiffer University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Millsaps students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Pfeiffer University (3.18).
- Pfeiffer University has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than Millsaps (43.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.7% at Millsaps vs. 13.7% at Pfeiffer University.
Millsaps vs. Pfeiffer University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Millsaps and Pfeiffer University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Millsaps College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Pfeiffer University's (45%).
- Graduates from Millsaps College earn a median of about $9,300 more per year than Pfeiffer University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $41,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pfeiffer University graduates have a $4,601 lower median loan debt than Millsaps graduates ($22,399 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Pfeiffer University graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Millsaps graduates ($231 vs. $279).
- More Millsaps graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pfeiffer University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.