Millsaps vs. New England Tech

Deciding between Millsaps College and New England Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Millsaps College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Millsaps Jackson, MS
  • New England Tech East Greenwich, RI
  • Setting
  • Millsaps Midsize City
  • New England Tech Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Millsaps 593
  • New England Tech 1,922
  • Type
  • Millsaps Private 4 Year
  • New England Tech Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Millsaps
  • New England Tech
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Millsaps United Methodist
  • New England Tech -
  • Status
  • Millsaps Non-profit
  • New England Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Millsaps
  • New England Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Millsaps $44,680
  • New England Tech $37,275
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Millsaps $44,680
  • New England Tech $37,275
  • Room & Board
  • Millsaps $14,210
  • New England Tech $17,284
  • Average Net Price
  • Millsaps $27,737
  • New England Tech $36,947
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Millsaps $32,301
  • New England Tech $11,594
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Millsaps 86%
  • New England Tech 90%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Millsaps 2,340
  • New England Tech 2,747
  • Admitted
  • Millsaps 1,009
  • New England Tech 1,833
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Millsaps 43.1%
  • New England Tech 66.7% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Millsaps 17.7%
  • New England Tech 22.8% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Millsaps 1090
  • New England Tech 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Millsaps 24
  • New England Tech
  • Average High School GPA
  • Millsaps 3.65
  • New England Tech -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Millsaps A-
  • New England Tech -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Millsaps Moderate
  • New England Tech Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Millsaps Low
  • New England Tech Low
  • ACT Range
  • Millsaps 21/28
  • New England Tech
  • SAT Range
  • Millsaps 1025/1150
  • New England Tech 920/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Millsaps Test optional
  • New England Tech Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Millsaps Jul 1, 2027
  • New England Tech
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Millsaps 9:1
  • New England Tech 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Millsaps
    • Business (21%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • New England Tech
    • Engineering Technology (21%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (21%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (19%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Business (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Millsaps 66%
  • New England Tech -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Millsaps $50,400
  • New England Tech $42,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Millsaps 68%
  • New England Tech 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Millsaps $27,000
  • New England Tech $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Millsaps $279
  • New England Tech $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Millsaps 55%
  • New England Tech 55%
  • % Women
  • Millsaps 45%
  • New England Tech 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Millsaps Low
  • New England Tech Medium
  • HBCU
  • Millsaps No
  • New England Tech No
  • % White
  • Millsaps 74%
  • New England Tech 66%
  • % Asian
  • Millsaps 4%
  • New England Tech 2%
  • % Black
  • Millsaps 13%
  • New England Tech 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Millsaps 2%
  • New England Tech 10%
  • % Native American
  • Millsaps 1%
  • New England Tech 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Millsaps 0%
  • New England Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Millsaps 1%
  • New England Tech 2%
  • % International
  • Millsaps 4%
  • New England Tech 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Millsaps 2%
  • New England Tech 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Millsaps 23%
  • New England Tech 49%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Millsaps 61%
  • New England Tech 49%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Millsaps Yes
  • New England Tech No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Millsaps No
  • New England Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Millsaps Yes
  • New England Tech No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Millsaps Yes
  • New England Tech Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Millsaps No
  • New England Tech No

Comparable Facts

Compare Millsaps College in Jackson, MS with New England Institute of Technology in East Greenwich, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

New England Institute of Technology is larger than Millsaps based on total student enrollment (1,922 students vs. 593 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Millsaps College is located in Jackson, MS (Midsize City setting); New England Institute of Technology is in East Greenwich, RI (Small City setting).
  • Millsaps College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. New England Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Millsaps College 9:1; New England Institute of Technology 11:1.

Millsaps vs. New England Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Millsaps or New England Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Millsaps College than New England Tech ($27,737 vs. $36,947).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Millsaps College are 17.8% lower than at New England Institute of Technology ($14,210 vs. $17,284).
  • Millsaps College is 19.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than New England Tech (about $7,405 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $37,275.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.9% higher at Millsaps than at New England Institute of Technology (about $7,405 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $37,275.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at New England Institute of Technology than at Millsaps College (90% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Millsaps College students is 178.6% larger than aid received by New England Institute of Technology students ($32,301 vs. $11,594).

Millsaps vs. New England Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Millsaps or New England Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between New England Tech and Millsaps.

  • New England Institute of Technology reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millsaps College (1090) is 60 points higher than at New England Tech (1030).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millsaps College 1025/1150; New England Institute of Technology 920/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millsaps College 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Millsaps - Test optional; New England Tech - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Millsaps Jul 1, 2027.
  • New England Tech has a higher acceptance rate (66.7%) than Millsaps (43.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.7% at Millsaps vs. 22.8% at New England Tech.

Millsaps vs. New England Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Millsaps and New England Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Millsaps College earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than New England Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $42,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, New England Institute of Technology graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Millsaps graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, New England Tech graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Millsaps graduates ($206 vs. $279).
  • More Millsaps graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New England Tech students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.