Millsaps vs. Erskine College
Deciding between Millsaps College and Erskine College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Millsaps College
Erskine College
-
Overview
- Millsaps
- Erskine College
- Location
-
Millsaps Jackson, MS
-
Erskine College Due West, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Millsaps Midsize City
-
Erskine College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Millsaps 593
-
Erskine College 912
-
-
- Type
-
Millsaps Private 4 Year
-
Erskine College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Millsaps
-
Erskine College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Millsaps United Methodist
-
Erskine College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
-
- Status
-
Millsaps Non-profit
-
Erskine College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Millsaps millsaps.edu
-
Erskine College erskine.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Millsaps
-
Erskine College
-
-
-
Cost
- Millsaps
- Erskine College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Millsaps $14,210
-
Erskine College $13,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Millsaps $27,737
-
Erskine College $23,882
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Millsaps $32,301
-
Erskine College $31,174
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Millsaps 86%
-
Erskine College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Millsaps
- Erskine College
- Applied
-
Millsaps 2,340
-
Erskine College 1,892
-
-
- Admitted
-
Millsaps 1,009
-
Erskine College 1,187
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Millsaps 43.1%
-
Erskine College 62.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Millsaps 17.7%
-
Erskine College 22.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Millsaps 1090
-
Erskine College 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Millsaps 24
-
Erskine College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Millsaps 3.65
-
Erskine College 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Millsaps A-
-
Erskine College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Millsaps Moderate
-
Erskine College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Millsaps Low
-
Erskine College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Millsaps 21/28
-
Erskine College 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Millsaps 1025/1150
-
Erskine College 920/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Millsaps Test optional
-
Erskine College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Millsaps Jul 1, 2027
-
Erskine College
-
-
-
Academics
- Millsaps
- Erskine College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Millsaps 9:1
-
Erskine College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Millsaps
- Business (21%)
- Biology (18%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Erskine College
- Business (18%)
- Biology (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Millsaps
- Erskine College
- Graduation Rate
-
Millsaps 66%
-
Erskine College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Millsaps $50,400
-
Erskine College $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Millsaps 68%
-
Erskine College 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Millsaps $27,000
-
Erskine College $26,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Millsaps $279
-
Erskine College $276
-
-
-
Diversity
- Millsaps
- Erskine College
- % Men
-
Millsaps 55%
-
Erskine College 69%
-
-
- % Women
-
Millsaps 45%
-
Erskine College 31%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Millsaps Low
-
Erskine College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Millsaps No
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- % White
-
Millsaps 74%
-
Erskine College 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Millsaps 4%
-
Erskine College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Millsaps 13%
-
Erskine College 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Millsaps 2%
-
Erskine College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Millsaps 1%
-
Erskine College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Millsaps 0%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Millsaps 1%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Millsaps 4%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Millsaps 2%
-
Erskine College 13%
-
-
-
Students
- Millsaps
- Erskine College
- % In-State
-
Millsaps 23%
-
Erskine College 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Millsaps 61%
-
Erskine College 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Millsaps
- Erskine College
- Campus Housing
-
Millsaps Yes
-
Erskine College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Millsaps No
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Millsaps Yes
-
Erskine College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Millsaps Yes
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Millsaps No
-
Erskine College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Millsaps College in Jackson, MS with Erskine College in Due West, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Erskine College is larger than Millsaps based on total student enrollment (912 students vs. 593 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Millsaps College is located in Jackson, MS (Midsize City setting); Erskine College is in Due West, SC (Distant Rural setting).
- Millsaps College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Erskine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Millsaps College 9:1; Erskine College 15:1.
Millsaps vs. Erskine College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Millsaps or Erskine College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Erskine College than Millsaps ($23,882 vs. $27,737).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Erskine College are 6.8% lower than at Millsaps College ($13,250 vs. $14,210).
- Millsaps College is 21.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Erskine College (about $7,970 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $36,710.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.7% higher at Millsaps than at Erskine College (about $7,970 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $36,710.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Erskine College than at Millsaps College (100% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Millsaps College students is 3.6% larger than aid received by Erskine College students ($32,301 vs. $31,174).
Millsaps vs. Erskine College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Millsaps or Erskine College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Erskine College and Millsaps.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millsaps College (1090) is 50 points higher than at Erskine College (1040).
- Incoming Millsaps students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Erskine College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millsaps College 1025/1150; Erskine College 920/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millsaps College 21/28; Erskine College 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Millsaps - Test optional; Erskine College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Millsaps Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Millsaps students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Erskine College (3.26).
- Erskine College has a higher acceptance rate (62.7%) than Millsaps (43.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.7% at Millsaps vs. 22.2% at Erskine College.
Millsaps vs. Erskine College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Millsaps and Erskine College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Millsaps College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Erskine College's (55%).
- Graduates from Millsaps College earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than Erskine College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Erskine College graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Millsaps graduates ($26,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Erskine College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Millsaps graduates ($276 vs. $279).
- More Erskine College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Millsaps students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.