Milikin vs. Haskell

Deciding between Millikin University and Haskell Indian Nations University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Millikin University
Haskell Indian Nations University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Milikin Decatur, IL
  • Haskell Lawrence, KS
  • Setting
  • Milikin Small City
  • Haskell Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Milikin 1,586
  • Haskell 978
  • Type
  • Milikin Private 4 Year
  • Haskell Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Milikin #504
  • Haskell
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Milikin Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Haskell -
  • Status
  • Milikin Non-profit
  • Haskell Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Milikin
  • Haskell
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Milikin $26,892
  • Haskell $600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Milikin $26,892
  • Haskell $600
  • Room & Board
  • Milikin $13,695
  • Haskell $1,029
  • Average Net Price
  • Milikin $22,813
  • Haskell $3,948
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Milikin $34,733
  • Haskell $6,371
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Milikin 100%
  • Haskell 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Milikin 5,144
  • Haskell 332
  • Admitted
  • Milikin 3,430
  • Haskell 300
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Milikin 66.7%
  • Haskell 90.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Milikin 10%
  • Haskell 72%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Milikin 1000
  • Haskell
  • Typical ACT score
  • Milikin 21
  • Haskell
  • Average High School GPA
  • Milikin 3.4
  • Haskell -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Milikin B+
  • Haskell -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Milikin Very Easy
  • Haskell Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Milikin Low
  • Haskell
  • ACT Range
  • Milikin 18/25
  • Haskell
  • SAT Range
  • Milikin 860/1130
  • Haskell
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Milikin Test optional
  • Haskell Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Milikin
  • Haskell Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Milikin 10:1
  • Haskell 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Milikin
    • Education (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (18%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Haskell
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Milikin 65%
  • Haskell -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Milikin $47,100
  • Haskell $25,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Milikin 66%
  • Haskell -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Milikin $27,000
  • Haskell N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Milikin $279
  • Haskell N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Milikin 45%
  • Haskell 44%
  • % Women
  • Milikin 55%
  • Haskell 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Milikin Medium
  • Haskell -
  • HBCU
  • Milikin No
  • Haskell No
  • % White
  • Milikin 73%
  • Haskell 0%
  • % Asian
  • Milikin 1%
  • Haskell 0%
  • % Black
  • Milikin 14%
  • Haskell 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Milikin 6%
  • Haskell 0%
  • % Native American
  • Milikin 0%
  • Haskell 100%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Milikin 0%
  • Haskell 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Milikin 4%
  • Haskell 0%
  • % International
  • Milikin 2%
  • Haskell 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Milikin 1%
  • Haskell 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Milikin 79%
  • Haskell 19%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Milikin 20%
  • Haskell 81%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Milikin Yes
  • Haskell Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Milikin No
  • Haskell
  • Meal Plan
  • Milikin Yes
  • Haskell Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Milikin Yes
  • Haskell No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Milikin No
  • Haskell

Comparable Facts

Compare Millikin University in Decatur, IL with Haskell Indian Nations University in Lawrence, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Millikin University is larger than Haskell based on total student enrollment (1,586 students vs. 978 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Millikin University is located in Decatur, IL (Small City setting); Haskell Indian Nations University is in Lawrence, KS (Small City setting).
  • Millikin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Haskell Indian Nations University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Millikin University 10:1; Haskell Indian Nations University 22:1.

Milikin vs. Haskell Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Milikin or Haskell? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Haskell Indian Nations University than Milikin ($3,948 vs. $22,813).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Haskell Indian Nations University are 92.5% lower than at Millikin University ($1,029 vs. $13,695).
  • Millikin University is 4,382% more expensive for in-state tuition than Haskell (about $26,292 more per year; $26,892.00 vs. $600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4,382% higher at Milikin than at Haskell Indian Nations University (about $26,292 more per year; $26,892.00 vs. $600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Millikin University than at Haskell Indian Nations University (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Millikin University students is 445.2% larger than aid received by Haskell Indian Nations University students ($34,733 vs. $6,371).

Milikin vs. Haskell Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Milikin or Haskell? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Haskell and Milikin.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millikin University 860/1130.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millikin University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Milikin - Test optional; Haskell - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Haskell Jun 1, 2027.
  • Haskell has a higher acceptance rate (90.4%) than Milikin (66.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at Milikin vs. 72% at Haskell.

Milikin vs. Haskell Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Milikin and Haskell? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Millikin University earn a median of about $21,500 more per year than Haskell graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,100 vs. $25,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.