Milikin vs. Campbellsville University
Deciding between Millikin University and Campbellsville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Millikin University
Campbellsville University
-
Overview
- Milikin
- Campbellsville University
- Location
-
Milikin Decatur, IL
-
Campbellsville University Campbellsville, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Milikin Small City
-
Campbellsville University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Milikin 1,586
-
Campbellsville University 10,836
-
-
- Type
-
Milikin Private 4 Year
-
Campbellsville University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Milikin #504
-
Campbellsville University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Milikin Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Campbellsville University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Milikin Non-profit
-
Campbellsville University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Milikin millikin.edu
-
Campbellsville University campbellsville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Milikin
-
Campbellsville University
-
-
-
Cost
- Milikin
- Campbellsville University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Milikin $26,892
-
Campbellsville University $27,998
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Milikin $26,892
-
Campbellsville University $27,998
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Milikin $13,695
-
Campbellsville University $10,108
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Milikin $22,813
-
Campbellsville University $19,662
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Milikin $34,733
-
Campbellsville University $22,802
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Milikin 100%
-
Campbellsville University 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Milikin
- Campbellsville University
- Applied
-
Milikin 5,144
-
Campbellsville University 5,000
-
-
- Admitted
-
Milikin 3,430
-
Campbellsville University 3,987
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Milikin 66.7%
-
Campbellsville University 79.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Milikin 10%
-
Campbellsville University 14%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Milikin 1000
-
Campbellsville University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Milikin 21
-
Campbellsville University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Milikin 3.4
-
Campbellsville University 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Milikin B+
-
Campbellsville University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Milikin Very Easy
-
Campbellsville University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Milikin Low
-
Campbellsville University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Milikin 18/25
-
Campbellsville University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Milikin 860/1130
-
Campbellsville University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Milikin Test optional
-
Campbellsville University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Milikin
-
Campbellsville University
-
-
-
Academics
- Milikin
- Campbellsville University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Milikin 10:1
-
Campbellsville University 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Milikin
- Education (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (18%)
- Business (15%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Communication (8%)
-
Campbellsville University
- Education (21%)
- Business (17%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Milikin
- Campbellsville University
- Graduation Rate
-
Milikin 65%
-
Campbellsville University 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Milikin $47,100
-
Campbellsville University $35,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Milikin 66%
-
Campbellsville University 44%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Milikin $27,000
-
Campbellsville University $19,400
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Milikin $279
-
Campbellsville University $200
-
-
-
Diversity
- Milikin
- Campbellsville University
- % Men
-
Milikin 45%
-
Campbellsville University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Milikin 55%
-
Campbellsville University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Milikin Medium
-
Campbellsville University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Milikin No
-
Campbellsville University No
-
-
- % White
-
Milikin 73%
-
Campbellsville University 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Milikin 1%
-
Campbellsville University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Milikin 14%
-
Campbellsville University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Milikin 6%
-
Campbellsville University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Milikin 0%
-
Campbellsville University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Milikin 0%
-
Campbellsville University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Milikin 4%
-
Campbellsville University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Milikin 2%
-
Campbellsville University 10%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Milikin 1%
-
Campbellsville University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Milikin
- Campbellsville University
- % In-State
-
Milikin 79%
-
Campbellsville University 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Milikin 20%
-
Campbellsville University 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Milikin
- Campbellsville University
- Campus Housing
-
Milikin Yes
-
Campbellsville University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Milikin No
-
Campbellsville University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Milikin Yes
-
Campbellsville University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Milikin Yes
-
Campbellsville University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Milikin No
-
Campbellsville University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Millikin University in Decatur, IL with Campbellsville University in Campbellsville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Campbellsville University is larger than Milikin based on total student enrollment (10,836 students vs. 1,586 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Millikin University is located in Decatur, IL (Small City setting); Campbellsville University is in Campbellsville, KY (Remote Town setting).
- Millikin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Campbellsville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Millikin University 10:1; Campbellsville University 19:1.
Milikin vs. Campbellsville University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Milikin or Campbellsville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Campbellsville University than Milikin ($19,662 vs. $22,813).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Campbellsville University are 26.2% lower than at Millikin University ($10,108 vs. $13,695).
- Campbellsville University is 4.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Milikin (about $1,106 more per year; $27,998.00 vs. $26,892.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.1% higher at Campbellsville University than at Millikin University (about $1,106 more per year; $27,998.00 vs. $26,892.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Millikin University than at Campbellsville University (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Millikin University students is 52.3% larger than aid received by Campbellsville University students ($34,733 vs. $22,802).
Milikin vs. Campbellsville University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Milikin or Campbellsville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Campbellsville University and Milikin.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millikin University 860/1130.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Millikin University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Milikin - Test optional; Campbellsville University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Milikin students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Campbellsville University (3.36).
- Campbellsville University has a higher acceptance rate (79.7%) than Milikin (66.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at Milikin vs. 14% at Campbellsville University.
Milikin vs. Campbellsville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Milikin and Campbellsville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Millikin University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Campbellsville University's (42%).
- Graduates from Millikin University earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than Campbellsville University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,100 vs. $35,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Campbellsville University graduates have a $7,600 lower median loan debt than Milikin graduates ($19,400 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Campbellsville University graduates have an estimated $79 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Milikin graduates ($200 vs. $279).
- More Milikin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Campbellsville University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.