Miller-Motte College vs. Platt College-Aurora

Deciding between Miller Motte College Wilmington and Platt College Aurora? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Miller-Motte College Wilmington, NC
  • Platt College-Aurora Greenwood Village, CO
  • Setting
  • Miller-Motte College Midsize City
  • Platt College-Aurora Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Miller-Motte College 46
  • Platt College-Aurora 215
  • Type
  • Miller-Motte College Private 4 Year
  • Platt College-Aurora Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Miller-Motte College -
  • Platt College-Aurora -
  • Status
  • Miller-Motte College For-profit
  • Platt College-Aurora For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Miller-Motte College $10,080
  • Platt College-Aurora $24,347
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Miller-Motte College $10,080
  • Platt College-Aurora $24,347
  • Room & Board
  • Miller-Motte College $8,785
  • Platt College-Aurora $20,079
  • Average Net Price
  • Miller-Motte College $22,321
  • Platt College-Aurora -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Miller-Motte College $7,522
  • Platt College-Aurora $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Miller-Motte College 91%
  • Platt College-Aurora 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Miller-Motte College -
  • Platt College-Aurora -
  • Admitted
  • Miller-Motte College -
  • Platt College-Aurora -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Miller-Motte College Open
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • Enrolled
  • Miller-Motte College Open
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • Typical SAT score
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • Typical ACT score
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • Average High School GPA
  • Miller-Motte College -
  • Platt College-Aurora -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Miller-Motte College -
  • Platt College-Aurora -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Miller-Motte College Unavailable
  • Platt College-Aurora Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • ACT Range
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • SAT Range
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Miller-Motte College Open admission
  • Platt College-Aurora Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Miller-Motte College
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Miller-Motte College 10:1
  • Platt College-Aurora 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Miller-Motte College
    • Health Professions (64%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (21%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
    • Legal Professions (1%)
  • Platt College-Aurora
    • Health Professions (61%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (39%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Miller-Motte College -
  • Platt College-Aurora 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Miller-Motte College $25,400
  • Platt College-Aurora $32,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Miller-Motte College 20%
  • Platt College-Aurora 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Miller-Motte College $25,515
  • Platt College-Aurora $41,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Miller-Motte College $263
  • Platt College-Aurora $431
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Miller-Motte College 7%
  • Platt College-Aurora 12%
  • % Women
  • Miller-Motte College 93%
  • Platt College-Aurora 88%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Miller-Motte College Medium
  • Platt College-Aurora Medium
  • HBCU
  • Miller-Motte College No
  • Platt College-Aurora No
  • % White
  • Miller-Motte College 22%
  • Platt College-Aurora 74%
  • % Asian
  • Miller-Motte College 0%
  • Platt College-Aurora 4%
  • % Black
  • Miller-Motte College 62%
  • Platt College-Aurora 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Miller-Motte College 3%
  • Platt College-Aurora 11%
  • % Native American
  • Miller-Motte College 1%
  • Platt College-Aurora 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Miller-Motte College 0%
  • Platt College-Aurora 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Miller-Motte College 7%
  • Platt College-Aurora 7%
  • % International
  • Miller-Motte College 0%
  • Platt College-Aurora 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Miller-Motte College 4%
  • Platt College-Aurora 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Miller-Motte College 100%
  • Platt College-Aurora 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Miller-Motte College 0%
  • Platt College-Aurora 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Miller-Motte College No
  • Platt College-Aurora No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Miller-Motte College No
  • Platt College-Aurora No
  • Meal Plan
  • Miller-Motte College No
  • Platt College-Aurora No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Miller-Motte College Yes
  • Platt College-Aurora No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Miller-Motte College No
  • Platt College-Aurora No
  • Learn More
  • Miller-Motte College Details
  • Platt College-Aurora Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Miller Motte College Wilmington in Wilmington, NC with Platt College Aurora in Greenwood Village, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Platt College Aurora is larger than Miller-Motte College based on total student enrollment (215 students vs. 46 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Miller Motte College Wilmington is located in Wilmington, NC (Midsize City setting); Platt College Aurora is in Greenwood Village, CO (Large City setting).
  • Miller Motte College Wilmington is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Platt College Aurora is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Miller Motte College Wilmington 10:1; Platt College Aurora 10:1.

Miller-Motte College vs. Platt College-Aurora Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Miller-Motte College or Platt College-Aurora? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Miller Motte College Wilmington are 56.2% lower than at Platt College Aurora ($8,785 vs. $20,079).
  • Platt College Aurora is 141.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Miller-Motte College (about $14,267 more per year; $24,347.00 vs. $10,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 141.5% higher at Platt College-Aurora than at Miller Motte College Wilmington (about $14,267 more per year; $24,347.00 vs. $10,080.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Miller Motte College Wilmington than at Platt College Aurora (91% vs. 0%).

Miller-Motte College vs. Platt College-Aurora Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Miller-Motte College or Platt College-Aurora? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Platt College-Aurora and Miller-Motte College.

  • Miller Motte College Wilmington reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Miller-Motte College - Open admission; Platt College-Aurora - Not reported.

Miller-Motte College vs. Platt College-Aurora Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Miller-Motte College and Platt College-Aurora? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Platt College Aurora earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Miller-Motte College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,000 vs. $25,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Miller Motte College Wilmington graduates have a $16,235 lower median loan debt than Platt College-Aurora graduates ($25,515 vs. $41,750).
  • Among borrowers, Miller-Motte College graduates have an estimated $168 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Platt College-Aurora graduates ($263 vs. $431).
  • More Platt College-Aurora graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Miller-Motte College students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 20%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.