MBTS vs. Missouri Valley College

Deciding between Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary and Missouri Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Missouri Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MBTS Kansas City, MO
  • Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
  • Setting
  • MBTS Large City
  • Missouri Valley College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • MBTS 3,945
  • Missouri Valley College 1,770
  • Type
  • MBTS Private 4 Year
  • Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MBTS
  • Missouri Valley College #1013
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MBTS Southern Baptist
  • Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • MBTS Non-profit
  • Missouri Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MBTS
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MBTS $10,120
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MBTS $10,120
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Room & Board
  • MBTS $9,971
  • Missouri Valley College $11,300
  • Average Net Price
  • MBTS $23,750
  • Missouri Valley College $18,923
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MBTS $5,476
  • Missouri Valley College $19,012
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MBTS 67%
  • Missouri Valley College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MBTS 139
  • Missouri Valley College 2,489
  • Admitted
  • MBTS 134
  • Missouri Valley College 1,722
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MBTS 96.4%
  • Missouri Valley College 69.2%
  • Enrolled
  • MBTS 70.9%
  • Missouri Valley College 29.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MBTS
  • Missouri Valley College 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • MBTS
  • Missouri Valley College 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • MBTS -
  • Missouri Valley College 3.04
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MBTS -
  • Missouri Valley College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • MBTS Unavailable
  • Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • MBTS
  • Missouri Valley College Low
  • ACT Range
  • MBTS
  • Missouri Valley College 16/20
  • SAT Range
  • MBTS
  • Missouri Valley College 895/1115
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MBTS Test-free
  • Missouri Valley College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MBTS
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MBTS 17:1
  • Missouri Valley College 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MBTS
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Missouri Valley College
    • Business (22%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MBTS -
  • Missouri Valley College 26%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MBTS N/A
  • Missouri Valley College $36,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MBTS 65%
  • Missouri Valley College 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MBTS $17,004
  • Missouri Valley College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MBTS $175
  • Missouri Valley College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MBTS 77%
  • Missouri Valley College 55%
  • % Women
  • MBTS 23%
  • Missouri Valley College 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MBTS Very Low
  • Missouri Valley College High
  • HBCU
  • MBTS No
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • % White
  • MBTS 81%
  • Missouri Valley College 49%
  • % Asian
  • MBTS 1%
  • Missouri Valley College 0%
  • % Black
  • MBTS 6%
  • Missouri Valley College 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • MBTS 2%
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • % Native American
  • MBTS 1%
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MBTS 0%
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MBTS 2%
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • % International
  • MBTS 0%
  • Missouri Valley College 16%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MBTS 7%
  • Missouri Valley College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MBTS 31%
  • Missouri Valley College 34%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MBTS 68%
  • Missouri Valley College 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MBTS Yes
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MBTS No
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Meal Plan
  • MBTS Yes
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MBTS Yes
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MBTS No
  • Missouri Valley College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary in Kansas City, MO with Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary is larger than Missouri Valley College based on total student enrollment (3,945 students vs. 1,770 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Missouri Valley College is in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting).
  • Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary 17:1; Missouri Valley College 18:1.

MBTS vs. Missouri Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MBTS or Missouri Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Valley College than MBTS ($18,923 vs. $23,750).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary are 11.8% lower than at Missouri Valley College ($9,971 vs. $11,300).
  • Missouri Valley College is 134.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBTS (about $13,580 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $10,120.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 134.2% higher at Missouri Valley College than at Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary (about $13,580 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $10,120.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College than at Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary (100% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Valley College students is 247.2% larger than aid received by Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary students ($19,012 vs. $5,476).

MBTS vs. Missouri Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MBTS or Missouri Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri Valley College and MBTS.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 895/1115.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 16/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MBTS - Test-free; Missouri Valley College - Test optional.
  • MBTS has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than Missouri Valley College (69.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 70.9% at MBTS vs. 29.2% at Missouri Valley College.

MBTS vs. Missouri Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MBTS and Missouri Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary graduates have a $9,996 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($17,004 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, MBTS graduates have an estimated $104 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($175 vs. $279).
  • More MBTS graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.