Middlesex Community College vs. Urban College of Boston
Deciding between Middlesex Community College and Urban College of Boston? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Middlesex Community College
Urban College of Boston
-
Overview
- Middlesex Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- Location
-
Middlesex Community College Bedford, MA
-
Urban College of Boston Boston, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Middlesex Community College Large Suburban
-
Urban College of Boston Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Middlesex Community College 9,374
-
Urban College of Boston 868
-
-
- Type
-
Middlesex Community College Public 2 Year
-
Urban College of Boston Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Middlesex Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Middlesex Community College -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Status
-
Middlesex Community College Non-profit
-
Urban College of Boston Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Middlesex Community College mass.edu
-
Urban College of Boston urbancollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Middlesex Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
-
Cost
- Middlesex Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- Tuition (In State)
-
Middlesex Community College $6,048
-
Urban College of Boston $7,608
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Middlesex Community College $12,120
-
Urban College of Boston $7,608
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Middlesex Community College $13,000
-
Urban College of Boston $9,128
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Middlesex Community College $2,430
-
Urban College of Boston $8,455
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Middlesex Community College $7,418
-
Urban College of Boston $10,898
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Middlesex Community College 63%
-
Urban College of Boston 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Middlesex Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- Applied
-
Middlesex Community College -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Middlesex Community College -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Middlesex Community College Open
-
Urban College of Boston Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Middlesex Community College Open
-
Urban College of Boston Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Middlesex Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Middlesex Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Middlesex Community College -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Middlesex Community College -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Middlesex Community College Unavailable
-
Urban College of Boston Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Middlesex Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Middlesex Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Middlesex Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Middlesex Community College Open admission
-
Urban College of Boston Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Middlesex Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
-
Academics
- Middlesex Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Middlesex Community College 21:1
-
Urban College of Boston 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Middlesex Community College
- Health Professions (26%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Business (16%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
Urban College of Boston
- Education (73%)
- Human Services (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Middlesex Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- Graduation Rate
-
Middlesex Community College -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Middlesex Community College $37,500
-
Urban College of Boston $25,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Middlesex Community College 57%
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Middlesex Community College $6,275
-
Urban College of Boston N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Middlesex Community College $64
-
Urban College of Boston N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Middlesex Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- % Men
-
Middlesex Community College 39%
-
Urban College of Boston 5%
-
-
- % Women
-
Middlesex Community College 61%
-
Urban College of Boston 95%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Middlesex Community College High
-
Urban College of Boston Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Middlesex Community College No
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- % White
-
Middlesex Community College 58%
-
Urban College of Boston 5%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Middlesex Community College 12%
-
Urban College of Boston 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Middlesex Community College 8%
-
Urban College of Boston 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Middlesex Community College 19%
-
Urban College of Boston 67%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Middlesex Community College 0%
-
Urban College of Boston 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Middlesex Community College 0%
-
Urban College of Boston 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Middlesex Community College 2%
-
Urban College of Boston 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Middlesex Community College 1%
-
Urban College of Boston 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Middlesex Community College 0%
-
Urban College of Boston 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Middlesex Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- % In-State
-
Middlesex Community College 90%
-
Urban College of Boston 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Middlesex Community College 2%
-
Urban College of Boston 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Middlesex Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- Campus Housing
-
Middlesex Community College No
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Middlesex Community College No
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Middlesex Community College No
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Middlesex Community College Yes
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Middlesex Community College No
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Middlesex Community College in Bedford, MA with Urban College of Boston in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Middlesex Community College is larger than Urban College of Boston based on total student enrollment (9,374 students vs. 868 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Middlesex Community College is located in Bedford, MA (Large Suburban setting); Urban College of Boston is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
- Middlesex Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Urban College of Boston is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Middlesex Community College 21:1; Urban College of Boston 6:1.
Middlesex Community College vs. Urban College of Boston Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Middlesex Community College or Urban College of Boston? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Middlesex Community College than Urban College of Boston ($2,430 vs. $8,455).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Urban College of Boston are 29.8% lower than at Middlesex Community College ($9,128 vs. $13,000).
- Urban College of Boston is 25.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Middlesex Community College (about $1,560 more per year; $7,608.00 vs. $6,048.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 59.3% higher at Middlesex Community College than at Urban College of Boston (about $4,512 more per year; $12,120.00 vs. $7,608.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Urban College of Boston than at Middlesex Community College (100% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Urban College of Boston students is 46.9% larger than aid received by Middlesex Community College students ($10,898 vs. $7,418).
Middlesex Community College vs. Urban College of Boston Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Middlesex Community College or Urban College of Boston? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Urban College of Boston and Middlesex Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Middlesex Community College - Open admission; Urban College of Boston - Open admission.
Middlesex Community College vs. Urban College of Boston Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Middlesex Community College and Urban College of Boston? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Middlesex Community College earn a median of about $12,000 more per year than Urban College of Boston graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,500 vs. $25,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.