Mid-Plains Community College vs. WNCC
Deciding between Mid Plains Community College and Western Nebraska Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mid Plains Community College
Western Nebraska Community College
-
Overview
- Mid-Plains Community College
- WNCC
- Location
-
Mid-Plains Community College North Platte, NE
-
WNCC Scottsbluff, NE
-
-
- Setting
-
Mid-Plains Community College Remote Town
-
WNCC Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mid-Plains Community College 2,140
-
WNCC 1,569
-
-
- Type
-
Mid-Plains Community College Public 2 Year
-
WNCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mid-Plains Community College
-
WNCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mid-Plains Community College -
-
WNCC -
-
-
- Status
-
Mid-Plains Community College Non-profit
-
WNCC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mid-Plains Community College
-
WNCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Mid-Plains Community College
- WNCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mid-Plains Community College $3,600
-
WNCC $3,840
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mid-Plains Community College $4,530
-
WNCC $4,410
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mid-Plains Community College $8,180
-
WNCC $9,340
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mid-Plains Community College $6,341
-
WNCC $6,334
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mid-Plains Community College $7,337
-
WNCC $7,803
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mid-Plains Community College 85%
-
WNCC 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mid-Plains Community College
- WNCC
- Applied
-
Mid-Plains Community College -
-
WNCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mid-Plains Community College -
-
WNCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mid-Plains Community College Open
-
WNCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mid-Plains Community College Open
-
WNCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mid-Plains Community College
-
WNCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mid-Plains Community College
-
WNCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mid-Plains Community College -
-
WNCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mid-Plains Community College -
-
WNCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mid-Plains Community College Unavailable
-
WNCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mid-Plains Community College
-
WNCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mid-Plains Community College
-
WNCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mid-Plains Community College
-
WNCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mid-Plains Community College Open admission
-
WNCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mid-Plains Community College
-
WNCC
-
-
-
Academics
- Mid-Plains Community College
- WNCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mid-Plains Community College 11:1
-
WNCC 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mid-Plains Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (41%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (23%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Business (7%)
- Construction Trades (5%)
-
WNCC
- Health Professions (30%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Education (9%)
- Construction Trades (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mid-Plains Community College
- WNCC
- Graduation Rate
-
Mid-Plains Community College -
-
WNCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mid-Plains Community College $33,400
-
WNCC $31,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mid-Plains Community College 52%
-
WNCC 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mid-Plains Community College $7,700
-
WNCC $6,687
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mid-Plains Community College $79
-
WNCC $69
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mid-Plains Community College
- WNCC
- % Men
-
Mid-Plains Community College 41%
-
WNCC 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mid-Plains Community College 59%
-
WNCC 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mid-Plains Community College Low
-
WNCC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mid-Plains Community College No
-
WNCC No
-
-
- % White
-
Mid-Plains Community College 80%
-
WNCC 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mid-Plains Community College 1%
-
WNCC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mid-Plains Community College 4%
-
WNCC 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mid-Plains Community College 9%
-
WNCC 20%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mid-Plains Community College 1%
-
WNCC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mid-Plains Community College 0%
-
WNCC 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mid-Plains Community College 2%
-
WNCC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Mid-Plains Community College 2%
-
WNCC 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mid-Plains Community College 1%
-
WNCC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Mid-Plains Community College
- WNCC
- % In-State
-
Mid-Plains Community College 73%
-
WNCC 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mid-Plains Community College 19%
-
WNCC 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mid-Plains Community College
- WNCC
- Campus Housing
-
Mid-Plains Community College Yes
-
WNCC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mid-Plains Community College No
-
WNCC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mid-Plains Community College Yes
-
WNCC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mid-Plains Community College No
-
WNCC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mid-Plains Community College Yes
-
WNCC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mid Plains Community College in North Platte, NE with Western Nebraska Community College in Scottsbluff, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mid Plains Community College is larger than WNCC based on total student enrollment (2,140 students vs. 1,569 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mid Plains Community College is located in North Platte, NE (Remote Town setting); Western Nebraska Community College is in Scottsbluff, NE (Remote Town setting).
- Mid Plains Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Western Nebraska Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mid Plains Community College 11:1; Western Nebraska Community College 12:1.
Mid-Plains Community College vs. WNCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mid-Plains Community College or WNCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Nebraska Community College than Mid-Plains Community College ($6,334 vs. $6,341).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid Plains Community College are 12.4% lower than at Western Nebraska Community College ($8,180 vs. $9,340).
- Western Nebraska Community College is 6.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mid-Plains Community College (about $240 more per year; $3,840.00 vs. $3,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.7% higher at Mid-Plains Community College than at Western Nebraska Community College (about $120 more per year; $4,530.00 vs. $4,410.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mid Plains Community College than at Western Nebraska Community College (85% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western Nebraska Community College students is 6.4% larger than aid received by Mid Plains Community College students ($7,803 vs. $7,337).
Mid-Plains Community College vs. WNCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mid-Plains Community College or WNCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WNCC and Mid-Plains Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mid-Plains Community College - Open admission; WNCC - Open admission.
Mid-Plains Community College vs. WNCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mid-Plains Community College and WNCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Mid Plains Community College earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than WNCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,400 vs. $31,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Nebraska Community College graduates have a $1,013 lower median loan debt than Mid-Plains Community College graduates ($6,687 vs. $7,700).
- Among borrowers, WNCC graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mid-Plains Community College graduates ($69 vs. $79).
- More Mid-Plains Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WNCC students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.