Mid-America College of Funeral Service vs. Geneva College

Deciding between Mid America College of Funeral Service and Geneva College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Geneva College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service Jeffersonville, IN
  • Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA
  • Setting
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service Large Suburban
  • Geneva College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 279
  • Geneva College 1,366
  • Type
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service Private 4 Year
  • Geneva College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service
  • Geneva College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
  • Geneva College Reformed Presbyterian Church
  • Status
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service Non-profit
  • Geneva College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service
  • Geneva College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service $19,000
  • Geneva College $33,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service $19,000
  • Geneva College $33,450
  • Room & Board
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service $9,531
  • Geneva College $11,330
  • Average Net Price
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service $27,285
  • Geneva College $23,528
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service $7,574
  • Geneva College $21,913
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 53%
  • Geneva College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service Calculate
  • Geneva College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
  • Geneva College -
  • Admitted
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
  • Geneva College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service Open
  • Geneva College
  • Enrolled
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service Open
  • Geneva College
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service
  • Geneva College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service
  • Geneva College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
  • Geneva College 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
  • Geneva College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service Unavailable
  • Geneva College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service
  • Geneva College
  • ACT Range
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service
  • Geneva College
  • SAT Range
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service
  • Geneva College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service Open admission
  • Geneva College Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service Jul 6, 2027
  • Geneva College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 13:1
  • Geneva College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service
    • Personal and Culinary Services (100%)
  • Geneva College
    • Business (27%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
    • Human Services (12%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
  • Geneva College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service $32,900
  • Geneva College $43,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 39%
  • Geneva College 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service $13,000
  • Geneva College $25,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service $134
  • Geneva College $261
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 24%
  • Geneva College 51%
  • % Women
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 76%
  • Geneva College 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service Low
  • Geneva College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
  • Geneva College No
  • % White
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 87%
  • Geneva College 84%
  • % Asian
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Black
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 12%
  • Geneva College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
  • Geneva College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 1%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
  • Geneva College 3%
  • % International
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
  • Geneva College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
  • Geneva College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 15%
  • Geneva College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service 85%
  • Geneva College 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
  • Geneva College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
  • Geneva College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
  • Geneva College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
  • Geneva College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
  • Geneva College No
  • Learn More
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service Details
  • Geneva College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mid America College of Funeral Service in Jeffersonville, IN with Geneva College in Beaver Falls, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Geneva College is larger than Mid-America College of Funeral Service based on total student enrollment (1,366 students vs. 279 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mid America College of Funeral Service is located in Jeffersonville, IN (Large Suburban setting); Geneva College is in Beaver Falls, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mid America College of Funeral Service is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Geneva College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mid America College of Funeral Service 13:1; Geneva College 15:1.

Mid-America College of Funeral Service vs. Geneva College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mid-America College of Funeral Service or Geneva College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Geneva College than Mid-America College of Funeral Service ($23,528 vs. $27,285).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid America College of Funeral Service are 15.9% lower than at Geneva College ($9,531 vs. $11,330).
  • Geneva College is 76.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mid-America College of Funeral Service (about $14,450 more per year; $33,450.00 vs. $19,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 76.1% higher at Geneva College than at Mid America College of Funeral Service (about $14,450 more per year; $33,450.00 vs. $19,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Geneva College than at Mid America College of Funeral Service (97% vs. 53%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Geneva College students is 189.3% larger than aid received by Mid America College of Funeral Service students ($21,913 vs. $7,574).

Mid-America College of Funeral Service vs. Geneva College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mid-America College of Funeral Service or Geneva College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Geneva College and Mid-America College of Funeral Service.

  • Mid America College of Funeral Service reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mid-America College of Funeral Service - Open admission; Geneva College - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mid-America College of Funeral Service Jul 6, 2027.

Mid-America College of Funeral Service vs. Geneva College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mid-America College of Funeral Service and Geneva College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Geneva College earn a median of about $10,700 more per year than Mid-America College of Funeral Service graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,600 vs. $32,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mid America College of Funeral Service graduates have a $12,250 lower median loan debt than Geneva College graduates ($13,000 vs. $25,250).
  • Among borrowers, Mid-America College of Funeral Service graduates have an estimated $127 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Geneva College graduates ($134 vs. $261).
  • More Geneva College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mid-America College of Funeral Service students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 39%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.