Michigan State vs. Walsh College

Deciding between Michigan State University and Walsh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Michigan State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Michigan State East Lansing, MI
  • Walsh College North Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • Michigan State Rural Fringe
  • Walsh College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Michigan State 52,089
  • Walsh College 2,192
  • Type
  • Michigan State Public 4 Year
  • Walsh College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Michigan State #241
  • Walsh College #550
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Michigan State -
  • Walsh College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Michigan State Non-profit
  • Walsh College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Michigan State
  • Walsh College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Michigan State $16,458
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Michigan State $43,842
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Room & Board
  • Michigan State $12,564
  • Walsh College $12,170
  • Average Net Price
  • Michigan State $23,657
  • Walsh College $23,933
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Michigan State $9,750
  • Walsh College $23,946
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Michigan State 88%
  • Walsh College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Michigan State 62,138
  • Walsh College 2,748
  • Admitted
  • Michigan State 52,690
  • Walsh College 1,944
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Michigan State 84.8%
  • Walsh College 70.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Michigan State 18.3%
  • Walsh College 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Michigan State 1270
  • Walsh College 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Michigan State 28
  • Walsh College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Michigan State 3.72
  • Walsh College 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Michigan State A-
  • Walsh College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Michigan State Difficult
  • Walsh College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Michigan State
  • Walsh College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Michigan State 25/31
  • Walsh College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Michigan State 1180/1360
  • Walsh College 1040/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Michigan State Test optional
  • Walsh College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Michigan State
  • Walsh College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Michigan State 17:1
  • Walsh College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Michigan State
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Walsh College
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Michigan State 77%
  • Walsh College 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Michigan State $60,000
  • Walsh College $45,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Michigan State 68%
  • Walsh College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Michigan State $25,484
  • Walsh College $27,833
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Michigan State $263
  • Walsh College $287
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Michigan State 47%
  • Walsh College 43%
  • % Women
  • Michigan State 53%
  • Walsh College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Michigan State Medium
  • Walsh College Low
  • HBCU
  • Michigan State No
  • Walsh College No
  • % White
  • Michigan State 67%
  • Walsh College 75%
  • % Asian
  • Michigan State 5%
  • Walsh College 1%
  • % Black
  • Michigan State 7%
  • Walsh College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Michigan State 4%
  • Walsh College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Michigan State 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Michigan State 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Michigan State 3%
  • Walsh College 2%
  • % International
  • Michigan State 13%
  • Walsh College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Michigan State 1%
  • Walsh College 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Michigan State 77%
  • Walsh College 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Michigan State 19%
  • Walsh College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Michigan State Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Michigan State No
  • Walsh College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Michigan State Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Michigan State Yes
  • Walsh College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Michigan State Yes
  • Walsh College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Michigan State University in East Lansing, MI with Walsh University in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Michigan State University is larger than Walsh College based on total student enrollment (52,089 students vs. 2,192 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Michigan State University is located in East Lansing, MI (Rural Fringe setting); Walsh University is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Michigan State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Michigan State University 17:1; Walsh University 14:1.

Michigan State vs. Walsh College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Michigan State or Walsh College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Michigan State University than Walsh College ($23,657 vs. $23,933).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 3.1% lower than at Michigan State University ($12,170 vs. $12,564).
  • Walsh University is 117.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Michigan State (about $19,287 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $16,458.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.7% higher at Michigan State than at Walsh University (about $8,097 more per year; $43,842.00 vs. $35,745.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walsh University than at Michigan State University (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Walsh University students is 145.6% larger than aid received by Michigan State University students ($23,946 vs. $9,750).

Michigan State vs. Walsh College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Michigan State or Walsh College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walsh College and Michigan State.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Michigan State University (1270) is 110 points higher than at Walsh College (1160).
  • Incoming Michigan State students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Walsh College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Michigan State University 1180/1360; Walsh University 1040/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Michigan State University 25/31; Walsh University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Michigan State - Test optional; Walsh College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Michigan State students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Walsh College (3.38).
  • Michigan State has a higher acceptance rate (84.8%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.3% at Michigan State vs. 19.5% at Walsh College.

Michigan State vs. Walsh College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Michigan State and Walsh College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Michigan State University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Walsh University's (60%).
  • Graduates from Michigan State University earn a median of about $14,600 more per year than Walsh College graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,000 vs. $45,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Michigan State University graduates have a $2,349 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($25,484 vs. $27,833).
  • Among borrowers, Michigan State graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($263 vs. $287).
  • More Michigan State graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walsh College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.