Michigan State vs. SNC
Deciding between Michigan State University and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Michigan State University
Saint Norbert College
-
Overview
- Michigan State
- SNC
- Location
-
Michigan State East Lansing, MI
-
SNC De Pere, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Michigan State Rural Fringe
-
SNC Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Michigan State 52,089
-
SNC 2,032
-
-
- Type
-
Michigan State Public 4 Year
-
SNC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Michigan State #241
-
SNC #460
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Michigan State -
-
SNC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Michigan State Non-profit
-
SNC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Michigan State
-
SNC
-
-
-
Cost
- Michigan State
- SNC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Michigan State $16,458
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Michigan State $43,842
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Michigan State $12,564
-
SNC $14,004
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Michigan State $23,657
-
SNC $27,880
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Michigan State $9,750
-
SNC $31,473
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Michigan State 88%
-
SNC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Michigan State
- SNC
- Applied
-
Michigan State 62,138
-
SNC 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
Michigan State 52,690
-
SNC 2,833
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Michigan State 84.8%
-
SNC 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Michigan State 18.3%
-
SNC 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Michigan State 1270
-
SNC 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Michigan State 28
-
SNC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Michigan State 3.72
-
SNC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Michigan State A-
-
SNC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Michigan State Difficult
-
SNC Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Michigan State
-
SNC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Michigan State 25/31
-
SNC 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Michigan State 1180/1360
-
SNC 1033/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Michigan State Test optional
-
SNC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Michigan State
-
SNC
-
-
-
Academics
- Michigan State
- SNC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Michigan State 17:1
-
SNC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Michigan State
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
SNC
- Business (26%)
- Education (15%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Michigan State
- SNC
- Graduation Rate
-
Michigan State 77%
-
SNC 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Michigan State $60,000
-
SNC $50,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Michigan State 68%
-
SNC 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Michigan State $25,484
-
SNC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Michigan State $263
-
SNC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Michigan State
- SNC
- % Men
-
Michigan State 47%
-
SNC 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Michigan State 53%
-
SNC 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Michigan State Medium
-
SNC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Michigan State No
-
SNC No
-
-
- % White
-
Michigan State 67%
-
SNC 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Michigan State 5%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Michigan State 7%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Michigan State 4%
-
SNC 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Michigan State 0%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Michigan State 0%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Michigan State 3%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Michigan State 13%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Michigan State 1%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Michigan State
- SNC
- % In-State
-
Michigan State 77%
-
SNC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Michigan State 19%
-
SNC 23%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Michigan State University in East Lansing, MI with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Michigan State University is larger than SNC based on total student enrollment (52,089 students vs. 2,032 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Michigan State University is located in East Lansing, MI (Rural Fringe setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Michigan State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Michigan State University 17:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.
Michigan State vs. SNC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Michigan State or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Michigan State University than SNC ($23,657 vs. $27,880).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Michigan State University are 10.3% lower than at Saint Norbert College ($12,564 vs. $14,004).
- Saint Norbert College is 176.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Michigan State (about $29,122 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $16,458.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4% higher at SNC than at Michigan State University (about $1,738 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $43,842.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Norbert College than at Michigan State University (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Norbert College students is 222.8% larger than aid received by Michigan State University students ($31,473 vs. $9,750).
Michigan State vs. SNC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Michigan State or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and Michigan State.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Michigan State University (1270) is 110 points higher than at SNC (1160).
- Incoming Michigan State students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at SNC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Michigan State University 1180/1360; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Michigan State University 25/31; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Michigan State - Test optional; SNC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Michigan State students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at SNC (3.57).
- SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Michigan State (84.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.3% at Michigan State vs. 13.6% at SNC.
Michigan State vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Michigan State and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Michigan State University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Saint Norbert College's (70%).
- Graduates from Michigan State University earn a median of about $9,100 more per year than SNC graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,000 vs. $50,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Michigan State University graduates have a $1,516 lower median loan debt than SNC graduates ($25,484 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Michigan State graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SNC graduates ($263 vs. $279).
- More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Michigan State students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.