MCNY vs. Chowan University
Deciding between Metropolitan College of New York and Chowan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Metropolitan College of New York
Chowan University
-
Overview
- MCNY
- Chowan University
- Location
-
MCNY New York, NY
-
Chowan University Murfreesboro, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
MCNY Large City
-
Chowan University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCNY 683
-
Chowan University 675
-
-
- Type
-
MCNY Private 4 Year
-
Chowan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCNY
-
Chowan University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCNY -
-
Chowan University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
MCNY Non-profit
-
Chowan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MCNY mcny.edu
-
Chowan University chowan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCNY
-
Chowan University
-
-
-
Cost
- MCNY
- Chowan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCNY $20,188
-
Chowan University $27,910
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCNY $20,188
-
Chowan University $27,910
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCNY $12,696
-
Chowan University $10,734
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCNY $26,091
-
Chowan University $15,206
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCNY $8,112
-
Chowan University $23,831
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCNY 93%
-
Chowan University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCNY
- Chowan University
- Applied
-
MCNY 140
-
Chowan University 2,124
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCNY 126
-
Chowan University 1,461
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCNY 90%
-
Chowan University 68.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCNY 49.2%
-
Chowan University 12.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCNY
-
Chowan University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCNY
-
Chowan University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCNY 2.1
-
Chowan University 2.89
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCNY C
-
Chowan University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCNY Unavailable
-
Chowan University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCNY
-
Chowan University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCNY
-
Chowan University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCNY
-
Chowan University 880/1145
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCNY Test-free
-
Chowan University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCNY
-
Chowan University
-
-
-
Academics
- MCNY
- Chowan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCNY 12:1
-
Chowan University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCNY
- Human Services (64%)
- Business (31%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
Chowan University
- Psychology (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCNY
- Chowan University
- Graduation Rate
-
MCNY 25%
-
Chowan University 30%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCNY $40,500
-
Chowan University $34,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCNY 18%
-
Chowan University 32%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCNY $34,500
-
Chowan University $35,150
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCNY $356
-
Chowan University $363
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCNY
- Chowan University
- % Men
-
MCNY 31%
-
Chowan University 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCNY 69%
-
Chowan University 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCNY Medium
-
Chowan University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCNY No
-
Chowan University No
-
-
- % White
-
MCNY 3%
-
Chowan University 17%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCNY 2%
-
Chowan University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCNY 57%
-
Chowan University 71%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCNY 22%
-
Chowan University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCNY 1%
-
Chowan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCNY 0%
-
Chowan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCNY 1%
-
Chowan University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
MCNY 3%
-
Chowan University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCNY 11%
-
Chowan University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- MCNY
- Chowan University
- % In-State
-
MCNY 100%
-
Chowan University 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCNY 0%
-
Chowan University 49%
-
-
-
Campus
- MCNY
- Chowan University
- Campus Housing
-
MCNY No
-
Chowan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MCNY No
-
Chowan University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MCNY No
-
Chowan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MCNY Yes
-
Chowan University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MCNY No
-
Chowan University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Metropolitan College of New York in New York, NY with Chowan University in Murfreesboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Metropolitan College of New York is larger than Chowan University based on total student enrollment (683 students vs. 675 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Metropolitan College of New York is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Chowan University is in Murfreesboro, NC (Remote Town setting).
- Metropolitan College of New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Chowan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Metropolitan College of New York 12:1; Chowan University 15:1.
MCNY vs. Chowan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCNY or Chowan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chowan University than MCNY ($15,206 vs. $26,091).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chowan University are 15.5% lower than at Metropolitan College of New York ($10,734 vs. $12,696).
- Chowan University is 38.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCNY (about $7,722 more per year; $27,910.00 vs. $20,188.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.3% higher at Chowan University than at Metropolitan College of New York (about $7,722 more per year; $27,910.00 vs. $20,188.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chowan University than at Metropolitan College of New York (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chowan University students is 193.8% larger than aid received by Metropolitan College of New York students ($23,831 vs. $8,112).
MCNY vs. Chowan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCNY or Chowan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chowan University and MCNY.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsChowan University 880/1145.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCNY - Test-free; Chowan University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Chowan University students have a 0.79 point higher average high school GPA (2.89) than students at MCNY (2.1).
- MCNY has a higher acceptance rate (90%) than Chowan University (68.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 49.2% at MCNY vs. 12.3% at Chowan University.
MCNY vs. Chowan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCNY and Chowan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Chowan University's six-year graduation rate (30%) is higher than Metropolitan College of New York's (25%).
- Graduates from Metropolitan College of New York earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Chowan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,500 vs. $34,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Metropolitan College of New York graduates have a $650 lower median loan debt than Chowan University graduates ($34,500 vs. $35,150).
- Among borrowers, MCNY graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chowan University graduates ($356 vs. $363).
- More Chowan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCNY students, three years after graduation. (32% vs. 18%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.