Methodist vs. Kings College
Deciding between Methodist University and King's College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Methodist University
King's College
-
Overview
- Methodist
- Kings College
- Location
-
Methodist Fayetteville, NC
-
Kings College Wilkes-Barre, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Methodist Midsize City
-
Kings College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Methodist 1,822
-
Kings College 1,939
-
-
- Type
-
Methodist Private 4 Year
-
Kings College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Methodist #701
-
Kings College #496
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Methodist United Methodist
-
Kings College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Methodist Non-profit
-
Kings College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Methodist methodist.edu
-
Kings College kings.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Methodist
-
Kings College
-
-
-
Cost
- Methodist
- Kings College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Methodist $41,250
-
Kings College $44,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Methodist $41,250
-
Kings College $44,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Methodist $14,250
-
Kings College $15,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Methodist $26,334
-
Kings College $23,689
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Methodist $29,476
-
Kings College $34,244
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Methodist 100%
-
Kings College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Methodist
- Kings College
- Applied
-
Methodist 2,743
-
Kings College 3,235
-
-
- Admitted
-
Methodist 2,061
-
Kings College 3,012
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Methodist 75.1%
-
Kings College 93.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Methodist 15.3%
-
Kings College 14.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Methodist 1170
-
Kings College 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Methodist 24
-
Kings College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Methodist 3.58
-
Kings College 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Methodist A-
-
Kings College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Methodist Average
-
Kings College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Methodist
-
Kings College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Methodist 22/27
-
Kings College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Methodist 1080/1250
-
Kings College 1070/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Methodist Test optional
-
Kings College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Methodist
-
Kings College
-
-
-
Academics
- Methodist
- Kings College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Methodist 11:1
-
Kings College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Methodist
- Business (41%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Kings College
- Business (33%)
- Education (13%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Biology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Methodist
- Kings College
- Graduation Rate
-
Methodist 39%
-
Kings College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Methodist $43,700
-
Kings College $54,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Methodist 49%
-
Kings College 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Methodist $27,000
-
Kings College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Methodist $279
-
Kings College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Methodist
- Kings College
- % Men
-
Methodist 51%
-
Kings College 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Methodist 49%
-
Kings College 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Methodist High
-
Kings College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Methodist No
-
Kings College No
-
-
- % White
-
Methodist 48%
-
Kings College 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Methodist 1%
-
Kings College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Methodist 19%
-
Kings College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Methodist 7%
-
Kings College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Methodist 1%
-
Kings College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Methodist 0%
-
Kings College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Methodist 4%
-
Kings College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Methodist 8%
-
Kings College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Methodist 12%
-
Kings College 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Methodist
- Kings College
- % In-State
-
Methodist 59%
-
Kings College 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Methodist 31%
-
Kings College 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- Methodist
- Kings College
- Campus Housing
-
Methodist Yes
-
Kings College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Methodist No
-
Kings College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Methodist Yes
-
Kings College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Methodist Yes
-
Kings College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Methodist No
-
Kings College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Methodist University in Fayetteville, NC with King's College in Wilkes-Barre, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
King's College is larger than Methodist based on total student enrollment (1,939 students vs. 1,822 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Methodist University is located in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting); King's College is in Wilkes-Barre, PA (Small City setting).
- Methodist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. King's College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Methodist University 11:1; King's College 13:1.
Methodist vs. Kings College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Methodist or Kings College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at King's College than Methodist ($23,689 vs. $26,334).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Methodist University are 7.5% lower than at King's College ($14,250 vs. $15,400).
- King's College is 6.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Methodist (about $2,850 more per year; $44,100.00 vs. $41,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.9% higher at Kings College than at Methodist University (about $2,850 more per year; $44,100.00 vs. $41,250.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Methodist University as at King's College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by King's College students is 16.2% larger than aid received by Methodist University students ($34,244 vs. $29,476).
Methodist vs. Kings College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Methodist or Kings College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kings College and Methodist.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Methodist University (1170) is the same as at Kings College (1170).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist University 1080/1250; King's College 1070/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Methodist - Test optional; Kings College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Methodist students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Kings College (3.5).
- Kings College has a higher acceptance rate (93.1%) than Methodist (75.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.3% at Methodist vs. 14.2% at Kings College.
Methodist vs. Kings College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Methodist and Kings College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- King's College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Methodist University's (39%).
- Graduates from King's College earn a median of about $10,500 more per year than Methodist graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,200 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, King's College and Methodist graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, King's College and Methodist graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Kings College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.