Methodist vs. AMU

Deciding between Methodist University and Ave Maria University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Ave Maria University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Methodist Fayetteville, NC
  • AMU Ave Maria, FL
  • Setting
  • Methodist Midsize City
  • AMU Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Methodist 1,822
  • AMU 1,423
  • Type
  • Methodist Private 4 Year
  • AMU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Methodist #701
  • AMU #625
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Methodist United Methodist
  • AMU Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Methodist Non-profit
  • AMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Methodist
  • AMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Methodist $41,250
  • AMU $30,198
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Methodist $41,250
  • AMU $30,198
  • Room & Board
  • Methodist $14,250
  • AMU $14,432
  • Average Net Price
  • Methodist $26,334
  • AMU $25,294
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Methodist $29,476
  • AMU $20,936
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Methodist 100%
  • AMU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Methodist 2,743
  • AMU 2,689
  • Admitted
  • Methodist 2,061
  • AMU 1,113
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Methodist 75.1%
  • AMU 41.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Methodist 15.3%
  • AMU 32.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Methodist 1170
  • AMU 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Methodist 24
  • AMU 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Methodist 3.58
  • AMU 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Methodist A-
  • AMU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Methodist Average
  • AMU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Methodist
  • AMU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Methodist 22/27
  • AMU 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Methodist 1080/1250
  • AMU 1018/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Methodist Test optional
  • AMU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Methodist
  • AMU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Methodist 11:1
  • AMU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Methodist
    • Business (41%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • AMU
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (22%)
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Methodist 39%
  • AMU 41%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Methodist $43,700
  • AMU N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Methodist 49%
  • AMU 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Methodist $27,000
  • AMU $22,428
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Methodist $279
  • AMU $231
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Methodist 51%
  • AMU 48%
  • % Women
  • Methodist 49%
  • AMU 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Methodist High
  • AMU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Methodist No
  • AMU No
  • % White
  • Methodist 48%
  • AMU 61%
  • % Asian
  • Methodist 1%
  • AMU 3%
  • % Black
  • Methodist 19%
  • AMU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Methodist 7%
  • AMU 15%
  • % Native American
  • Methodist 1%
  • AMU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Methodist 0%
  • AMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Methodist 4%
  • AMU 0%
  • % International
  • Methodist 8%
  • AMU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Methodist 12%
  • AMU 13%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Methodist 59%
  • AMU 28%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Methodist 31%
  • AMU 70%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Methodist Yes
  • AMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Methodist No
  • AMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Methodist Yes
  • AMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Methodist Yes
  • AMU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Methodist No
  • AMU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Methodist University in Fayetteville, NC with Ave Maria University in Ave Maria, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Methodist University is larger than AMU based on total student enrollment (1,822 students vs. 1,423 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Methodist University is located in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting); Ave Maria University is in Ave Maria, FL (Distant Rural setting).
  • Methodist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ave Maria University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Methodist University 11:1; Ave Maria University 17:1.

Methodist vs. AMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Methodist or AMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ave Maria University than Methodist ($25,294 vs. $26,334).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Methodist University are 1.3% lower than at Ave Maria University ($14,250 vs. $14,432).
  • Methodist University is 36.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than AMU (about $11,052 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $30,198.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 36.6% higher at Methodist than at Ave Maria University (about $11,052 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $30,198.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Methodist University as at Ave Maria University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Methodist University students is 40.8% larger than aid received by Ave Maria University students ($29,476 vs. $20,936).

Methodist vs. AMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Methodist or AMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AMU and Methodist.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Methodist University (1170) is 40 points higher than at AMU (1130).
  • Incoming Methodist students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at AMU (24).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist University 1080/1250; Ave Maria University 1018/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist University 22/27; Ave Maria University 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Methodist - Test optional; AMU - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman AMU students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Methodist (3.58).
  • Methodist has a higher acceptance rate (75.1%) than AMU (41.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.3% at Methodist vs. 32.8% at AMU.

Methodist vs. AMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Methodist and AMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ave Maria University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Methodist University's (39%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ave Maria University graduates have a $4,572 lower median loan debt than Methodist graduates ($22,428 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, AMU graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist graduates ($231 vs. $279).
  • More AMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.