Methodist College vs. WLC
Deciding between Methodist College and Wisconsin Lutheran College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Methodist College
Wisconsin Lutheran College
-
Overview
- Methodist College
- WLC
- Location
-
Methodist College Peoria, IL
-
WLC Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Methodist College Midsize City
-
WLC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Methodist College 267
-
WLC 1,027
-
-
- Type
-
Methodist College Private 4 Year
-
WLC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Methodist College
-
WLC #397
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Methodist College -
-
WLC Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
-
-
- Status
-
Methodist College Non-profit
-
WLC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Methodist College methodistcol.edu
-
WLC wlc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Methodist College
-
WLC
-
-
-
Cost
- Methodist College
- WLC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Methodist College $18,008
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Methodist College $18,008
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Methodist College $17,280
-
WLC $12,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Methodist College $41,787
-
WLC $24,095
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Methodist College $5,087
-
WLC $24,624
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Methodist College 100%
-
WLC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Methodist College
- WLC
- Applied
-
Methodist College 18
-
WLC 1,575
-
-
- Admitted
-
Methodist College 7
-
WLC 1,231
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Methodist College 38.9%
-
WLC 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Methodist College 57.1%
-
WLC 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Methodist College 980
-
WLC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Methodist College
-
WLC 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Methodist College 2.95
-
WLC 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Methodist College B
-
WLC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Methodist College Very Easy
-
WLC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Methodist College High
-
WLC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Methodist College
-
WLC 23/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Methodist College 800/1160
-
WLC 970/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Methodist College Required
-
WLC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Methodist College Jul 23, 2027
-
WLC
-
-
-
Academics
- Methodist College
- WLC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Methodist College 5:1
-
WLC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Methodist College
- Health Professions (100%)
-
WLC
- Communication (19%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Methodist College
- WLC
- Graduation Rate
-
Methodist College -
-
WLC 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Methodist College N/A
-
WLC $43,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Methodist College 65%
-
WLC 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Methodist College $31,250
-
WLC $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Methodist College $323
-
WLC $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Methodist College
- WLC
- % Men
-
Methodist College 12%
-
WLC 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Methodist College 88%
-
WLC 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Methodist College Low
-
WLC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Methodist College No
-
WLC No
-
-
- % White
-
Methodist College 81%
-
WLC 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Methodist College 2%
-
WLC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Methodist College 11%
-
WLC 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Methodist College 3%
-
WLC 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Methodist College 0%
-
WLC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Methodist College 0%
-
WLC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Methodist College 2%
-
WLC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Methodist College 0%
-
WLC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Methodist College 1%
-
WLC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Methodist College
- WLC
- % In-State
-
Methodist College 75%
-
WLC 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Methodist College 0%
-
WLC 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Methodist College
- WLC
- Campus Housing
-
Methodist College Yes
-
WLC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Methodist College No
-
WLC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Methodist College No
-
WLC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Methodist College Yes
-
WLC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Methodist College Yes
-
WLC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Methodist College in Peoria, IL with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wisconsin Lutheran College is larger than Methodist College based on total student enrollment (1,027 students vs. 267 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Methodist College is located in Peoria, IL (Midsize City setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Methodist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Methodist College 5:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.
Methodist College vs. WLC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Methodist College or WLC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wisconsin Lutheran College than Methodist College ($24,095 vs. $41,787).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 29.1% lower than at Methodist College ($12,250 vs. $17,280).
- Wisconsin Lutheran College is 100.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Methodist College (about $18,102 more per year; $36,110.00 vs. $18,008.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 100.5% higher at WLC than at Methodist College (about $18,102 more per year; $36,110.00 vs. $18,008.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Methodist College as at Wisconsin Lutheran College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students is 384.1% larger than aid received by Methodist College students ($24,624 vs. $5,087).
Methodist College vs. WLC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Methodist College or WLC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WLC and Methodist College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wisconsin Lutheran College (1100) is 120 points higher than at Methodist College (980).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist College 800/1160; Wisconsin Lutheran College 970/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWisconsin Lutheran College 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Methodist College - Required; WLC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Methodist College Jul 23, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WLC students have a 0.59 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Methodist College (2.95).
- WLC has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than Methodist College (38.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 57.1% at Methodist College vs. 20.2% at WLC.
Methodist College vs. WLC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Methodist College and WLC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates have a $6,250 lower median loan debt than Methodist College graduates ($25,000 vs. $31,250).
- Among borrowers, WLC graduates have an estimated $65 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist College graduates ($258 vs. $323).
- More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.