Methodist College vs. St. Kate's

Deciding between Methodist College and St Catherine University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

St Catherine University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Methodist College Peoria, IL
  • St. Kate's Saint Paul, MN
  • Setting
  • Methodist College Midsize City
  • St. Kate's Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Methodist College 267
  • St. Kate's 3,651
  • Type
  • Methodist College Private 4 Year
  • St. Kate's Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Methodist College
  • St. Kate's #434
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Methodist College -
  • St. Kate's Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Methodist College Non-profit
  • St. Kate's Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Methodist College
  • St. Kate's
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Methodist College $18,008
  • St. Kate's $51,454
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Methodist College $18,008
  • St. Kate's $51,454
  • Room & Board
  • Methodist College $17,280
  • St. Kate's $12,188
  • Average Net Price
  • Methodist College $41,787
  • St. Kate's $20,918
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Methodist College $5,087
  • St. Kate's $40,092
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Methodist College 100%
  • St. Kate's 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Methodist College 18
  • St. Kate's 2,441
  • Admitted
  • Methodist College 7
  • St. Kate's 2,242
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Methodist College 38.9%
  • St. Kate's 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Methodist College 57.1%
  • St. Kate's 18.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Methodist College 980
  • St. Kate's 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Methodist College
  • St. Kate's 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Methodist College 2.95
  • St. Kate's 3.62
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Methodist College B
  • St. Kate's A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Methodist College Very Easy
  • St. Kate's Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Methodist College High
  • St. Kate's
  • ACT Range
  • Methodist College
  • St. Kate's 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Methodist College 800/1160
  • St. Kate's 850/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Methodist College Required
  • St. Kate's Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Methodist College Jul 23, 2027
  • St. Kate's
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Methodist College 5:1
  • St. Kate's 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Methodist College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • St. Kate's
    • Health Professions (51%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Human Services (5%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Methodist College -
  • St. Kate's 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Methodist College N/A
  • St. Kate's $50,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Methodist College 65%
  • St. Kate's 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Methodist College $31,250
  • St. Kate's $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Methodist College $323
  • St. Kate's $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Methodist College 12%
  • St. Kate's 6%
  • % Women
  • Methodist College 88%
  • St. Kate's 94%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Methodist College Low
  • St. Kate's Medium
  • HBCU
  • Methodist College No
  • St. Kate's No
  • % White
  • Methodist College 81%
  • St. Kate's 64%
  • % Asian
  • Methodist College 2%
  • St. Kate's 12%
  • % Black
  • Methodist College 11%
  • St. Kate's 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Methodist College 3%
  • St. Kate's 7%
  • % Native American
  • Methodist College 0%
  • St. Kate's 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Methodist College 0%
  • St. Kate's 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Methodist College 2%
  • St. Kate's 3%
  • % International
  • Methodist College 0%
  • St. Kate's 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Methodist College 1%
  • St. Kate's 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Methodist College 75%
  • St. Kate's 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Methodist College 0%
  • St. Kate's 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Methodist College Yes
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Methodist College No
  • St. Kate's No
  • Meal Plan
  • Methodist College No
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Methodist College Yes
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Methodist College Yes
  • St. Kate's Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Methodist College in Peoria, IL with St Catherine University in Saint Paul, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

St Catherine University is larger than Methodist College based on total student enrollment (3,651 students vs. 267 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Methodist College is located in Peoria, IL (Midsize City setting); St Catherine University is in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting).
  • Methodist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St Catherine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Methodist College 5:1; St Catherine University 9:1.

Methodist College vs. St. Kate's Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Methodist College or St. Kate's? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St Catherine University than Methodist College ($20,918 vs. $41,787).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Catherine University are 29.5% lower than at Methodist College ($12,188 vs. $17,280).
  • St Catherine University is 185.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Methodist College (about $33,446 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $18,008.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 185.7% higher at St. Kate's than at Methodist College (about $33,446 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $18,008.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Methodist College as at St Catherine University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Catherine University students is 688.1% larger than aid received by Methodist College students ($40,092 vs. $5,087).

Methodist College vs. St. Kate's Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Methodist College or St. Kate's? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Kate's and Methodist College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St Catherine University (1000) is 20 points higher than at Methodist College (980).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist College 800/1160; St Catherine University 850/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSt Catherine University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Methodist College - Required; St. Kate's - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Methodist College Jul 23, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman St. Kate's students have a 0.67 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Methodist College (2.95).
  • St. Kate's has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Methodist College (38.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 57.1% at Methodist College vs. 18.8% at St. Kate's.

Methodist College vs. St. Kate's Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Methodist College and St. Kate's? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, St Catherine University graduates have a $3,250 lower median loan debt than Methodist College graduates ($28,000 vs. $31,250).
  • Among borrowers, St. Kate's graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist College graduates ($289 vs. $323).
  • More St. Kate's graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist College students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.