Methodist College vs. BGSU

Deciding between Methodist College and Bowling Green State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bowling Green State University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Methodist College Peoria, IL
  • BGSU Bowling Green, OH
  • Setting
  • Methodist College Midsize City
  • BGSU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Methodist College 267
  • BGSU 17,594
  • Type
  • Methodist College Private 4 Year
  • BGSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Methodist College
  • BGSU #690
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Methodist College -
  • BGSU -
  • Status
  • Methodist College Non-profit
  • BGSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Methodist College
  • BGSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Methodist College $18,008
  • BGSU $14,460
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Methodist College $18,008
  • BGSU $22,448
  • Room & Board
  • Methodist College $17,280
  • BGSU $14,508
  • Average Net Price
  • Methodist College $41,787
  • BGSU $24,283
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Methodist College $5,087
  • BGSU $9,310
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Methodist College 100%
  • BGSU 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Methodist College 18
  • BGSU 21,153
  • Admitted
  • Methodist College 7
  • BGSU 17,125
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Methodist College 38.9%
  • BGSU 81%
  • Enrolled
  • Methodist College 57.1%
  • BGSU 20.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Methodist College 980
  • BGSU 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Methodist College
  • BGSU 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Methodist College 2.95
  • BGSU 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Methodist College B
  • BGSU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Methodist College Very Easy
  • BGSU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Methodist College High
  • BGSU
  • ACT Range
  • Methodist College
  • BGSU 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Methodist College 800/1160
  • BGSU 1000/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Methodist College Required
  • BGSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Methodist College Jul 23, 2027
  • BGSU Jul 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Methodist College 5:1
  • BGSU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Methodist College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • BGSU
    • Education (19%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Methodist College -
  • BGSU 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Methodist College N/A
  • BGSU $43,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Methodist College 65%
  • BGSU 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Methodist College $31,250
  • BGSU $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Methodist College $323
  • BGSU $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Methodist College 12%
  • BGSU 43%
  • % Women
  • Methodist College 88%
  • BGSU 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Methodist College Low
  • BGSU Low
  • HBCU
  • Methodist College No
  • BGSU No
  • % White
  • Methodist College 81%
  • BGSU 78%
  • % Asian
  • Methodist College 2%
  • BGSU 1%
  • % Black
  • Methodist College 11%
  • BGSU 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Methodist College 3%
  • BGSU 4%
  • % Native American
  • Methodist College 0%
  • BGSU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Methodist College 0%
  • BGSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Methodist College 2%
  • BGSU 3%
  • % International
  • Methodist College 0%
  • BGSU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Methodist College 1%
  • BGSU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Methodist College 75%
  • BGSU 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Methodist College 0%
  • BGSU 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Methodist College Yes
  • BGSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Methodist College No
  • BGSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Methodist College No
  • BGSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Methodist College Yes
  • BGSU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Methodist College Yes
  • BGSU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Methodist College in Peoria, IL with Bowling Green State University Main Campus in Bowling Green, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bowling Green State University Main Campus is larger than Methodist College based on total student enrollment (17,594 students vs. 267 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Methodist College is located in Peoria, IL (Midsize City setting); Bowling Green State University Main Campus is in Bowling Green, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • Methodist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bowling Green State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Methodist College 5:1; Bowling Green State University Main Campus 17:1.

Methodist College vs. BGSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Methodist College or BGSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bowling Green State University Main Campus than Methodist College ($24,283 vs. $41,787).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bowling Green State University Main Campus are 16% lower than at Methodist College ($14,508 vs. $17,280).
  • Methodist College is 24.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than BGSU (about $3,548 more per year; $18,008.00 vs. $14,460.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.7% higher at BGSU than at Methodist College (about $4,440 more per year; $22,448.00 vs. $18,008.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Methodist College than at Bowling Green State University Main Campus (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bowling Green State University Main Campus students is 83% larger than aid received by Methodist College students ($9,310 vs. $5,087).

Methodist College vs. BGSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Methodist College or BGSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BGSU and Methodist College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bowling Green State University Main Campus (1110) is 130 points higher than at Methodist College (980).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Methodist College 800/1160; Bowling Green State University Main Campus 1000/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBowling Green State University Main Campus 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Methodist College - Required; BGSU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Methodist College Jul 23, 2027; BGSU Jul 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman BGSU students have a 0.65 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Methodist College (2.95).
  • BGSU has a higher acceptance rate (81%) than Methodist College (38.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 57.1% at Methodist College vs. 20.6% at BGSU.

Methodist College vs. BGSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Methodist College and BGSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bowling Green State University Main Campus graduates have a $5,250 lower median loan debt than Methodist College graduates ($26,000 vs. $31,250).
  • Among borrowers, BGSU graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist College graduates ($268 vs. $323).
  • More Methodist College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BGSU students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.