Messenger College vs. A&M-Central Texas

Deciding between Messenger College and Texas A&M University Central Texas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Texas A&M University Central Texas

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Messenger College Bedford, TX
  • A&M-Central Texas Killeen, TX
  • Setting
  • Messenger College Small City
  • A&M-Central Texas Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Messenger College 24
  • A&M-Central Texas 2,403
  • Type
  • Messenger College Private 4 Year
  • A&M-Central Texas Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Messenger College
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Messenger College Other Protestant
  • A&M-Central Texas -
  • Status
  • Messenger College Non-profit
  • A&M-Central Texas Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Messenger College
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Messenger College $11,620
  • A&M-Central Texas $7,363
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Messenger College $11,620
  • A&M-Central Texas $17,154
  • Room & Board
  • Messenger College $13,305
  • A&M-Central Texas $11,394
  • Average Net Price
  • Messenger College $25,941
  • A&M-Central Texas $1,794
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Messenger College $3,940
  • A&M-Central Texas $11,810
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Messenger College 88%
  • A&M-Central Texas 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Messenger College 24
  • A&M-Central Texas 62
  • Admitted
  • Messenger College 9
  • A&M-Central Texas 62
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Messenger College 37.5%
  • A&M-Central Texas 100%
  • Enrolled
  • Messenger College 66.7%
  • A&M-Central Texas 66.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Messenger College
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Typical ACT score
  • Messenger College
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Average High School GPA
  • Messenger College 2.9
  • A&M-Central Texas -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Messenger College B
  • A&M-Central Texas -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Messenger College Unavailable
  • A&M-Central Texas Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Messenger College High
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • ACT Range
  • Messenger College
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • SAT Range
  • Messenger College
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Messenger College Test-free
  • A&M-Central Texas Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Messenger College Jul 1, 2027
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Messenger College 8:1
  • A&M-Central Texas 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Messenger College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Business (6%)
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Messenger College 10%
  • A&M-Central Texas -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Messenger College $24,000
  • A&M-Central Texas N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Messenger College 40%
  • A&M-Central Texas -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Messenger College N/A
  • A&M-Central Texas $12,263
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Messenger College N/A
  • A&M-Central Texas $126
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Messenger College 33%
  • A&M-Central Texas 40%
  • % Women
  • Messenger College 67%
  • A&M-Central Texas 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Messenger College High
  • A&M-Central Texas Very High
  • HBCU
  • Messenger College No
  • A&M-Central Texas No
  • % White
  • Messenger College 54%
  • A&M-Central Texas 41%
  • % Asian
  • Messenger College 0%
  • A&M-Central Texas 3%
  • % Black
  • Messenger College 18%
  • A&M-Central Texas 24%
  • % Hispanic
  • Messenger College 13%
  • A&M-Central Texas 23%
  • % Native American
  • Messenger College 0%
  • A&M-Central Texas 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Messenger College 0%
  • A&M-Central Texas 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Messenger College 5%
  • A&M-Central Texas 5%
  • % International
  • Messenger College 2%
  • A&M-Central Texas 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Messenger College 8%
  • A&M-Central Texas 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Messenger College 0%
  • A&M-Central Texas 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Messenger College 100%
  • A&M-Central Texas 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Messenger College Yes
  • A&M-Central Texas No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Messenger College No
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Meal Plan
  • Messenger College No
  • A&M-Central Texas No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Messenger College No
  • A&M-Central Texas Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Messenger College No
  • A&M-Central Texas

Comparable Facts

Compare Messenger College in Bedford, TX with Texas A&M University Central Texas in Killeen, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Texas A&M University Central Texas is larger than Messenger College based on total student enrollment (2,403 students vs. 24 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Messenger College is located in Bedford, TX (Small City setting); Texas A&M University Central Texas is in Killeen, TX (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Messenger College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas A&M University Central Texas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Messenger College 8:1; Texas A&M University Central Texas 16:1.

Messenger College vs. A&M-Central Texas Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Messenger College or A&M-Central Texas? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas A&M University Central Texas than Messenger College ($1,794 vs. $25,941).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas A&M University Central Texas are 14.4% lower than at Messenger College ($11,394 vs. $13,305).
  • Messenger College is 57.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than A&M-Central Texas (about $4,257 more per year; $11,620.00 vs. $7,363.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.6% higher at A&M-Central Texas than at Messenger College (about $5,534 more per year; $17,154.00 vs. $11,620.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas A&M University Central Texas than at Messenger College (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Texas A&M University Central Texas students is 199.7% larger than aid received by Messenger College students ($11,810 vs. $3,940).

Messenger College vs. A&M-Central Texas Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Messenger College or A&M-Central Texas? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between A&M-Central Texas and Messenger College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Messenger College - Test-free; A&M-Central Texas - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Messenger College Jul 1, 2027.
  • A&M-Central Texas has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Messenger College (37.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.7% at Messenger College vs. 66.1% at A&M-Central Texas.

Messenger College vs. A&M-Central Texas Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Messenger College and A&M-Central Texas? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.