Messenger College vs. Christ Mission College

Deciding between Messenger College and Christ Mission College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Messenger College Bedford, TX
  • Christ Mission College San Antonio, Texas
  • Setting
  • Messenger College Small City
  • Christ Mission College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Messenger College 24
  • Christ Mission College 32
  • Type
  • Messenger College Private 4 Year
  • Christ Mission College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Messenger College
  • Christ Mission College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Messenger College Other Protestant
  • Christ Mission College Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Messenger College Non-profit
  • Christ Mission College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Messenger College
  • Christ Mission College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Messenger College $11,620
  • Christ Mission College $8,806
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Messenger College $11,620
  • Christ Mission College $8,806
  • Room & Board
  • Messenger College $13,305
  • Christ Mission College $5,695
  • Average Net Price
  • Messenger College $25,941
  • Christ Mission College $12,615
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Messenger College $3,940
  • Christ Mission College $5,806
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Messenger College 88%
  • Christ Mission College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Messenger College 24
  • Christ Mission College 3
  • Admitted
  • Messenger College 9
  • Christ Mission College 3
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Messenger College 37.5%
  • Christ Mission College 100% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Messenger College 66.7%
  • Christ Mission College 100% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Messenger College
  • Christ Mission College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Messenger College
  • Christ Mission College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Messenger College 2.9
  • Christ Mission College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Messenger College B
  • Christ Mission College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Messenger College Unavailable
  • Christ Mission College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Messenger College High
  • Christ Mission College
  • ACT Range
  • Messenger College
  • Christ Mission College
  • SAT Range
  • Messenger College
  • Christ Mission College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Messenger College Test-free
  • Christ Mission College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Messenger College Jul 1, 2027
  • Christ Mission College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Messenger College 8:1
  • Christ Mission College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Messenger College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Christ Mission College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Messenger College 10%
  • Christ Mission College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Messenger College $24,000
  • Christ Mission College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Messenger College 40%
  • Christ Mission College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Messenger College N/A
  • Christ Mission College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Messenger College N/A
  • Christ Mission College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Messenger College 33%
  • Christ Mission College 50%
  • % Women
  • Messenger College 67%
  • Christ Mission College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Messenger College High
  • Christ Mission College -
  • HBCU
  • Messenger College No
  • Christ Mission College No
  • % White
  • Messenger College 54%
  • Christ Mission College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Messenger College 0%
  • Christ Mission College 0%
  • % Black
  • Messenger College 18%
  • Christ Mission College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Messenger College 13%
  • Christ Mission College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Messenger College 0%
  • Christ Mission College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Messenger College 0%
  • Christ Mission College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Messenger College 5%
  • Christ Mission College 0%
  • % International
  • Messenger College 2%
  • Christ Mission College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Messenger College 8%
  • Christ Mission College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Messenger College 0%
  • Christ Mission College 67%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Messenger College 100%
  • Christ Mission College 33%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Messenger College Yes
  • Christ Mission College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Messenger College No
  • Christ Mission College
  • Meal Plan
  • Messenger College No
  • Christ Mission College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Messenger College No
  • Christ Mission College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Messenger College No
  • Christ Mission College

Comparable Facts

Compare Messenger College in Bedford, TX with Christ Mission College in San Antonio, Texas on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Christ Mission College is larger than Messenger College based on total student enrollment (32 students vs. 24 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Messenger College is located in Bedford, TX (Small City setting); Christ Mission College is in San Antonio, Texas (Large Suburban setting).
  • Messenger College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Christ Mission College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Messenger College 8:1; Christ Mission College 6:1.

Messenger College vs. Christ Mission College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Messenger College or Christ Mission College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Christ Mission College than Messenger College ($12,615 vs. $25,941).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christ Mission College are 57.2% lower than at Messenger College ($5,695 vs. $13,305).
  • Messenger College is 32% more expensive for in-state tuition than Christ Mission College (about $2,814 more per year; $11,620.00 vs. $8,806.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32% higher at Messenger College than at Christ Mission College (about $2,814 more per year; $11,620.00 vs. $8,806.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Christ Mission College than at Messenger College (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Christ Mission College students is 47.4% larger than aid received by Messenger College students ($5,806 vs. $3,940).

Messenger College vs. Christ Mission College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Messenger College or Christ Mission College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Christ Mission College and Messenger College.

  • Christ Mission College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Messenger College - Test-free; Christ Mission College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Messenger College Jul 1, 2027.
  • Christ Mission College has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Messenger College (37.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.7% at Messenger College vs. 100% at Christ Mission College.

Messenger College vs. Christ Mission College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Messenger College and Christ Mission College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.