Merrimack vs. Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary

Deciding between Merrimack College and Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Merrimack College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Merrimack North Andover, MA
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Staten Island, NY
  • Setting
  • Merrimack Large Suburban
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Merrimack 5,862
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 82
  • Type
  • Merrimack Private 4 Year
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Merrimack
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Merrimack Roman Catholic
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
  • Status
  • Merrimack Non-profit
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Merrimack
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Merrimack $53,962
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $9,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Merrimack $53,962
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $9,600
  • Room & Board
  • Merrimack $21,525
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $4,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Merrimack $38,504
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $25,556
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Merrimack $31,550
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $8,444
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Merrimack 100%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Merrimack 14,070
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 27
  • Admitted
  • Merrimack 9,852
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 15
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Merrimack 70%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 55.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Merrimack 9.9%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 60%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Merrimack
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • Merrimack
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • Merrimack 3.3
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Merrimack B+
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Merrimack Unavailable
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Merrimack Low
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Low
  • ACT Range
  • Merrimack
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • Merrimack
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Merrimack Test-free
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Merrimack Sep 1, 2026
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Merrimack 13:1
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 27:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Merrimack
    • Business (32%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Merrimack 70%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 5%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Merrimack $58,000
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Merrimack 78%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Merrimack $27,000
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Merrimack $279
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Merrimack 43%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 100%
  • % Women
  • Merrimack 57%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Merrimack Low
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
  • HBCU
  • Merrimack No
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
  • % White
  • Merrimack 73%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 100%
  • % Asian
  • Merrimack 1%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • Merrimack 3%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Merrimack 5%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Native American
  • Merrimack 0%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Merrimack 0%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Merrimack 1%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • Merrimack 5%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Merrimack 11%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Merrimack 68%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 33%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Merrimack 30%
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 33%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Merrimack Yes
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Merrimack No
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
  • Meal Plan
  • Merrimack Yes
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Merrimack No
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Merrimack No
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
  • Learn More
  • Merrimack Details
  • Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Merrimack College in North Andover, MA with Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary in Staten Island, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Merrimack College is larger than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary based on total student enrollment (5,862 students vs. 82 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Merrimack College is located in North Andover, MA (Large Suburban setting); Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary is in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting).
  • Merrimack College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Merrimack College 13:1; Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 27:1.

Merrimack vs. Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Merrimack or Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary than Merrimack ($25,556 vs. $38,504).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary are 79.6% lower than at Merrimack College ($4,400 vs. $21,525).
  • Merrimack College is 462.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (about $44,362 more per year; $53,962.00 vs. $9,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 462.1% higher at Merrimack than at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (about $44,362 more per year; $53,962.00 vs. $9,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Merrimack College than at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (100% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Merrimack College students is 273.6% larger than aid received by Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary students ($31,550 vs. $8,444).

Merrimack vs. Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Merrimack or Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary and Merrimack.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Merrimack - Test-free; Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Merrimack Sep 1, 2026.
  • Merrimack has a higher acceptance rate (70%) than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (55.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.9% at Merrimack vs. 60% at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary.

Merrimack vs. Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Merrimack and Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Merrimack College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary's (5%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.