Meredith vs. F&M

Deciding between Meredith College and Franklin and Marshall College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Meredith College
Franklin and Marshall College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Meredith Raleigh, NC
  • F&M Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • Meredith Large City
  • F&M Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Meredith 1,465
  • F&M 1,808
  • Type
  • Meredith Private 4 Year
  • F&M Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Meredith #368
  • F&M #60
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Meredith -
  • F&M -
  • Status
  • Meredith Non-profit
  • F&M Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Meredith
  • F&M
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Meredith $45,630
  • F&M $70,794
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Meredith $45,630
  • F&M $70,794
  • Room & Board
  • Meredith $13,280
  • F&M $16,188
  • Average Net Price
  • Meredith $24,323
  • F&M $43,987
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Meredith $33,116
  • F&M $41,901
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Meredith 100%
  • F&M 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Meredith 1,983
  • F&M 9,881
  • Admitted
  • Meredith 1,471
  • F&M 2,785
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Meredith 74.2%
  • F&M 28.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Meredith 18.5%
  • F&M 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Meredith 1220
  • F&M 1390
  • Typical ACT score
  • Meredith 26
  • F&M 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Meredith 3.52
  • F&M -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Meredith A-
  • F&M -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Meredith Difficult
  • F&M Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Meredith Low
  • F&M High
  • ACT Range
  • Meredith 23/29
  • F&M 30/33
  • SAT Range
  • Meredith 1098/1348
  • F&M 1310/1463
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Meredith Test optional
  • F&M Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Meredith Feb 15, 2027
  • F&M Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Meredith 10:1
  • F&M 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Meredith
    • Visual and Performing Arts (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (10%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • F&M
    • Social Sciences (29%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • General Studies (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Meredith 59%
  • F&M 85%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Meredith $40,000
  • F&M $61,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Meredith 65%
  • F&M 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Meredith $26,000
  • F&M $22,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Meredith $268
  • F&M $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Meredith 2%
  • F&M 49%
  • % Women
  • Meredith 98%
  • F&M 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Meredith Medium
  • F&M High
  • HBCU
  • Meredith No
  • F&M No
  • % White
  • Meredith 71%
  • F&M 59%
  • % Asian
  • Meredith 3%
  • F&M 5%
  • % Black
  • Meredith 10%
  • F&M 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Meredith 3%
  • F&M 8%
  • % Native American
  • Meredith 1%
  • F&M 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Meredith 0%
  • F&M 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Meredith 4%
  • F&M 2%
  • % International
  • Meredith 5%
  • F&M 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Meredith 2%
  • F&M 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Meredith 82%
  • F&M 29%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Meredith 18%
  • F&M 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Meredith Yes
  • F&M Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Meredith No
  • F&M No
  • Meal Plan
  • Meredith Yes
  • F&M Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Meredith No
  • F&M No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Meredith No
  • F&M No

Comparable Facts

Compare Meredith College in Raleigh, NC with Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Franklin and Marshall College is larger than Meredith based on total student enrollment (1,808 students vs. 1,465 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Meredith College is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
  • Meredith College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Meredith College 10:1; Franklin and Marshall College 9:1.

Meredith vs. F&M Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Meredith or F&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Meredith College than F&M ($24,323 vs. $43,987).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Meredith College are 18% lower than at Franklin and Marshall College ($13,280 vs. $16,188).
  • Franklin and Marshall College is 55.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Meredith (about $25,164 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $45,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 55.1% higher at F&M than at Meredith College (about $25,164 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $45,630.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Meredith College than at Franklin and Marshall College (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students is 26.5% larger than aid received by Meredith College students ($41,901 vs. $33,116).

Meredith vs. F&M Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Meredith or F&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between F&M and Meredith.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franklin and Marshall College (1390) is 170 points higher than at Meredith (1220).
  • Incoming F&M students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 26 at Meredith).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Meredith College 1098/1348; Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Meredith College 23/29; Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Meredith - Test optional; F&M - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Meredith Feb 15, 2027; F&M Jan 15, 2027.
  • Meredith has a higher acceptance rate (74.2%) than F&M (28.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.5% at Meredith vs. 17.1% at F&M.

Meredith vs. F&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Meredith and F&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Franklin and Marshall College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Meredith College's (59%).
  • Graduates from Franklin and Marshall College earn a median of about $21,900 more per year than Meredith graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Franklin and Marshall College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Meredith graduates ($22,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, F&M graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Meredith graduates ($227 vs. $268).
  • More F&M graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Meredith students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.