MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. UVa-Wise

Deciding between Mercy College of Ohio and University of Virginia's College at Wise? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Virginia's College at Wise

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Toledo, OH
  • UVa-Wise Wise, VA
  • Setting
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Large City
  • UVa-Wise Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1,096
  • UVa-Wise 2,167
  • Type
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Private 4 Year
  • UVa-Wise Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College #694
  • UVa-Wise #740
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Roman Catholic
  • UVa-Wise -
  • Status
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Non-profit
  • UVa-Wise Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • UVa-Wise
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
  • UVa-Wise $11,780
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
  • UVa-Wise $28,010
  • Room & Board
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $9,548
  • UVa-Wise $12,816
  • Average Net Price
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $15,311
  • UVa-Wise $14,378
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $11,104
  • UVa-Wise $12,262
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 100%
  • UVa-Wise 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 236
  • UVa-Wise 6,581
  • Admitted
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 220
  • UVa-Wise 1,878
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 93.2%
  • UVa-Wise 28.5%
  • Enrolled
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 46.4%
  • UVa-Wise 15.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 900
  • UVa-Wise 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 17
  • UVa-Wise 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
  • UVa-Wise 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
  • UVa-Wise A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Extremely Easy
  • UVa-Wise Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • UVa-Wise High
  • ACT Range
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 15/20
  • UVa-Wise 18/22
  • SAT Range
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 790/1010
  • UVa-Wise 945/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Test optional
  • UVa-Wise Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5:1
  • UVa-Wise 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
    • Health Professions (94%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • UVa-Wise
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • History (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 20%
  • UVa-Wise 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $48,500
  • UVa-Wise $42,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 57%
  • UVa-Wise 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $20,000
  • UVa-Wise $20,827
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $206
  • UVa-Wise $215
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 13%
  • UVa-Wise 38%
  • % Women
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 87%
  • UVa-Wise 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Low
  • UVa-Wise Very Low
  • HBCU
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • % White
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
  • UVa-Wise 78%
  • % Asian
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1%
  • UVa-Wise 1%
  • % Black
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 9%
  • UVa-Wise 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5%
  • UVa-Wise 2%
  • % Native American
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 4%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % International
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 3%
  • UVa-Wise 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
  • UVa-Wise 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 22%
  • UVa-Wise 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • UVa-Wise Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • Meal Plan
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • UVa-Wise Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Yes
  • UVa-Wise No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • UVa-Wise No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mercy College of Ohio in Toledo, OH with University of Virginia's College at Wise in Wise, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Virginia's College at Wise is larger than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College based on total student enrollment (2,167 students vs. 1,096 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mercy College of Ohio is located in Toledo, OH (Large City setting); University of Virginia's College at Wise is in Wise, VA (Distant Town setting).
  • Mercy College of Ohio is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia's College at Wise is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy College of Ohio 5:1; University of Virginia's College at Wise 14:1.

MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. UVa-Wise Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College or UVa-Wise? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Virginia's College at Wise than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College ($14,378 vs. $15,311).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Ohio are 25.5% lower than at University of Virginia's College at Wise ($9,548 vs. $12,816).
  • Mercy College of Ohio is 65.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVa-Wise (about $7,690 more per year; $19,470.00 vs. $11,780.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 43.9% higher at UVa-Wise than at Mercy College of Ohio (about $8,540 more per year; $28,010.00 vs. $19,470.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercy College of Ohio than at University of Virginia's College at Wise (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Virginia's College at Wise students is 10.4% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Ohio students ($12,262 vs. $11,104).

MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. UVa-Wise Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College or UVa-Wise? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVa-Wise and MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Virginia's College at Wise (1030) is 130 points higher than at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College (900).
  • Incoming UVa-Wise students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 17 at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Ohio 790/1010; University of Virginia's College at Wise 945/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Ohio 15/20; University of Virginia's College at Wise 18/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College - Test optional; UVa-Wise - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027.
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than UVa-Wise (28.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46.4% at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. 15.1% at UVa-Wise.

MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. UVa-Wise Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College and UVa-Wise? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Virginia's College at Wise's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Mercy College of Ohio's (20%).
  • Graduates from Mercy College of Ohio earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than UVa-Wise graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,500 vs. $42,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Ohio graduates have a $827 lower median loan debt than UVa-Wise graduates ($20,000 vs. $20,827).
  • Among borrowers, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UVa-Wise graduates ($206 vs. $215).
  • More UVa-Wise graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.