MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. Bellin College

Deciding between Mercy College of Ohio and Bellin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Toledo, OH
  • Bellin College Green Bay, WI
  • Setting
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Large City
  • Bellin College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1,096
  • Bellin College 927
  • Type
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Private 4 Year
  • Bellin College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College #694
  • Bellin College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Roman Catholic
  • Bellin College -
  • Status
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Non-profit
  • Bellin College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • Bellin College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • Room & Board
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $9,548
  • Bellin College $12,375
  • Average Net Price
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $15,311
  • Bellin College $37,954
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $11,104
  • Bellin College $4,887
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 100%
  • Bellin College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 236
  • Bellin College 71
  • Admitted
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 220
  • Bellin College 69
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 93.2%
  • Bellin College 97.2%
  • Enrolled
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 46.4%
  • Bellin College 85.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 900
  • Bellin College
  • Typical ACT score
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 17
  • Bellin College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
  • Bellin College 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
  • Bellin College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Extremely Easy
  • Bellin College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • Bellin College
  • ACT Range
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 15/20
  • Bellin College 21/24
  • SAT Range
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 790/1010
  • Bellin College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Test optional
  • Bellin College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • Bellin College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5:1
  • Bellin College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
    • Health Professions (94%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Bellin College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 20%
  • Bellin College 78%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $48,500
  • Bellin College $56,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 57%
  • Bellin College 85%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $20,000
  • Bellin College $15,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $206
  • Bellin College $155
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 13%
  • Bellin College 18%
  • % Women
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 87%
  • Bellin College 82%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Low
  • Bellin College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Bellin College No
  • % White
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
  • Bellin College 93%
  • % Asian
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Black
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 9%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5%
  • Bellin College 3%
  • % Native American
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • Bellin College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 4%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % International
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • Bellin College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 3%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
  • Bellin College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 22%
  • Bellin College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Bellin College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Bellin College No
  • Meal Plan
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Bellin College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Bellin College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mercy College of Ohio in Toledo, OH with Bellin College in Green Bay, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mercy College of Ohio is larger than Bellin College based on total student enrollment (1,096 students vs. 927 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mercy College of Ohio is located in Toledo, OH (Large City setting); Bellin College is in Green Bay, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Mercy College of Ohio is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy College of Ohio 5:1; Bellin College 10:1.

MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. Bellin College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College or Bellin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercy College of Ohio than Bellin College ($15,311 vs. $37,954).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Ohio are 22.8% lower than at Bellin College ($9,548 vs. $12,375).
  • Bellin College is 59% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College (about $11,482 more per year; $30,952.00 vs. $19,470.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 59% higher at Bellin College than at Mercy College of Ohio (about $11,482 more per year; $30,952.00 vs. $19,470.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Mercy College of Ohio as at Bellin College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mercy College of Ohio students is 127.2% larger than aid received by Bellin College students ($11,104 vs. $4,887).

MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. Bellin College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College or Bellin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellin College and MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College.

  • Incoming Bellin College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 17 at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Ohio 790/1010.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Ohio 15/20; Bellin College 21/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College - Test optional; Bellin College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bellin College May 1, 2027.
  • Bellin College has a higher acceptance rate (97.2%) than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College (93.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46.4% at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. 85.5% at Bellin College.

MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College vs. Bellin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College and Bellin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bellin College's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than Mercy College of Ohio's (20%).
  • Graduates from Bellin College earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,700 vs. $48,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellin College graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates ($15,000 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bellin College graduates have an estimated $51 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates ($155 vs. $206).
  • More Bellin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.