Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. Tabor
Mercy College of Health Sciences and Tabor College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Tabor (64.6% admitted vs 99.7%). Typical SAT 980 vs N/A.
- Cheaper after aid: Tabor. Average net price is $20,681 vs $28,313 at Mercy College of Health Sciences.
- Earnings 10 years out: Mercy College of Health Sciences $47,400 vs Tabor $44,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mercy College of Health Sciences and Tabor with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences My Chances
-
Tabor My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 679
-
Tabor 559
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 677
-
Tabor 361
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 99.7%
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 25.7%
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Tabor 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 21
-
Tabor 20
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 3.12
-
Tabor 3.23
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences B
-
Tabor B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Easy
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Tabor Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Tabor 830-1130
-
-
- ACT range
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 19-24
-
Tabor 18-23
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Test optional
-
Tabor Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Tabor
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
-
Tabor $36,200
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
-
Tabor $36,200
-
-
- Room & board
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $10,000
-
Tabor $10,800
-
-
- Average net price
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $28,313
-
Tabor $20,681
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $8,276
-
Tabor $29,669
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 63%
-
Tabor 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences -
-
Tabor 52%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $47,400
-
Tabor $44,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 66%
-
Tabor 60%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $20,000
-
Tabor $23,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $206
-
Tabor $237
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1
-
Tabor 15:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Health Professions (100%)
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Mercy College of Health Sciences Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Tabor Tabor College
- Location
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Des Moines, IA
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Midsize City
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 869
-
Tabor 621
-
-
- Type
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Tabor
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mercy College of Health Sciences in Des Moines, IA with Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Mercy College of Health Sciences is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (869 students vs. 621 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mercy College of Health Sciences is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); Tabor College is in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting).
- Mercy College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1; Tabor College 15:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Health Sciences are 7.4% lower than at Tabor College ($10,000 vs. $10,800).
- Out-of-state tuition is 104.9% higher at Tabor than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (about $18,536 more per year; $36,200 vs. $17,664).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (100% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 258.5% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Health Sciences students ($29,669 vs. $8,276).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Mercy College of Health Sciences than at Tabor (21 vs. 20, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Mercy College of Health Sciences and Tabor.
- Enrolled first-year students at Tabor average a 3.23 high school GPA, 0.11 higher than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (3.12).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.7% at Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. 37.7% at Tabor.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Tabor graduates ($20,000 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tabor graduates ($206 vs. $237).
- More Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tabor students, three years after graduation (66% vs. 60%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Tabor College