Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. OU
Deciding between Mercy College of Health Sciences and Ottawa University Ottawa? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mercy College of Health Sciences
Ottawa University Ottawa
-
Overview
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- OU
- Location
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Des Moines, IA
-
OU Ottawa, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Midsize City
-
OU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 869
-
OU 999
-
-
- Type
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
-
OU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
OU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Roman Catholic
-
OU American Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Non-profit
-
OU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences mchs.edu
-
OU ottawa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
OU
-
-
-
Cost
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- OU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
-
OU $35,880
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
-
OU $35,880
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $10,000
-
OU $13,646
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $28,313
-
OU $28,185
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $8,276
-
OU $23,692
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 63%
-
OU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- OU
- Applied
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 679
-
OU 2,611
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 677
-
OU 2,166
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 99.7%
-
OU 83%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 25.7%
-
OU 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
OU 880
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 21
-
OU 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 3.12
-
OU 3.12
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences B
-
OU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Easy
-
OU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
OU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 19/24
-
OU 16/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
OU 750/1000
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Test optional
-
OU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
OU
-
-
-
Academics
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- OU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1
-
OU 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Health Professions (100%)
-
OU
- Business (33%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- English and Literature (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- OU
- Graduation Rate
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences -
-
OU 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $47,400
-
OU $46,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 66%
-
OU 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $20,000
-
OU $21,875
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $206
-
OU $226
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- OU
- % Men
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 13%
-
OU 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 87%
-
OU 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Low
-
OU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
OU No
-
-
- % White
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 85%
-
OU 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 3%
-
OU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 6%
-
OU 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 3%
-
OU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
-
OU 5%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
-
OU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 2%
-
OU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
-
OU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 1%
-
OU 14%
-
-
-
Students
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- OU
- % In-State
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 83%
-
OU 23%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 17%
-
OU 71%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- OU
- Campus Housing
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
OU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
OU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
OU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Yes
-
OU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
OU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mercy College of Health Sciences in Des Moines, IA with Ottawa University Ottawa in Ottawa, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ottawa University Ottawa is larger than Mercy College of Health Sciences based on total student enrollment (999 students vs. 869 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mercy College of Health Sciences is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); Ottawa University Ottawa is in Ottawa, KS (Distant Town setting).
- Mercy College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ottawa University Ottawa is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1; Ottawa University Ottawa 12:1.
Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. OU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mercy College of Health Sciences or OU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ottawa University Ottawa than Mercy College of Health Sciences ($28,185 vs. $28,313).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Health Sciences are 26.7% lower than at Ottawa University Ottawa ($10,000 vs. $13,646).
- Ottawa University Ottawa is 103.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercy College of Health Sciences (about $18,216 more per year; $35,880.00 vs. $17,664.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 103.1% higher at OU than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (about $18,216 more per year; $35,880.00 vs. $17,664.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ottawa University Ottawa than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (100% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ottawa University Ottawa students is 186.3% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Health Sciences students ($23,692 vs. $8,276).
Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. OU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mercy College of Health Sciences or OU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OU and Mercy College of Health Sciences.
- Incoming Mercy College of Health Sciences students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at OU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsOttawa University Ottawa 750/1000.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Health Sciences 19/24; Ottawa University Ottawa 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercy College of Health Sciences - Test optional; OU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Mercy College of Health Sciences students have the same average high school GPA (3.12) as students at OU (3.12).
- Mercy College of Health Sciences has a higher acceptance rate (99.7%) than OU (83%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.7% at Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. 14.1% at OU.
Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. OU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mercy College of Health Sciences and OU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Mercy College of Health Sciences earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than OU graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have a $1,875 lower median loan debt than OU graduates ($20,000 vs. $21,875).
- Among borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than OU graduates ($206 vs. $226).
- More Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OU students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.