Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. MIAD

Deciding between Mercy College of Health Sciences and Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Des Moines, IA
  • MIAD Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Midsize City
  • MIAD Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 869
  • MIAD 838
  • Type
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
  • MIAD Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • MIAD
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Roman Catholic
  • MIAD -
  • Status
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Non-profit
  • MIAD Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • MIAD
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Room & Board
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $10,000
  • MIAD $10,955
  • Average Net Price
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $28,313
  • MIAD $27,579
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $8,276
  • MIAD $26,015
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 63%
  • MIAD 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 679
  • MIAD 1,039
  • Admitted
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 677
  • MIAD 629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 99.7%
  • MIAD 60.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 25.7%
  • MIAD 33.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • MIAD 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 21
  • MIAD 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 3.12
  • MIAD 3.08
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences B
  • MIAD B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Easy
  • MIAD Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • MIAD Low
  • ACT Range
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 19/24
  • MIAD 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • MIAD 940/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Test optional
  • MIAD Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
  • MIAD Aug 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1
  • MIAD 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • MIAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communications Technology (7%)
    • Architecture (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences -
  • MIAD 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $47,400
  • MIAD $36,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 66%
  • MIAD 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $20,000
  • MIAD $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences $206
  • MIAD $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 13%
  • MIAD 19%
  • % Women
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 87%
  • MIAD 81%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Low
  • MIAD Medium
  • HBCU
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • MIAD No
  • % White
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 85%
  • MIAD 68%
  • % Asian
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 3%
  • MIAD 4%
  • % Black
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 6%
  • MIAD 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 3%
  • MIAD 13%
  • % Native American
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 2%
  • MIAD 5%
  • % International
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
  • MIAD 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 1%
  • MIAD 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 83%
  • MIAD 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences 17%
  • MIAD 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • MIAD Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • MIAD No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • MIAD Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences Yes
  • MIAD No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences No
  • MIAD No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mercy College of Health Sciences in Des Moines, IA with Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mercy College of Health Sciences is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (869 students vs. 838 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mercy College of Health Sciences is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1.

Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. MIAD Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mercy College of Health Sciences or MIAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than Mercy College of Health Sciences ($27,579 vs. $28,313).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Health Sciences are 8.7% lower than at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design ($10,000 vs. $10,955).
  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 147.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercy College of Health Sciences (about $26,079 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $17,664.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 147.6% higher at MIAD than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (about $26,079 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $17,664.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (100% vs. 63%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students is 214.3% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Health Sciences students ($26,015 vs. $8,276).

Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. MIAD Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mercy College of Health Sciences or MIAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MIAD and Mercy College of Health Sciences.

  • Incoming MIAD students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Mercy College of Health Sciences).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Health Sciences 19/24; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercy College of Health Sciences - Test optional; MIAD - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MIAD Aug 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mercy College of Health Sciences students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.12) than students at MIAD (3.08).
  • Mercy College of Health Sciences has a higher acceptance rate (99.7%) than MIAD (60.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.7% at Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. 33.2% at MIAD.

Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. MIAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mercy College of Health Sciences and MIAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Mercy College of Health Sciences earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than MIAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than MIAD graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MIAD graduates ($206 vs. $279).
  • More Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MIAD students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.