Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. Lesley University
Deciding between Mercy College of Health Sciences and Lesley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mercy College of Health Sciences
Lesley University
-
Overview
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Lesley University
- Location
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Des Moines, IA
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Midsize City
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 869
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
-
- Type
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Lesley University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Roman Catholic
-
Lesley University -
-
-
- Status
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Non-profit
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences mchs.edu
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Lesley University
-
-
-
Cost
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Lesley University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $17,664
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $10,000
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $28,313
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $8,276
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 63%
-
Lesley University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Lesley University
- Applied
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 679
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 677
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 99.7%
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 25.7%
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Lesley University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 21
-
Lesley University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 3.12
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences B
-
Lesley University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Easy
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Lesley University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 19/24
-
Lesley University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Lesley University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Test optional
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
-
Lesley University
-
-
-
Academics
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Lesley University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Health Professions (100%)
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Lesley University
- Graduation Rate
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences -
-
Lesley University 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $47,400
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 66%
-
Lesley University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $20,000
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences $206
-
Lesley University $251
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Lesley University
- % Men
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 13%
-
Lesley University 23%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 87%
-
Lesley University 77%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Very Low
-
Lesley University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
Lesley University No
-
-
- % White
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 85%
-
Lesley University 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 3%
-
Lesley University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 6%
-
Lesley University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 3%
-
Lesley University 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
-
Lesley University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
-
Lesley University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 2%
-
Lesley University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 0%
-
Lesley University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 1%
-
Lesley University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Lesley University
- % In-State
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 83%
-
Lesley University 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences 17%
-
Lesley University 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mercy College of Health Sciences
- Lesley University
- Campus Housing
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
Lesley University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
Lesley University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
Lesley University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences Yes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mercy College of Health Sciences No
-
Lesley University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mercy College of Health Sciences in Des Moines, IA with Lesley University in Cambridge, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than Mercy College of Health Sciences based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 869 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mercy College of Health Sciences is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); Lesley University is in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting).
- Mercy College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercy College of Health Sciences 7:1; Lesley University 10:1.
Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. Lesley University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mercy College of Health Sciences or Lesley University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercy College of Health Sciences than Lesley University ($28,313 vs. $32,587).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Health Sciences are 49.8% lower than at Lesley University ($10,000 vs. $19,920).
- Lesley University is 93.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercy College of Health Sciences (about $16,592 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $17,664.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 93.9% higher at Lesley University than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (about $16,592 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $17,664.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Mercy College of Health Sciences (100% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lesley University students is 131.6% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Health Sciences students ($19,167 vs. $8,276).
Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. Lesley University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mercy College of Health Sciences or Lesley University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lesley University and Mercy College of Health Sciences.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercy College of Health Sciences 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercy College of Health Sciences - Test optional; Lesley University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Lesley University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Mercy College of Health Sciences (3.12).
- Mercy College of Health Sciences has a higher acceptance rate (99.7%) than Lesley University (96.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.7% at Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. 7.9% at Lesley University.
Mercy College of Health Sciences vs. Lesley University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mercy College of Health Sciences and Lesley University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Mercy College of Health Sciences earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Lesley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have a $4,320 lower median loan debt than Lesley University graduates ($20,000 vs. $24,320).
- Among borrowers, Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lesley University graduates ($206 vs. $251).
- More Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lesley University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.