Mercer vs. WCU

Deciding between Mercer University and Western Carolina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mercer University
Western Carolina University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mercer Macon, GA
  • WCU Cullowhee, NC
  • Setting
  • Mercer Small City
  • WCU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Mercer 9,196
  • WCU 11,686
  • Type
  • Mercer Private 4 Year
  • WCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mercer #201
  • WCU #698
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mercer -
  • WCU -
  • Status
  • Mercer Non-profit
  • WCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mercer
  • WCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mercer $42,312
  • WCU $4,630
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mercer $42,312
  • WCU $8,630
  • Room & Board
  • Mercer $15,156
  • WCU $12,354
  • Average Net Price
  • Mercer $24,364
  • WCU $13,767
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mercer $33,808
  • WCU $5,993
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mercer 100%
  • WCU 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mercer 9,813
  • WCU 19,742
  • Admitted
  • Mercer 6,760
  • WCU 16,154
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mercer 68.9%
  • WCU 81.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Mercer 12.7%
  • WCU 12.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mercer 1260
  • WCU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mercer 28
  • WCU 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mercer 3.98
  • WCU 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mercer A
  • WCU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mercer Difficult
  • WCU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mercer Low
  • WCU
  • ACT Range
  • Mercer 25/31
  • WCU 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Mercer 1160/1350
  • WCU 1080/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mercer Required
  • WCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mercer Jul 1, 2027
  • WCU Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mercer 11:1
  • WCU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mercer
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Human Services (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • WCU
    • Education (20%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mercer 60%
  • WCU 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mercer $57,300
  • WCU $39,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mercer 45%
  • WCU 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mercer $25,000
  • WCU $22,010
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mercer $258
  • WCU $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mercer 34%
  • WCU 41%
  • % Women
  • Mercer 66%
  • WCU 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mercer High
  • WCU Low
  • HBCU
  • Mercer No
  • WCU No
  • % White
  • Mercer 48%
  • WCU 79%
  • % Asian
  • Mercer 6%
  • WCU 1%
  • % Black
  • Mercer 31%
  • WCU 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mercer 5%
  • WCU 6%
  • % Native American
  • Mercer 0%
  • WCU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mercer 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mercer 3%
  • WCU 4%
  • % International
  • Mercer 3%
  • WCU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mercer 5%
  • WCU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mercer 85%
  • WCU 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mercer 14%
  • WCU 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mercer Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mercer No
  • WCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mercer Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mercer Yes
  • WCU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mercer No
  • WCU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Mercer University in Macon, GA with Western Carolina University in Cullowhee, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Carolina University is larger than Mercer based on total student enrollment (11,686 students vs. 9,196 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mercer University is located in Macon, GA (Small City setting); Western Carolina University is in Cullowhee, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Mercer University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Carolina University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercer University 11:1; Western Carolina University 16:1.

Mercer vs. WCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mercer or WCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Carolina University than Mercer ($13,767 vs. $24,364).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Carolina University are 18.5% lower than at Mercer University ($12,354 vs. $15,156).
  • Mercer University is 813.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $37,682 more per year; $42,312.00 vs. $4,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 390.3% higher at Mercer than at Western Carolina University (about $33,682 more per year; $42,312.00 vs. $8,630.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercer University than at Western Carolina University (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mercer University students is 464.1% larger than aid received by Western Carolina University students ($33,808 vs. $5,993).

Mercer vs. WCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mercer or WCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCU and Mercer.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mercer University (1260) is 80 points higher than at WCU (1180).
  • Incoming Mercer students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 22 at WCU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercer University 1160/1350; Western Carolina University 1080/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercer University 25/31; Western Carolina University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercer - Required; WCU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mercer Jul 1, 2027; WCU Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mercer students have a 0.54 point higher average high school GPA (3.98) than students at WCU (3.44).
  • WCU has a higher acceptance rate (81.8%) than Mercer (68.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.7% at Mercer vs. 12.7% at WCU.

Mercer vs. WCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mercer and WCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mercer University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Western Carolina University's (50%).
  • Graduates from Mercer University earn a median of about $18,200 more per year than WCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,300 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Carolina University graduates have a $2,990 lower median loan debt than Mercer graduates ($22,010 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, WCU graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mercer graduates ($227 vs. $258).
  • More WCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercer students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.