Mercer vs. Pace University

Deciding between Mercer University and Pace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mercer University
Pace University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mercer Macon, GA
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Mercer Small City
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mercer 9,196
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • Mercer Private 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mercer #201
  • Pace University #357
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mercer -
  • Pace University -
  • Status
  • Mercer Non-profit
  • Pace University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mercer
  • Pace University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mercer $42,312
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mercer $42,312
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & Board
  • Mercer $15,156
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average Net Price
  • Mercer $24,364
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mercer $33,808
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mercer 100%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mercer 9,813
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • Mercer 6,760
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mercer 68.9%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Mercer 12.7%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mercer 1260
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mercer 28
  • Pace University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mercer 3.98
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mercer A
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mercer Difficult
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mercer Low
  • Pace University
  • ACT Range
  • Mercer 25/31
  • Pace University 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Mercer 1160/1350
  • Pace University 1180/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mercer Required
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mercer Jul 1, 2027
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mercer 11:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mercer
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Human Services (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mercer 60%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mercer $57,300
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mercer 45%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mercer $25,000
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mercer $258
  • Pace University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mercer 34%
  • Pace University 37%
  • % Women
  • Mercer 66%
  • Pace University 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mercer High
  • Pace University High
  • HBCU
  • Mercer No
  • Pace University No
  • % White
  • Mercer 48%
  • Pace University 50%
  • % Asian
  • Mercer 6%
  • Pace University 8%
  • % Black
  • Mercer 31%
  • Pace University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mercer 5%
  • Pace University 14%
  • % Native American
  • Mercer 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mercer 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mercer 3%
  • Pace University 4%
  • % International
  • Mercer 3%
  • Pace University 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mercer 5%
  • Pace University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mercer 85%
  • Pace University 46%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mercer 14%
  • Pace University 48%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mercer Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mercer No
  • Pace University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mercer Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mercer Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mercer No
  • Pace University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mercer University in Macon, GA with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pace University is larger than Mercer based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 9,196 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mercer University is located in Macon, GA (Small City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Mercer University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercer University 11:1; Pace University 14:1.

Mercer vs. Pace University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mercer or Pace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercer University than Pace University ($24,364 vs. $34,791).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercer University are 32.8% lower than at Pace University ($15,156 vs. $22,553).
  • Pace University is 25.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercer (about $10,978 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $42,312.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.9% higher at Pace University than at Mercer University (about $10,978 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $42,312.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercer University than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 3.9% larger than aid received by Mercer University students ($35,136 vs. $33,808).

Mercer vs. Pace University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mercer or Pace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pace University and Mercer.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mercer University (1260) is the same as at Pace University (1260).
  • Incoming Mercer students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at Pace University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercer University 1160/1350; Pace University 1180/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercer University 25/31; Pace University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercer - Required; Pace University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mercer Jul 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mercer students have a 0.58 point higher average high school GPA (3.98) than students at Pace University (3.4).
  • Pace University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Mercer (68.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.7% at Mercer vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Mercer vs. Pace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mercer and Pace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mercer University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
  • Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Mercer graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $57,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University and Mercer graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Pace University and Mercer graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
  • More Pace University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercer students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.